Top ITC Tournament Lists for July 2018

by | Aug 27, 2018

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, in posts showcasing the Top 3 army lists from the largest events.

This particular post chronicles the large events for July 2018.

8th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list keep in mind how quickly the game shifts. In other words, a legal army today may become illegal tomorrow, along with events using special rules or restrictions.  

Still getting caught up now moving on to the Top Lists for July 2018, Dark Eldar vs Imperial Knights who will ally more!

GT: Buckeye Battles 2018, Delaware, OH, July 6-9th, 2018

  1. Jason Sniegowski 1st Overall Buckeye Battles 2018
  2. Nathan Gould 2nd Overall Buckeye Battles 2018 – Imperial Knights
  3. Adam LaMonda 3rd Overall Buckeye Battles 2018

GT: Salt Lake Gaming Con, South Towne Exposition Center, Sandy UT, July 7-8th, 2018

  1. Matthew Obermark 1st Overall Salt Lake Gaming Con 2018
  2. Christopher Talley 2nd Overall Salt Lake Gaming Con 2018
  3. Cody Jensen 3rd Overall Salt Lake Gaming Con 2018

GT: Warzone Mann 2018 40k Tournament, Douglas, Isle of Man, July 7-8th, 2018

  1. Alex Heap 3rd Overall Warzone Mann 2018
  2. Martin McNeil 2nd Overall Warzone Mann 2018
  3. Alex Heap 3rd Overall Warzone Mann 2018

MAJOR: Warzone: Houston GT, Houston, TX, July 7-8th, 2018

  1. Mathew Allee 1st Overall Warzone Houston GT 2018
  2. Charles Velazquez 2nd Overall Warzone Houston GT 2018
  3. Colin McDade 3rd Overall Warzone Houston GT 2018

GT: Slaughterhouse GT, East Grand Forks, MN, July 13-14th, 2018

  1. Cyle Thompson 1st Overall Slaughterhouse GT 2018
  2. Nicolas Weiss 2nd Overall Slaughterhouse GT 2018 – Imperial Knights
  3. Mike Smith 3rd Overall Slaughterhouse GT 2018

MAJOR: Preferred Enemy, Maribyrnong Victoria, Australia, July 14-15th, 2018

  1. Hayden Manskie 1st Overall Preferred Enemy 2018
  2. Matt Eaton 2nd Overall Preferred Enemy 2018
  3. Russell Wilson 3rd Overall Preferred Enemy 2018- Tyranids

MAJOR: Caledonian Revolution 2018, Element Games North West Gaming Centre, Stockport, United Kingdom, July 13-15th, 2018

  1. Mani Cheema 1st Overall Caledonian Revolution 2018
  2. Konrad Bartkiewicz 2nd Overall Caledonian Revolution 2018
  3. Gordon Wilson 3rd Overall Caledonian Revolution 2018

MAJOR: TSHFT 40K Championship, Bellevue, WA, July 14-15th, 2018

  1. Mitch Pelham 1st Overall TSHFT 40K Championship 2018
  2. Garry Sacco 2nd Overall TSHFT 40K Championship 2018
  3. John-Paul Mawet 3rd Overall TSHFT 40K Championship 2018

GT: Summer Slaughter GT, Stowe, PA, July 21st, 2018

  1. Karl Vela 1st Overall Summer Slaughter GT 2018
  2. Mike Smith 2nd Overall Summer Slaughter GT 2018
  3. Michael Hager 3rd Overall Summer Slaughter GT – Eldar

GT: TABLETOP GAMING EXPO, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, July 21-22nd, 2018

  1. Devin Swann 1st Overall TABLETOP GAMING EXPO 2018
  2. Sebastian Marengo 2nd Overall TABLETOP GAMING EXPO 2018
  3. Edward Walker 3rd Overall TABLETOP GAMING EXPO 2018

GT: Wintercon 40k, Canberra, Australia, July 21-22nd, 2018

  1. Christopher Wright 1st Overall Wintercon 40k 2018
  2. Lee Connor 2nd Overll Wintercon 40k 2018
  3. Hayden Manskie 3rd Overall Wintercon 40k 2018

GT: Show-Me Showdown Grand Tournament, Kansas City, MO, July 21-22nd, 2018

  1. Tony Thebeau 1st Overall Show-Me Showdown 2018
  2. Aidan Barkley 2nd Overall Show-Me Showdown 2018
  3. Dan Sammons 3rd Overall Show-Me Showdown 2018

MAJOR: Barnyard Brawl Grand Tournament 2, Greenville, SC, July 28-29th, 2018

  1. Michael Walsh 1st Overall Barnyard Brawl 2018
  2. Nick Antzoulatos 2nd Overall Barnyard Brawl 2018
  3. Austin Rouse 3rd Overall Barnyard Brawl 2018

GT: Grimdark GT, San Antonio, TX, July 28-29th, 2018

  1. Nick Gower 1st Overall Grimdark GT 2018
  2. Mike Brown 2nd Overall Grimdark GT 2018- Blood Angels
  3. Michael Dehoyos 3rd Overall Grimdark GT 2018

MAJOR: The North West Open 2018, WarGames, Southport, United Kingdom, July 28-29th, 2018

  1. Mike Porter 1st Overall The North West Open 2018
  2. Lee Durkin 2nd Overall The North West Open 2018
  3. Malik Amin Rubio 3rd Overall The North West Open 2018

MAJOR: BAO 2018, Game Kastle, Mountain View, California, July 28-29th, 2018

  1. Don Hooson 1st Overall BAO 2018
  2. John Weyermuller 2nd Overall BAO 2018
  3. Jack Harpster 3rd Overall BAO 2018

Below is the current breakdown of what armies are winning events. The list combines all the top lists for 8th edition 2017 ITC season events only, taking only the top three from each Major or GT.

  • 43 Astra Militarum
  • 36 Ynnari
  • 27 Chaos Space Marines
  • 23 Daemons
  • 22 Ultramarines
  • 19 Dark Eldar
  • 17 Tyranids
  • 12 T’au Empire
  • 11 Eldar
  • 9 Imperial Knights
  • 8 Orks
  • 8 Death Guard
  • 7 Blood Angels
  • 6 Thousand Sons
  • 6 Grey Knights
  • 6 Sisters of Battle
  • 6 Space Marines
  • 5 Genestealer Cults
  • 4 Adeptus Mechanicus
  • 4 Necrons
  • 4 Adeptus Custodes
  • 3 Officio Assassinorum
  • 2 Renegade Knights
  • 2 Space Wolves
  • 2 Dark Angels
  • 1 Harlequins

If you want to see more lists separated by army/codex check out the new 8th Edition Top Army List Compendium.

What Would You Like to See

These posts are for the community, email Blood of Kittens for any stories or events you want to see promoted.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Blood of Kittens

You have Successfully Subscribed!