Top ITC Tournament Lists for November 2018

by | Dec 16, 2018

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, in posts showcasing the Top 3 army lists from the largest events.

This particular post chronicles the large events for November 2018.

8th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list keep in mind how quickly the game shifts. In other words, a legal army today may become illegal tomorrow, along with events using special rules or restrictions.  

November 2018 saw some large events keeping the ITC points rolling in with Warzone: Atlanta dominating the month.

The Steel City Showdown!, November 3-4th, 2018 – GT

  1. TJ Lanigan 1st Overall The Steel City Showdown! 2018
  2. Josh Death 2nd Overall The Steel City Showdown! 2018
  3. Geoffrey Baeman 3rd Overall The Steel City Showdown! 2018

WH40k: Grand Tournament!, November 3-4th, 2018 – GT

  1. Evan Stump 1st Overall Power 9 Games Warhammer 40k GT 2018
  2. Daniel Olivas  2nd Overall Power 9 Games Warhammer 40k GT 2018 – Ynnari
  3. Corwyn Frierson 3rd Overall Overall Power 9 Games Warhammer 40k GT 2018

 Overwatch Open V,  November 3-4th, 2018 – GT

  1. Christopher Wright 1st Overall Overwatch Open V 2018
  2. Iain Andrew 2nd Overall Overwatch Open V 2018
  3. Leigh Abbey 3rd Overall Overwatch Open V 2018

Scottish Take Over 4, November 3-4th, 2018 – GT

  1. Stefan Robertson 1st Overall Scottish Take Over 4 2018
  2. Gavin Heritage 2nd Overall Scottish Take Over 4 2018
  3. Bethany Taylor 3rd Overall Scottish Take Over 4

Da Boyz GT, November 10-11th, 2018 – GT

  1. Nick Rose 1st Overall Da Boyz GT 2018
  2. William Kim 2nd Overall Da Boyz GT 2018
  3. TJ Lanigan 3rd Overall Da Boyz GT 2018

Warzone: Atlanta, November 10-11th, 2018 – Major

  1. Red Powell 1st Overall Warzone Atlanta 2018
  2. Nick Nanavati 2nd Overall Warzone Atlanta 2018
  3. William Bundy 3rd Overall Warzon  Atlanta 2018 – Ynnari

Renegade Open GT, November 17-18th, 2018 – Major

  1. Steven Pampreen 1st Overall Renegade Open GT 2018
  2. Tyler DeVries 2nd Overall Renegade Open GT 2018
  3. Colin Sherman 3rd Overall Renegade Open GT 2018

Alliance Open Grand Tournament, November 17-18th, 2018 – Major 

  1. Malik Amin Rubio 1st Overall Alliance Open Grand Tournament 2018
  2. Mikey Herbert 2nd Overall Alliance Open Grand Tournament 2018
  3. Alex Petford 3rd Overall Alliance Open Grand Tournament 2018

Imps Open, November 17-18th, 2018 – GT

  1. James Mackenzie 1st Overall Imps Open 2018
  2. Thomas Douch 2nd Overall Imps Open 2018
  3. Simon Miller 3rd Overall Imps Open 2018

Below is the current breakdown of what primary faction are winning events. The list combines all the top lists for 8th edition 2017 ITC season events only, taking only the top three from each Major or GT.

  • 57 Astra Militarum
  • 52 Ynnari
  • 33 Chaos Space Marines
  • 33 Dark Eldar
  • 33 Daemons
  • 25 Tyranids
  • 22 Ultramarines
  • 22 Imperial Knights
  • 21 Eldar
  • 16 T’au Empire
  • 12 Thousand Sons
  • 10 Death Guard
  • 11 Orks
  • 8 Sisters of Battle
  • 8 Harlequins
  • 7 Adeptus Custodes
  • 7 Blood Angels
  • 7 Grey Knights
  • 6 Space Marines
  • 6 Adeptus Mechanicus
  • 6 Genestealer Cults
  • 4 Necrons
  • 3 Officio Assassinorum
  • 2 Renegade Knights
  • 2 Space Wolves
  • 2 Dark Angels
  • 1 Deathwatch

If you want to see more lists separated by army/codex check out the new 8th Edition Top Army List Compendium.

What Would You Like to See

These posts are for the community, email Blood of Kittens for any stories or events you want to see promoted.

2019 ITC Event Page January Update

facebook Twitter Google+ Instagram Youtube Click the links below to see the January 2018 update for the ITC Major and GT Event Tracker 2018 The Major and GT Event Tracker is... As the ITC has grown is has become increasingly more difficult to track every event. It...

read more