Hungry like the…: Warhammer 40k Tournament Results

by | May 29, 2023

Last weekend, six large Warhammer 40K events took place, with at least 26 players competing in five rounds. A total of 33 lists were used, with 16 different factions represented. The Space Wolves howled their way to the top, capitalizing on numerous free points and dominating several events throughout the weekend. Aeldari also continued to make a strong presence, alongside the Space Marines, and the “newly” favored World Eaters.

Motor City Mayhem: Top 3 – 148 Players

Brad Chester 1st Place Motor City Mayhem 2023 – Space Wolves

  • Record: 8-1
  • Total Battle Points: 865

James Kelling 2nd Place Motor City Mayhem 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 7-2
  • Total Battle Points: 759

Riley Corbitt 3rd Place Motor City Mayhem 2023 – Adeptus Custodes

  • Record: 7-1
  • Total Battle Points: 682

Rocky Top Rumble: Top 3 – 106 Players

Mark Perry 1st Place Rocky Top Rumble 2023 – Space Wolves

  • Record: 8-0
  • Battle Points: 741

Kyle Parry 2nd Place Rocky Top Rumble 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 7-1
  • Battle Points: 732

Ryan Karrer 3rd Place Rocky Top Rumble 2023 – World Eaters – Chaos Knights

  • Record: 6-1-1
  • Battle Points: 735

Bayern Major: Top 3 – 112 Players

Grischa Gerwert 1st Place Bayern Major 2023 – Space Wolves

  • Record: 7-0
  • Total Battle Points: 98

Kevin Zöllinger 2nd Place Bayern Major 2023 – Black Templars

  • Record: 6-1
  • Total Battle Points: 118

Thomas Brutscher 3rd Place Bayern Major 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 6-1
  • Total Battle Points: 108

Midwest Conquest GT: Top 3 – 68 Players

Peyton Preece 1st Place Midwest Conquest GT 2023 – Genestealer Cults

  • Record: 5-0 
  • Total Battle Points: 478

Brett Perkins 2nd Place Midwest Conquest GT 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 5-0 
  • Total Battle Points: 465

Howard Watts 3rd Place Midwest Conquest GT 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Ultramarines

  • Record: 4-1 
  • Total Battle Points: 464

Torneo Aniversario CJM: Top 3 – 30 Players

Amador Torres 1st Place Torneo Aniversario CJM 2023 – Adepta Sororitas – Imperial Knights

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 426

Amador Perez 2nd Place Torneo Aniversario CJM 2023 – Adeptus Custodes

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 396

Jose Isaias Valenzuela 3rd Place Torneo Aniversario CJM 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 358

Gothic Games Canterbury May GT: Top 3 – 39 Players

Martyn Cooper 1st Place Gothic Games Canterbury May GT 2023 – Astra Militarum

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 486

Dominic Mathews 2nd Place Gothic Games Canterbury May GT 2023 – Adepta Sororitas

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 435

Edmund Dymott 3rd Place Gothic Games Canterbury May GT 2023 – World Eaters 

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 421

Heroes Of The Mid Table GT 2: Top 3 – 32 Players

Liam Bath 1st Place Heroes Of The Mid Table GT 2 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 469

Brendan McKenzie 2nd Place Heroes Of The Mid Table GT 2 2023 – Adepta Sororitas – Imperial Knights

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 453

Dan Hope 3rd Place Heroes Of The Mid Table GT 2 2023 – Astra Militarium

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 440

South Yorkshire GT: Top 3 – 30 Players

Gavin Perry 1st Place South Yorkshire GT 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 380

Matt Goligher 2nd Place South Yorkshire GT 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Ultramarines

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 460

Rob Edwards Valenzuela 3rd Place South Yorkshire GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 430

II GT Andorra & Open Ordino: Top 3 – 178 Players

Raven Seal 1st Place II GT Andorra & Open Ordino 2023 – World Eaters

  • Record: 7-0
  • Total Battle Points: 768

Cuervo Marcos 2nd Place II GT Andorra & Open Ordino 2023 – Dark Angels

  • Record: 6-1
  • Total Battle Points: 761

Ivan Andres 3rd Place II GT Andorra & Open Ordino 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 563

Spring Assault: Top 3 – 32 Players

William York 1st Place Spring Assault 2023 – Astra Militarium

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 474

Pat McAneeny 2nd Place Spring Assault 2023 – Space Wolves

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 432

Casey Glynn 3rd Place Spring Assault 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 456

Bay Area Open: Top 3 – 30 Players

Forrest Phanton 1st Place Bay Area Open 2023 – Space Wolves

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 575

James Carmona 2nd Place Bay Area Open 2023 – World Eaters – Chaos Knights

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 571

William Abilez 3rd Place Bay Area Open 2023 – T’au Empire

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 557

Army Breakdown (33 Lists, 4 Mixed List)

 Army Faction1st Places2nd Places3rd PlacesTotal Placings
1Space Wolves4105
2Adeptus Astartes1124
3World Eaters1124
4Aeldari0213
5Astra Militarum2013
6Adepta Sororitas1203
7Chaos Knights0112
8Orks0022
9Adeptus Custodes0112
10Necrons1012
11Imperial Knights1102
12Chaos Daemons0101
13Black Templars0101
14Genestealer Cults1001
15Dark Angels0101
16T’au Empire0011

We are most likely less than a month away from the 10th edition, and this should be our last big weekend. It is safe to say that while many people don’t like the 9th edition, it has been one of the most diverse and exciting editions of Warhammer 40k. It will be missed if the 10th edition turns into a disastrous event that no one wants.

style="display:block" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="5043707189" data-ad-format="auto" data-full-width-responsive="true">
style="display:block" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="5043707189" data-ad-format="auto" data-full-width-responsive="true">