Warhammer 40k 9th Edition Top ITC Tournament Lists May 2021

by | Jun 2, 2021

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, in posts showcasing the Top 3 Warhammer 40k 9th edition army lists from the largest events. This particular post chronicles the largest events of May 2021.

9th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list keep in mind how quickly the game can change. In other words, a legal army today may become illegal tomorrow, along with events using special rules and/or restrictions.  

May 2021 continued where April left off with more and more large events, while Dark Eldar did very well we already see some cracks in their armor.

Murrieta GT Invitational: Top 3

Kyle Parry 1st Place Murrieta Invitational GT 2021 – Harlequins – Craftworlds

5-0 Scores: 82 / 92 / 42 / 83 / 92

Erik Trock 2nd Place Murrieta GT 2021 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 100 / 97 / 37 / 100 / 95

Junior Aflleje 3rd Place Murrieta GT 2021 – Blood Angels

4-1 Scores: 4 98 / 94 / 53 / 73 / 90

Red River GT: Top 3

Thomas Ogden 1st Place Red River GT 2021 – Dark Angels

5-0 Scores: 68 / 100 / 100 / 100 / 93

Brad Chester 2nd Place Red River GT 2021 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 94 / 95 / 88 / 58 / 93

Daniel Sansone 3rd Place Red River GT 2021 – Chaos Daemons – Death Guard – Thousand Sons

4-1 Scores: 50 / 99 / 90 / 87 / 95

Gameology – Battle For LA: Top 3

Brandon Grant 1st Place Gameology – Battle For LA 2021 – Adepta Sororitas

5-0 Scores: 90 / 95 / 97 / 90 / 76

Joel Wilson 2nd Place Gameology – Battle For LA 2021 – Dark Angels

4-1 Scores: 98 / 81 / 97 / 85 / 91

William Saunders 3rd Place Gameology – Battle For LA 2021 – Space Marines – Salamanders 

4-1 Scores: 91 / 98 / 63 / 94 / 91

The Cool Place Spring GT: Top 3

John Lennon 1st Place The Cool Place Spring GT 2021 – Space Marines – Ultramarines

5-0 Scores: 77 / 77 / 95 / 97 / 76

Stephen Mitchell 2nd Place The Cool Place Spring GT 2021 – Chaos Deamons – Thousand Sons

4-1 Scores: 100 / 92 / 95 / 60 / 96

Daniel Hesters 3rd Place The Cool Place Spring GT 2021 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 100 / 48 / 94 / 95 / 91

Maryland OPEN ITC Grand Tournament 2021: Top 3

Patrick McAneeny 1st Place Maryland OPEN ITC Grand Tournament 2021 – Space Marines – White Scars

5-0 Scores: 86 / 85 / 100 / 81 / 78

Curt Phillips 2nd Place Maryland OPEN ITC Grand Tournament 2021 – Drukhari

5-0 Scores: 95 / 90 / 90 / 74 / 74

Daniel Kennedy 3rd Place Maryland OPEN ITC Grand Tournament 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus – Adeptus Custodes 

5-0 Scores: 96 / 83 / 79 / 70 / 84

Rocky Top Rumble 40k Major 2021: Top 3

Steven Crawley 1st Place Rocky Top Rumble 40k Major 2021 – Drukhari

6-0 Scores: 70 / 88 / 100 / 89 / 82 / 88

Jaime Paris 2nd Place Rocky Top Rumble 40k Major 2021 – Space Wolves

5-1 Scores: 100 / 99 / 98 / 94 / 92 / 72

Seth Piper 3rd Place Rocky Top Rumble 40k Major 2021 – Necrons

5-1 Scores: 86 / 91 / 97 / 70 / 91 / 95

Hero Complex Games 40k Grand Tournament 2021: Top 3

Jason Rogers 1st Place Hero Complex Games 40k GT 2021 – Death Guard

5-0 Scores: 83 / 97 / 83 / 88 / 96

BamBam Hunter 2nd Place Hero Complex Games 40k GT 2021 – Death Guard – Chaos Knights – Chaos Space Marines

4-1 Scores: 96 / 95 / 87 / 78 / 100

JT Grachek 3rd Place Hero Complex Games 40k GT 2021 – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 56 / 69 / 93 / 83 / 95

The Alamo GT 2021: Top 3

Sean Nayden 1st Place The Alamo GT 2021 – Drukhari – Craftworlds – Ynnari

5-0 Scores: 93 / 92 / 99 / 98 / 92

Jony Velazquez 2nd Place The Alamo GT 2021 – Death Guard

5-0 Scores: 96 / 76 / 83 / 83 / 99

Matthew Allee 3rd Place The Alamo GT 2021 – Drukhari

5-0 Scores: 87 / 67 / 92 / 85 / 69

Salty Alliance GT 2021: Top 3

Scott Rumple 1st Place Salty Alliance GT 2021 – Space Wolves

5-0 Scores: 84 / 85 / 81 / 88 / 100

Nicolas Wenker 2nd Place Salty Alliance GT 2021 – Death Guard

5-0 Scores: 99 / 84 / 95 / 90 / 69

Aaron Knafla 3rd Place Salty Alliance GT 2021 – Thousand Sons

4-1 Scores: 90 / 99 / 85 / 92 / 100

Weekend At Horus’ 2021: Top 3

Colin Sherman 1st Place Weekend At Horus’ 2021 – Space Marines – Ultramarines

5-0 Scores: 86 / 90 / 67 / 85 / 90

Lukas Troller 2nd Place Weekend At Horus’ 2021 – Orks

4-1 Scores: 90 / 75 / 45 / 78 / 90

Zachary Nelson 3rd Place Weekend At Horus’ 2021 – Space Marines – White Scars

4-1 Scores: 58 / 69 / 69 / 81 / 82

ObSec – War Calls 40k GT 2021: Top 3

Lachlan Rigg 1st Place ObSec – War Calls 40k GT 2021 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0-1 Scores: 85 / 84 / 57 / 88 / 83 / 68

Shane Horvath 2nd Place ObSec – War Calls 40k GT 2021 – Dark Angels

5-1 Scores: 81 / 71 / 59 / 89 / 89 / 73

Daniel Norrish 3rd Place ObSec – War Calls 40k GT 2021 – Drukhari

5-1 Scores: 90 / 90 / 55 / 69/ 68/ 89

Copenhammer GT 2021: Top 3

Alexander Dzougov 1st Place Copenhammer GT 2021 – Space Marines – Ultramarines

5-0 Scores: 92 / 91 / 75 / 91 / 43

Martin Buch 2nd Place Copenhammer GT 2021 – Necrons

4-1 Scores: 88 / 97 / 79 / 76 / 87

Sune Krarup 3rd Place Copenhammer GT 2021 – Death Guard – Chaos Space Marines

4-1 Scores: 97 / 88 / 69 / 94 / 75

Gladiator Gaming GT 2021: Top 3

Luke Pearce 1st Place Gladiator Gaming GT 2021 – Drukhari

5-0 Scores: 95 / 100 / 96 / 95 / 88

Brian Lakeland 2nd Place Gladiator Gaming GT 2021 – Drukhari

5-0 Scores: 90 / 60 / 90 / 94 / 93

Dan Savage 3rd Place Gladiator Gaming GT 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

4-1 Scores: 85 / 90 / 85 / 89 / 82

Here is also the current list leaders by faction for the 9th edition so far!

 Updated as of 06-02-21

Below is the current breakdown of winning lists based on faction. The list combines all the top Warhammer 40k lists for 9th edition ITC events only, taking only the top three from each Major or GT event. Lists with multiple factions (SOUP) will be counted for each faction included in each army list.

  • 33 Space Marine
    • 8 Ultramarines (+3)
    • 3 Black Templars
    • 0 Iron Hands
    • 6 White Scars (+2)
    • 2 Raven Guard
    • 3 Imperial Fists
    • 9 Salamanders (+1)
  • 26 Drukari (+10)
  • 22 Death Guard (+6)
  • 19 Harlequins (+1)
  • 17 Chaos Daemons (+2)
  • 16 Adeptus Custodes (+2)
  • 14  Orks (+1)
  • 14 Adeptus Mechanicus (+2)
  • 12 Space Wolves (+2)
  • 12 Necrons (+2)
  • 11 Craftworlds (+2)
  • 10 Chaos Space Marines (+2)
  • 8 Dark Angels (+3)
  • 7 Sisters of Battle (+1)
  • 7 Tyranids (+1)
  • 7 Thousand Sons (+3)
  • 6 Astra Militarum 
  • 5  Ynnari (+1)
  • 5 Genestealer Cults
  • 5 Blood Angels (+1)
  • 4 Imperial Knights
  • 3 Grey Knights
  • 3 Chaos Knights (+1)
  • 1 T’au Empire (+1)
  • 0 Deathwatch

To see every list by Faction, check out the 9th edition compendium linked below.

9th Edition Top Army List Compendium

style="display:block" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="5043707189" data-ad-format="auto" data-full-width-responsive="true">
style="display:block" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="5043707189" data-ad-format="auto" data-full-width-responsive="true">