Top ITC Tournament Lists for March 2018

by | Apr 27, 2018

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, in posts showcasing the Top 3 army lists from the largest events.

This particular post chronicles the large events for March 2018.

8th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list keep in mind how quickly the game shifts. In other words, a legal army today may become illegal tomorrow, along with events using special rules or restrictions.  

Month 2 of ITC 2018 gets us some great events and is the last month before we see what the post FAQ meta looks like!

No Retreat VI, March 10-11th, 2018 – Major Event

  1. Lawrence Baker 1st Overall No Retreat 6 2018
  2. Toby Meadows 2nd Overall No Retreat 6 2018
  3. Tristan Whitehead 3rd Overall No Retreat 6 2018

5th March Madness, 16-18th, 2018 – Major Event

  1. Bruce Merker 1st Overall March Madness 5 2018
  2. Joe Guzowski 2nd Overall March Madness 5 2018
  3. Charles Velazquez 3rd Overall March Madness 5 2018

Da Momma’s Boyz Spring Brawl, March 17-18th – GT

  1. Mitchell Pelham 1st Overall Da Momma’s Boyz Spring Brawl 2018
  2. Michael Snider 2nd Overall Da Momma’s Boyz Spring Brawl 2018
  3. Matt Johansen 3rd Overall Da Momma’s Boyz Spring Brawl 2018

Westeros ITC VII, March 10-11th, 2018 – Major Event

  1. Martin Isdal 1st Overall Westeros ITC VII 2018
  2. Andreas Berglund 2nd Overall Westeros ITC VII 2018
  3. Mikael Ek 3rd Overall Westeros ITC VII 2018

Adepticon, March 22-25th, 2018 – Major Event

  1. Matt Root 1st Overall Adepticon 2018
  2. Nick Nanavati 2nd Overall Adepticon 2018
  3. Nick Rose 3rd Overall Adepticon 2018

Below is the current breakdown of what armies are winning events. The list combines all the top lists for 8th edition 2017 ITC season events only, taking only the top three from each Major or GT.

  • 27 Astra Militarum
  • 27 Ynnari
  • 23 Chaos Space Marines
  • 20 Ultramarines
  • 16 Daemons
  • 11 Tyranids
  • 8 Orks
  • 6 T’au Empire
  • 6 Death Guard
  • 4 Sisters of Battle
  • 4 Space Marines
  • 5 Grey Knights
  • 4 Eldar
  • 4 Blood Angels
  • 4 Genestealer Cults
  • 3 Officio Assassinorum
  • 3 Adeptus Mechanicus
  • 2 Imperial Knights
  • 2 Renegade Knights
  • 1 Space Wolves
  • 1 Adeptus Custodes
  • 1 Dark Angels

If you want to see more lists separated by army/codex check out the new 8th Edition Top Army List Compendium.

What Would You Like to See

These posts are for the community, email Blood of Kittens for any stories or events you want to see promoted.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Blood of Kittens

You have Successfully Subscribed!