Top ITC Tournament Lists for October 2017

by | Nov 16, 2017

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, in posts showcasing the Top 3 army lists from the largest events.

This particular post chronicles the large events for October 2017.

8th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list keep in mind how quickly the game shifts. In other words a legal army list today may be illegal tomorrow, combined with events using special rules and restrictions.  

October looked to be a busy month, but many events fell short of GT status, the month was headlined by the SoCal Open which saw a top illegal list mar an otherwise great event.

On October 6th-8th, The Battle for Salvation – GT

  1. Carlos Kaiser 1st Overall Battle for Salvation 2017
  2. Kurt Clauss 2nd Overall Battle for Salvation 2017
  3. Scott Knudsend 2nd Salt City Gladiator Games 2017

On October 6th-7th, Michigan GT – Major Event

  1. Tony Grippando 1st Overall Michigan GT 2017
  2. Brad Chester 2nd Overall Michigan GT 2017
  3. Alan Bajramovic 3rd Overall Michigan GT 2017

On October 6th-7th, Salt City Gladiator Games – GT

  1. Nick Wenker 1st Salt City Gladiator Games 2017
  2. Scott Knudsend 2nd Salt City Gladiator Games 2017
  3. Timothy Travers 3rd Salt City Gladiator Games 2017

On October 20th-22nd, Dragon Fall – Major Event

  1. Trent Northington 1st Overall Dragon Fall 2017
  2. Cameron Pineiro 2nd Overall Dragon Fall 2017
  3. Jamie Grigsby 3rd Overall Dragon Fall 2017

On October 21st-22nd, Edmonton Onslaught – GT

  1. Aaron Schofield 1st Overall Edmonton Onslaught 2017
  2. Matthew Corless 2nd Overall Edmonton Onslaught 2017
  3. Aaron Nuytten 3rd Overall Edmonton Onslaught 2017 – Space Wolves

On October 21st-22nd, SoCal Open – Major Event

  1. Brandon Grant 1st SoCal Open 2017
  2. David Johansen 2nd Overall SoCal Open 2017
  3. Justin Gibbs 3rd Overall SoCal Open 2017

Below is the current breakdown of what armies are winning events. The list combines all the top lists for 8th edition 2017 ITC season events only, taking only the top three from each Major or GT.

  • 18 Astra Militarum
  • 13 Ultramarines
  • 13 Daemons
  • 13 Ynnari
  • 13 Chaos Space Marines
  • 6 Orks
  • 4 Space Marines
  • 4 T’au Empire
  • 4 Grey Knights
  • 2 Genestealer Cults
  • 2 Imperial Knights
  • 2 Renegade Knights
  • 2 Officio Assassinorum
  • 2 Blood Angels
  • 2 Adeptus Mechanicus
  • 1 Sisters of Battle
  • 1 Death Guard
  • 1 Space Wolves
  • 1 Tyranids
  • 1 Adeptus Custodes

If you want to see more lists separated by army/codex check out the new 8th Edition Top Army List Compendium.

What Would You Like to See

These posts are for the community, email Blood of Kittens for any stories or events you want to see promoted.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Blood of Kittens

You have Successfully Subscribed!