Warhammer 40k 10th Edition Top ITC Tournament Lists August 2023

by | Sep 7, 2023

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, showcasing the Top 3 Warhammer 40k 10th edition army lists from the largest events. This particular post chronicles the largest events of August 2023.

10th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list, keep in mind how quickly the game can change. In other words, a legal army today may become illegal tomorrow, along with events using special rules and/or restrictions. The lists shown are picked from the largest ITC events based on winning record, followed by the highest battle point scores.

August 2023 was the 2nd month of Warhammer 40k 10th edition and the Leviathan Season. Twenty factions were able to score at least one top 3 spot, with three factions had over 10 podiums. Aeldari rampaged across the meta, accounting for half of the total top 3 placings over the first two months of Warhammer 40k 10th edition. The factions without any Top three placings were Grey Knights, Blood Angels, Black Templars, World Eaters, Leagues of Votann, and Death Guard.

Abyss Supernova: Top 3 – 36 Players 

Sebastien Geoffrion 1st Place Abyss Supernova 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 95

Samuel da Ponte 2nd Place Abyss Supernova 2023 – Thousand Sons – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 81

Franck Lortie 3rd Place Abyss Supernova 2023 – Adeptus Mechanicus

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 74

Seasons Of WAAAGH!!! The GT: Top 3 – 33 Players 

Michael McCaffrey 1st Place Seasons Of WAAAGH!!! The GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 475

Alex Ramsey 2nd Place Seasons Of WAAAGH!!! The GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 436

Luke Henderson 3rd Place Seasons Of WAAAGH!!! The GT 2023 – Adeptus Custodes

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 429

The Big Sky Open: Top 3 – 30 Players 

John Holbrook 1st Place The Big Sky Open 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 482

Sami Hopper 2nd Place The Big Sky Open 2023 –Adepta Sororitas – Imperial Knights

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 451

Curtis Hotaling 2nd Place The Big Sky Open 2023 – Dark Angels

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 432

All Starts Heat 4: Top 3 – 70 Players

Alex Petford 1st Place All Starts Heat 4 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 478

John Swallow 2nd Place All Starts Heat 4 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 463

Matthew Langton 3rd Place All Starts Heat 4 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 452

HWP Salty Classic GT: Top 3 – 28 Players 

Gustavo Laurencio 1st Place HWP Salty Classic GT August 2023 – Imperial Knights

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 382

Curtis Hotaling 2nd Place HWP Salty Classic GT August 2023 – Astra Militarum

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 429

Andrew Massa 3rd Place HWP Salty Classic GT August 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 419

Oxford Onslaught 2: Top 3 – 31 Players 

Martyn Cooper 1st Place Oxford Onslaught 2 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 450

Tom Spicer 2nd Place Oxford Onslaught 2 2023 – Thousand Sons – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 533

Paulie Wallis 3rd Place Oxford Onslaught 2 2023 – Drukhari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 541

CARNAGE at the COSSIE: Top 3 – 50 Players

Haydn Korach 1st Place CARNAGE at the COSSIE 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 446

Finn Decker 2nd Place CARNAGE at the COSSIE 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 466

Ben Clarke 3rd Place CARNAGE at the COSSIE 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 437

Wasteland Wars GT: Top 3 – 42 Players 

Matthew Gaddy 1st Place Wasteland Wars GT 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 441

Josh Archer 2nd Place Wasteland Wars GT 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 435

Matthew Casey 3rd Place Wasteland Wars GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 476

Dark Sphere GT: Top 3 – 32 Players

Antonio Aparicio Lopez 1st Place Dark Sphere GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 451

Jamie Lavender 2nd Place Dark Sphere GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 86

Matthew Harris 3rd Place Dark Sphere GT 2023 – Thousand Sons – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 74

Salt Lake Open: Top 3 – 108 Players 

Ben Jurek 1st Place Salt Lake Open 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 7-0
  • Total Battle Points: 644

Cody Jiru 2nd Place Salt Lake Open 2023 – Aeldari – Drukhari

  • Record: 6-1
  • Total Battle Points: 662

Evan Stump 3rd Place Salt Lake Open 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 6-1
  • Total Battle Points: 627

Roll For Damage: Top 3 – 78 Players 

Tyson Whitelaw 1st Place Roll For Damage 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 524

Chen Gao 2nd Place Roll For Damage 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 543

Bradley Mc 3rd Place Roll For Damage 2023 – Adeptus Custodes

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 523

CCBB: Top 3 – 83 Players 

Tim Deetlefs 1st Place CCBB 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 524

Zach Comeau 2nd Place CCBB 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 478

Nick Jagiello 3rd Place CCBB 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 470

Gateway Open: Top 3 – 70 Players

Brent Simon 1st Place Gateway Open 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 526 

Austin Howald 2nd Place Gateway Open 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 530

Ryan Verbeck 3rd Place Gateway Open 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 5-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 559

US Goonhammer Open: Top 3 – 56 Players 

Mathew Burgoon 1st Place US Goonhammer Open 2023 – Aeldari – Drukhari

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 450

Tyler Principio 2nd Place US Goonhammer Open 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 533

Tony Phillips 3rd Place US Goonhammer Open 2023 – Adeptus Custodes

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 541

Iberian Perretes: Top 3 – 34 Players

Manel Tulla 1st Place Iberian Perretes 2023 – Genestealer Cults

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 471

Keko Jones 2nd Place Iberian Perretes 2023 – Adeptus Custodes

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 471

Loken Loker 3rd Place Iberian Perretes 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 461

Power Behind the Throne: Top 3 – 34 Players 

Boyd Morrall 1st Place Power Behind the Throne 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 483

Dylan Cowan 2nd Place Power Behind the Throne 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 476

Rhys Cunningham 3rd Place Power Behind the Throne 2023 – Drukhari – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 471

Rise of Kings GT: Top 3 – 54 Players

Alex Pina 1st Place Rise of Kings GT 2023 – Thousand Sons – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 457

Tarzan <3 2nd Place Rise of Kings GT 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 456

Marty Oconnell 3rd Place Rise of Kings GT 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 440

TLM x Layton Midnight Melee: Top 3 – 29 Players 

Adam Raymond 1st Place TLM x Layton Midnight Melee 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 458

Mike Muzeni 2nd Place TLM x Layton Midnight Melee 2023 – Adeptus Custodes

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 407

Kameron Calabro 3rd Place TLM x Layton Midnight Melee 2023 – Adeptus Custodes

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 400

Indexhammer: Top 3 – 54 Players

Axel Rydén 1st Place Indexhammer 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 90

Bilbo Göransson 2nd Place Indexhammer 2023 – Genestealer Cults

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 86

Joel Larsson 3rd Place Indexhammer 2023 – Adeptus Custodes

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 74

Iron Within GT: Top 3 – 37 Players 

Darren Jac 1st Place Iron Within GT 2023 – Genestealer Cults

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 464

Michael Blanchet 2nd Place Iron Within GT 2023 – Adeptus Astartes

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 456

Chris Zuniga 3rd Place Iron Within GT 2023 – Genestealer Cults

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 421

Bendigo Open: Top 3 – 35 Players

Hugh Titchener 1st Place Bendigo Open 2023 – Imperial Knights

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 445

Michael Hamilton 2nd Place Bendigo Open 2023 – Adeptus Astartes

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 478

Ian Pearce 3rd Place Bendigo Open 2023 – T’au Empire

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 431

Golden Ticket Event: Top 3 – 64  Players 

Mikey Herbert 1st Place Golden Ticket Event 2023 – Deathwatch

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 522

Ryan McToal 2nd Place Golden Ticket Event 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 534

Matthew McCurdy 3rd Place Golden Ticket Event 2023 – Space Wolves

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 533

Iowaaagh! Open: Top 3 – 61 Players 

Ben Cherwien 1st Place Iowaaagh! Open 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 600

Albert Lim 2nd Place Iowaaagh! Open 2023 – Imperial Knights

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 529

Kyle McCord 3rd Place Iowaaagh! Open 2023 – Astra Militarum

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 525

Texas Open: Top 3 – 111 Players 

Justin Moore 1st Place Texas Open 2023 – Genestealer Cults

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 562

Kit Smith Hanna 2nd Place Texas Open 2023 – Thousand Sons – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 552

Jony Velazquez 3rd Place Texas Open 2023 – Thousand Sons – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 559

Hammer of Wrath GT: Top 3 – 46 Players

Arthur Tu 1st Place Hammer of Wrath GT 2023 – Chaos Space Marines

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 442

James Carmona 2nd Place Hammer of Wrath GT 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 444

Eddy Goshorn 3rd Place Hammer of Wrath GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 470

Saffron Slam VII: Top 3 – 26 Players 

Harley Scully 1st Place Saffron Slam VII 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 450

Jonny Simmons 2nd Place Saffron Slam VII 2023 – Adeptus Mechanicus

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 423

Paul Watson 3rd Place Saffron Slam VII 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 360

Killing Field Of Istvaan: Top 3 – 28 Players

Darren Jac 1st Place Killing Field Of Istvaan 2023 – Genestealer Cults

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 457

Casey Stengler 2nd Place Killing Field Of Istvaan 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 431

Dustin Salminen 3rd Place Killing Field Of Istvaan 2023 – Chaos Knights – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 463

The Leeds Super-Major: Top 3 – 198 Players 

Josh Roberts 1st Place The Leeds Super-Major 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 7-0
  • Total Battle Points: 698

John Swallow 2nd Place The Leeds Super-Major 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 6-1
  • Total Battle Points: 600

Luke Quadling 3rd Place The Leeds Super-Major 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 544

Battle To End Alzheimers GT: Top 3 – 75 Players 

Ruben Fernandez 1st Place Battle To End Alzheimers GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 523

Jeremy King 2nd Place Battle To End Alzheimers GT 2023 – Adeptus Custodes

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 536

Mark Hertel 3rd Place Battle To End Alzheimers GT 2023 – Deathwatch

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 514

North Star Open: Top 3 – 38 Players 

Chase Garber 1st Place North and South GT 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 385

Devin Orchard 2nd Place North and South GT 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 466

Jeremiah Petit 3rd Place North and South GT 2023 – Adeptus Custodes

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 444

Midgard August: Top 3 – 26 Players

Jonathan Green 1st Place Midgard August 2023 – Genestealer Cults

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 467

Eddie Korando 2nd Place Midgard August 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 472

Cullen Burns 3rd Place Midgard August 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 460

Board Room Brawl: Top 3 – 40 Players 

David Burdett 1st Place Board Room Brawl 2023 – Thousand Sons

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 462

Riley Carter 2nd Place Board Room Brawl 2023 – Imperial Knights

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 449

Scott de Wynter-Wilkie  3rd Place Board Room Brawl 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 412

Wars on the Shore GT: Top 3 – 34 Players

Travis King 1st Place Wars on the Shore GT 2023 – Genestealer Cults

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 82

Tyler Wilson 2nd Place Wars on the Shore GT 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 77

Chris Annear 3rd Place Wars on the Shore GT 2023 – Genestealer Cults

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 76

War in the Fort GT: Top 3 – 29 Players 

Peyton Preece 1st Place War in the Fort GT 2023 – Genestealer Cults

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 442

Howard Watts 2nd Place War in the Fort GT 2023 – Adeptus Astartes

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 454

Brent Simon 3rd Place War in the Fort GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 446

Capital Clash – ‘Ere we go!: Top 3 – 51 Players

William Wykoff 1st Place Capital Clash – ‘Ere we go! 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 456

Taylor Hill 2nd Place Capital Clash – ‘Ere we go! 2023 – Genestealer Cults

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 440

Dale Mann 3rd Place Capital Clash – ‘Ere we go! 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 438

Here is also the current list leaders by faction for the 9th edition so far!

 Updated as of 09-07-23

Below is the current breakdown of winning lists based on faction. The list combines all the top Warhammer 40k lists for the 10th edition ITC events only, taking only the top three lists from events with at least five games and 26+ players. Lists with multiple factions (Allies) will be counted for each faction included in each army list.

  • 77 Aeldari (+39)
  • 25 Genestealer Cults (+11)
  • 19 Necrons (+8)
  • 17 Imperial Knights (+5)
  • 17 Adeptus Custodes (+9)
  • 17 Chaos Daemons (+12)
  • 10 Thousand Sons (+7)
  • 8 Drukhari (+4) 
  • 7 Tyranids (+4)
  • 6 Orks (+3)
  • 4 Adeptus Astartes (+3) 
  • 3 Chaos Space Marines (+2)
  • 3 Deathwatch (+2)
  • 3 Astra Militarum (+2)
  • 2 Dark Angels (+1)
  • 2 Chaos Knights (+1)
  • 2 T’au Empire (+1) 
  • 2 Adeptus Mechanicus (+2)
  • 1 Space Wolves (+1)
  • 1 Adepta Sororitas (+1)
  • 1 Grey Knights 
  • 1 Death Guard 
  • 0 Blood Angels
  • 0 Black Templars
  • 0 World Eaters
  • 0 Leagues of Votann

To see every list by Faction, check out the 10th edition compendium linked below.

10th Edition Top Army List Compendium

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Blood of Kittens

You have Successfully Subscribed!