Top ITC Tournament Lists for December-January 2019-20

by | Jan 20, 2020

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, in posts showcasing the Top 3 army lists from the largest events.

This particular post chronicles the large events for December 2019 through January 2020 up to the Las Vegas Open.

8th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list keep in mind how quickly the game can change. In other words, a legal army today may become illegal tomorrow, along with events using special rules and/or restrictions.  

December and January typically slow months for events as everyone is looking forward to the Las Vegas Open to end the ITC season. 

Major: Games of Westeros VIII

  1. Jonathan Sleigh-Johnson 1st Overall Games of Westeros VIII 2019 – Iron Hands
  2. Christoph Fiedler 2nd Overall Games of Westeros VIII 2019 – Iron Hands
  3. Rasmus Haglund 3rd Overall Games of Westeros VIII 2019 – Adeptus Custodes

Major: Atlanta Open

  1. Richard Siegler 1st Overall Atlanta Open 2019 – Tau Empire
  2. Nick Nanavati 2nd Overall Atlanta Open 2019 – Iron Hands
  3. Justin Lois 3rd Overall Atlanta Open 2019 – Adeptus Mechanicus

Major: Merry Slaaneshmas

  1. Colin Sherman 1st Overall Merry Slaaneshmas 2019 – Asuryani
  2. Max Schwarzer 2nd Overall Merry Slaaneshmas 2019 – Imperial Fists
  3. Bobby Kingsada 3rd Overall Merry Slaaneshmas 2019 – Orks

GT: Rudder GT

  1. Michael Snyder 1st Overall Rudder GT 2019 – Iron Hands
  2. Richard Kilton 2nd Overall Rudder GT 2019 – Orks
  3. Evan Stump 3rd Overall Rudder GT 2019 – Tau Empire

GT: Maelstrom Massacre

  1. Alan Blakeborough 1st Overall Maelstrom Massacre 2019 – Iron Hands
  2. Thomas Borck 2nd Overall Maelstrom Massacre 2019 – Iron Hands
  3. Jordan Malik 3rd Overall Maelstrom Massacre 2019 – Astra Militarum

GT: Dicehammer GT 3

  1. Matt Estrada 1st Overall Dicehammer 3 2019 – Raven Guard
  2. Ray Ahumada 2nd Overall Dicehammer 3 2019 – Asuryani
  3. Zach Thacker 3rd Overall Dicehammer 3 2019 – Chaos Knights

GT: Fight Before Christmas

  1. TJ Lanigan 1st Overall Fight Before Christmas 2019 – Chaos Space Marines
  2. Jack Harpster 2nd Overall Fight Before Christmas 2019 – Asuryani
  3. Nick Nanavati 3rd Overall Fight Before Christmas 2019 – Asuryani

GT: Hooded Goblin 2

  1. Ridvan Martinez 1st Overall Hooded Goblin GT 2019 – Drukhari
  2. Dominique Carette 2nd Overall Hooded Goblin GT 2019 – Raven Guard
  3. Tim Deetlefs 3rd Overall Hooded Goblin GT 2019 – Asuryani

GT: Defcon

  1. Par Hylander 1st Overall Defcon 2019 – Raven Guard
  2. Rickard Nilsson 2nd Overall Defcon 2019 – Adeptus Mechanicus
  3. Daniel Hesselberg 3rd Overall Defcon 2019 – Imperial Fists

GT: Hammer in the New Year

  1. Andrew Gonyo 1st Overall Hammer in the New Year 2020 – Adepta Sororitas
  2. Matt Schuchman 2nd Overall Hammer in the New Year 2020 – Asuryani
  3. Steven Christopher 3rd Overall Hammer in the New Year 2020 – Necrons

Major: Caledonian Uprising

  1. Anthony Chew 1st Overall Caledonian Uprising 2020 – Thousand Sons
  2. James MacKenzie 2nd Overall Caledonian Uprising 2020 – Genestealer Cults
  3. Mani Cheema 3rd Overall Caledonian Uprising 2020 – Chaos Space Marines

GT: Goldensprue Cup

  1. Alexander Fennell 1st Overall Goldensprue Cup 2020 – Raven Guard
  2. Jared Friedman 2nd Overall Goldensprue Cup 2020 – Iron Hands
  3. Tony Phillips 3rd Overall Goldensprue Cup 2020 – Raven Guard

GT: New Year’s Knockout

  1. Dan Sammons 1st Overall New Year’s Knockout 2020 – Iron Hands
  2. Scott Thompson 2nd Overall New Year’s Knockout 2020 – Iron Hands
  3. Tim Royers 3rd Overall New Year’s Knockout 2020 – Imperial Fists

GT: Critical Hit GT

  1. Devin Swann 1st Overall Critical Hit GT 2020 – Blood Angels
  2. Ridvan Martinez 2nd Overall Critical Hit GT 2020 – Drukhari
  3. Derek Deraiche 3rd Overall Critical Hit GT 2020 – Raven Guard

GT: Siege of Augusta

  1. Stephen Mitchell 1st Overall Siege of Augusta 2020 – Chaos Space Marines
  2. Nick Antzoulatos 2nd Overall Siege of Augusta 2020 – Raven Guard
  3. Marcus Johnson 3rd Overall Siege of Augusta 2020 – Orks

Below is the current breakdown of what primary faction are winning events. The list combines all the top lists for 8th edition ITC events only, taking only the top three from each Major or GT.

  • 132 Space Marine (+19)
    • Ultramarines (38)
    • Iron Hands (49)
    • White Scars (9)
    • Raven Guard (18)
    • Imperial Fists (3)
    • Mix (15)
  • 101 Astra Militarum (+1)
  • 75 Craftworlds (+6)
  • 74 Daemons 
  • 65 Imperial Knights 
  • 64 T’au Empire (+2)
  • 64 Dark Eldar (+2)
  • 63 Orks (+3)
  • 59 Ynnari
  • 53 Chaos Space Marines (+3)
  • 45 Genestealer Cults (+1)
  • 34 Adeptus Custodes (+1)
  • 33 Tyranids
  • 24 Thousand Sons (+1)
  • 22 Necrons (+1)
  • 22 Adeptus Mechanicus (+2)
  • 19 Death Guard 
  • 13 Chaos Knights (+1)
  • 12 Sisters of Battle (+1)
  • 11 Grey Knights 
  • 11 Deathwatch
  • 11 Blood Angels (+1)
  • 10 Harlequins
  • 5 Space Wolves 
  • 3 Officio Assassinorum
  • 3 Dark Angels

If you want to see more lists separated by army/codex check out the new 8th Edition Top Army List Compendium.

What Would You Like to See

These posts are for the community, email Blood of Kittens for any stories or events you want to see promoted.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Blood of Kittens

You have Successfully Subscribed!