Warhammer 40k 9th Edition Top ITC Tournament Lists July 2021

by | Aug 4, 2021

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, in posts showcasing the Top 3 Warhammer 40k 9th edition army lists from the largest events. This particular post chronicles the largest events of July 2021.

9th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list keep in mind how quickly the game can change. In other words, a legal army today may become illegal tomorrow, along with events using special rules and/or restrictions.  

July 2021 saw the complete transition from Drukhari menace to the even worse Ad-mech menace, ending with nerfs and maybe a Sisters of Battle menace around the corner.

Geelong GT 2021: Top 3

Sam Dutney 1st Place Geelong GT 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

5-0 Scores: 73 / 97 / 84 / 91 / 92

Rhys Cunningham 2nd Place Geelong GT 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

4-1 Scores: 97 / 92 / 74 / 97 / 85

Boyd Morrall 3rd Place Geelong GT 2021 – Necrons

4-1 Scores: 100 / 74 / 85 / 70 / 98

Glasshammer GT #3 2021: Top 3

Vik Vijay 1st Place Glasshammer GT #3 2021 – Adepta Sororitas

5-0 Scores: 97 / 97 / 84 / 97 / 97

Mike Porter 2nd Place Glasshammer GT #3 2021 – Space Marines – White Scars

4-1 Scores: 87 / 81 / 98 / 69 / 92

Matthew Chinn 3rd Place Glasshammer GT #3 2021 – Necrons

4-1 Scores: 96 / 95 / 66 / 70 / 97

R & R GT 2021: Top 3

Jake Nelson 1st Place R & R GT 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

5-0 Scores: 88 / 76 / 93 / 83 / 90

Treynor Wolfe 2nd Place R & R GT 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

4-1 Scores: 94 / 97 / 57 / 93 / 97

William Saunders 3rd Place R & R GT 2021 – Space Marines – Salamanders 

4-1 Scores: 99 / 100 / 80 / 81 / 72

Charity Hammer Prep GT 2021: Top 3

Fred Fortman 1st Place Charity Hammer Prep GT 2021 – Deathwatch 

5-0 Scores: 95 / 95 / 99 / 69 / 75

Tanner Hebert 2nd Place Charity Hammer Prep GT 2021  – Adeptus Mechanicus

4-1 Scores: 100 / 90 / 66 / 92 / 85

JT Steiger 3rd Place Charity Hammer Prep GT 2021 – Space Marines – Ultramarines

4-1 Scores: 69 / 58 / 89 / 90 / 68

Maul in the Mall Major Dicehead.com 2021: Top 3

Major Jouret 1st Place Maul in the Mall Major Dicehead.com 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

6-0 Scores: 82 / 99 / 94 / 93 / 85 / 95

Jeremy Stan 2nd Place Maul in the Mall Major Dicehead.com 2021 – Adeptus Custodes

5-1 Scores: 97 / 84 / 69 / 92 / 97 / 93

Steven Crawley 3rd Place Maul in the Mall Major Dicehead.com 2021 – Drukhari

5-1 Scores: 86 / 63 / 95 / 96 / 76 / 94

The Show Me Showdown 2021: Top 3

Ben Cherwien 1st Place The Show Me Showdown 2021 – Drukhari

6-0 Scores: 100 / 87 / 94 / 87 / 79 / 73

Charlie Andre 2nd Place The Show Me Showdown 2021 – Dark Angels

5-0-1 Scores: 58 / 100 / 93 / 68 / 78 / 81

Stewart Reed 3rd Place The Show Me Showdown 2021 – Drukhari

5-1 Scores: 97 / 92 / 97 / 62 / 97 / 97

Dicehammer 40k Open GT IV 2021: Top 3

Kyle Parry 1st Place Dicehammer 40k Open GT IV 2021 – Harlequins – Craftworlds

5-0 Scores: 96 / 88 / 85 / 99 / 94

Danny Romo 2nd Place Dicehammer 40k Open GT IV 2021 – Deathwatch

4-1 Scores: 95 / 99 / 97 / 78 / 67

Joseph Escobar 3rd Place Dicehammer 40k Open GT IV 2021 – Chaos Space Marines

4-1 Scores: 97 / 93 / 80 / 67 / 99

Victorian Throwdown 2021: Top 3

Tom Ogden 1st Place Victorian Throwdown 2021- Dark Angels

5-0 Scores: 99 / 79 / 97 / 98 / 98

Alexander Schifko 2nd Place Victorian Throwdown 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

5-0 Scores: 70 / 70 / 88 / 95 / 97

Joe Ramunni 3rd Place Victorian Throwdown 2021 – Space Marines – White Scars

4-1 Scores: 88 / 70 / 96 / 93 / 98

Chaos Storm Grand Tournament 2021: Top 3

Matt Estrada 1st Place Chaos Storm Grand Tournament 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

5-0 Scores: 90 / 97 / 93 / 96 / 91

Aaron Towler 2nd Place Chaos Storm Grand Tournament 2021 – Dark Angels

5-0 Scores: 90 / 64 / 88 / 76 / 94

Justin Curtis 3rd Place Chaos Storm Grand Tournament 2021 – Chaos Daemons

4-1 Scores: 87 / 85 / 97 / 85 / 86

Bold City Freedom Fisticuffs GT 2021: Top 3

Dan Monsalve 1st Place Bold City Freedom Fisticuffs GT 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

5-0 Scores: 94 / 62 / 93 / 73 / 77

Jack Harpster 2nd Place Bold City Freedom Fisticuffs GT 2021 – Adepta Sororitas

4-1 Scores: 94 / 100 / 97 / 70 / 94

Benjamin Cromer 3rd Place Bold City Freedom Fisticuffs GT 2021 – Space Marines – Ultramarines

4-1 Scores: 90 / 92 / 67 / 86 / 93

Gibraltar Grand Tournament 2021: Top 3

Mani Cheema 1st Place Gibraltar Grand Tournament 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

6-0 Scores: 100 / 95 / 100 / 63 / 97 / 91

Ruud Steenbakkers 2nd Place Gibraltar Grand Tournament 2021 – Drukhari

5-1 Scores: 100 / 49 / 79 / 91 / 97 / 89

Malik Amin Rubio 3rd Place Gibraltar Grand Tournament 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

5-1 Scores: 61 / 95 / 100 / 96 / 53 / 97

Tables & Towers Summer GT 2021: Top 3

Stephen Fore 1st Place Tables & Towers Summer GT 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

5-0 Scores: 97 / 94 / 70 / 94 / 82

Jesse Melvin 2nd Place Tables & Towers Summer GT 2021 – Death Guard

4-1 Scores: 98 / 19 / 89 / 93 / 96

Anthony Vanella 3rd Place Tables & Towers Summer GT 2021 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 95 / 85 / 33 / 96 / 85

WCG/CWG Major 2021: Top 3

Mark Hertel 1st Place WCG-CWG Major 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

5-0 Scores: 85 / 81 / 90 / 80 / 64

Josh Shiben 2nd Place WCG-CWG Major 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

5-0 Scores: 68 / 57 / 83 / 79 / 81

Austin Wingfield 3rd Place WCG-CWG Major 2021 – Chaos Daemons

4-1 Scores: 86 / 87 / 56 / 86 / 67

Summer Meltdown GT 2021: Top 3

Matt Root 1st Place Summer Meltdown GT 2021 – Drukhari

5-0 Scores: 94 / 93 / 100 / 94 / 77

Joshua Terry 2nd Place Summer Meltdown GT 2021 – Death Guard

5-0 Scores: 81 / 91 / 76 / 78 / 54

Tyler Devries 3rd Place Summer Meltdown GT 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

4-1 Scores: 97 / 97 / 60 / 92 / 96

Badger Brawl GT 2021: Top 3

Scott Toebe 1st Place Badger Brawl GT 2021 – Death Guard

4-1 Scores: 100 / 95 / 95 / 48 / 100

Mason Vasquez 2nd Place Badger Brawl GT 2021 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 97 / 95 / 52 / 96 / 85

Paul Gamble 3rd Place Badger Brawl GT 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

4-1 Scores: 91 / 94 / 82 / 59 / 84

Kent Wargames 40k GT 2021: Top 3

Greg Chamberlain 1st Place Imps Gaming July GT 2021 – Death Guard

6-0 Scores: 95 / 90 / 94 / 95 / 97 / 97

Nassim Fouchane 2nd Place Kent Wargames 40k GT 2021 – Space Marines – Iron Hands

5-1 Scores: 99 / 68 / 98 / 100 / 78 / 95

James Marsden 3rd Place Kent Wargames 40k GT 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

5-1 Scores: 79 / 100 / 79 / 42 / 97 / 97

Overcharged Plasma Gaming GT 40k GT 2021: Top 3

Simon Fitzpatrick 1st Place Overcharged Plasma Gaming GT 2021 – Drukhari

6-0 Scores: 20 / 13 / 17 / 13 / 17 / 17

Innes Wilson 2nd Place Overcharged Plasma Gaming GT 2021 – Space Marines – Black Templars

5-1 Scores: 20 / 20 / 20 / 7 / 20 / 17

Kris Mills 3rd Place Overcharged Plasma Gaming GT 2021 – Adepta Sororitas

5-1 Scores: 9 / 16 / 13 / 16 / 12 / 12

Imps Gaming July GT 2021: Top 3

Greg Chamberlain 1st Place Imps Gaming July GT 2021 – Death Guard

6-0 Scores: 97 / 83 / 69 / 84 / 97 / 77

Simon Miller 2nd Place Imps Gaming July GT 2021 – Drukhari

5-1 Scores: 77 / 99 / 90 / 72 / 74 / 79

Sean Ingham 3rd Place Imps Gaming July GT 2021 – Chaos Daemons

5-1-1 Scores: 96 / 74 / 89 / 51 / 90 / 89

Frontline Gaming Lone Star Open 2021: Top 3

John Lennon 1st Place Frontline Gaming Lone Star Open 2021 – Adepta Sororitas

8-1 Scores: 78 / 95 / 66

Sean Nayden 2nd Place Frontline Gaming Lone Star Open 2021 – Harlequins – Craftworlds

8-1 Scores: 

Colin McDade 3rd Place Frontline Gaming Lone Star Open 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

7-1 Scores: 77 / 69

F0B 2021 NZ GT 2021: Top 3

Aaron Wilson 1st Place F0B 2021 NZ GT 2021 – Imperial Knights

5-1 Scores: 90 / 61 / 43 / 10 / 89 / 46

David Hodgetts 2nd Place F0B 2021 NZ GT 2021 – Space Marines – Iron Hands

5-1 Scores: 71 / 86 / 30 / 71 / 28 / 38

Courtney Thomson 3rd Place F0B 2021 NZ GT 2021 – Adepta Sororitas

5-1 Scores: 56 / 59 / 30 / 58 / 63 / 15

Here is also the current list leaders by faction for the 9th edition so far!

 Updated as of 08-04-21

Below is the current breakdown of winning lists based on faction. The list combines all the top Warhammer 40k lists for 9th edition ITC events only, taking only the top three from each Major or GT event. Lists with multiple factions (SOUP) will be counted for each faction included in each army list.

  • 47 Drukhari (+9)
  • 43 Space Marine
    • 10 Ultramarines (+2)
    • 4 Black Templars (+1)
    • 2 Iron Hands (+2)
    • 8 White Scars (+2)
    • 2 Raven Guard
    • 3 Imperial Fists
    • 11 Salamanders (+1)
  • 37 Adeptus Mechanicus (+19)
  • 31 Death Guard (+4)
  • 22 Chaos Daemons (+3)
  • 21 Harlequins (+2)
  • 19 Adeptus Custodes (+1)
  • 15  Orks 
  • 15  Necrons (+2)
  • 14 Adepta Sororitas (+5)
  • 13 Space Wolves 
  • 13 Craftworlds (+2)
  • 13 Dark Angels (+3)
  • 12 Chaos Space Marines (+1)
  • 7 Tyranids 
  • 7 Thousand Sons
  • 7 Astra Militarum
  • 6 Blood Angels 
  • 6 Imperial Knights (+1)
  • 5  Ynnari
  • 5 Genestealer Cults 
  • 3 Grey Knights
  • 3 Chaos Knights 
  • 3 Deathwatch (+2)
  • 1 T’au Empire

To see every list by Faction, check out the 9th edition compendium linked below.

9th Edition Top Army List Compendium

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Blood of Kittens

You have Successfully Subscribed!