Warhammer 40k 9th Edition Top ITC Tournament Lists September 2021

by | Oct 6, 2021

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, in posts showcasing the Top 3 Warhammer 40k 9th edition army lists from the largest events. This particular post chronicles the largest events of September 2021.

9th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list keep in mind how quickly the game can change. In other words, a legal army today may become illegal tomorrow, along with events using special rules and/or restrictions.  

September 2021 saw a noticeable drop off from August in number of events and a return to Drukhari domination, along with the return of some Ork Waaagh!

Harbor Heresy: Top 3

Colin Sherman 1st Place Harbor Heresy 2021 – Drukhari

5-0 Scores: 100 / 97 / 97 / 100 / 94

Forrest Phanton 2nd Place Harbor Heresy 2021 – Space Wolves

4-1 Scores: 100 / 95 / 63 / 100 / 89

Steve Trimble 3rd Place Harbor Heresy 2021 – Orks

4-1 Scores: 100 / 37 / 100 / 97 / 97

Power 9 Games GT: Top 3

Evan Stump 1st Place Power 9 Games GT 2021 – Deathwatch

5-0 Scores: 68 / 82 / 89 / 97 / 68

Daniel Olivas 2nd Place Power 9 Games GT 2021 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 92 / 80 / 97 / 94 / 92

Adam Baker 3rd Place Power 9 Games GT 2021 – Imperial Knights

4-1 Scores: 93 / 97 / 86 / 37 / 97

Norsehammer Open: Top 3

Rasmus Valand Fredriksen 1st Place Norsehammer Open 2021 – Drukhari

5-0 Scores: 97 / 90 / 91 / 91 / 78

Mariusz Wawrzyn 2nd Place Norsehammer Open 2021 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 92 / 88 / 87 / 90 / 100

Tore Grødeland 3rd Place Norsehammer Open 2021 – Deathwatch

4-1 Scores: 97 / 97 / 71 / 78 / 85

Da Summer Waaagh 2: Top 3

Jay Wood 1st Place Da Summer Waaagh 2021 – Drukhari

5-0 Scores: 97 / 89 / 92 / 81 / 95

Matt Charles 2nd Place Da Summer Waaagh 2021 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

5-0 Scores: 100 / 97 / 96 / 94 / 51

Mani Cheema 3rd Place Da Summer Waaagh 2021 – Orks

4-1 Scores: 100 / 100 / 54 / 100 / 100

Goonhammer Open US GT: Top 3

Anthony Vanella 1st Place Goonhammer Open US GT 2021 – Drukhari

5-0 Scores: 100 / 96 / 98 / 74 / 95 / 97

Adrian Philips 2nd Place Goonhammer Open US GT 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

4-1 Scores: 100 / 79 / 94 / 94 / 94 / 35

James Kelling 3rd Place Goonhammer Open US GT 2021 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 95 / 95 / 80 / 42 / 88 / 97

No Tak X: Top 3

Alex MacDougall 1st Place No Tak X 2021 – Tyranids – Genestealers Cult

5-0 Scores: 95 / 74 / 64 / 94 / 74

Brandon St Pierre 2nd Place No Tak X 2021 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 97 / 68 / 80 / 92 / 86

Garry Sacco 3rd Place No Tak X 2021 – Dark Angels

4-1 Scores: 97 / 81 / 88 / 71 / 64

Alliance Open: Top 3

Justin Jansen 1st Place Alliance Open 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

7-0 Scores: 82 / 78 / 84 / 70 / 82 / 87 / 76 

Ruud Steenbakkers 2nd Place Alliance Open 2021 – Drukhari

6-1 Scores: 87 / 83 / 75 / 64 / 82 / 90 / 75 

Thomas Brutscher 3rd Place Alliance Open 2021 – Orks

6-1 Scores: 41 / 79 / 87 / 82 / 90 / 81 / 85

Carnage Warhammer 40K Ere We Go Again Ladz!: Top 3

Brian Jones 1st Place Carnage Warhammer 40K Ere We Go Again Ladz 2021 – Imperial Knights

5-0 Scores: 68 / 100 / 74 / 97 / 83

Quinton Johnson 2nd Place Carnage Warhammer 40K – Ere We Go Again Ladz 2021 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 80 / 86 / 69 / 91 / 90

Garrett Befera 3rd Place Carnage Warhammer 40K Ere We Go Again Ladz 2021 – Orks

4-1 Scores: 94 / 69 / 93 / 27 / 89

FactoruM Warhammer 40K GT: Top 3

Michael Costello 1st Place FactoruM Warhammer 40k GT 2021 – Deathwatch

5-0 Scores: 100 / 92 / 100 / 79 / 89

Matthew Chinn 2nd Place FactoruM Warhammer 40k GT 2021 – Necrons

4-1 Scores: 100 / 87 / 97 / 84 / 100

Sam Nash 3rd Place FactoruM Warhammer 40k GT 2021 – Space Wolves

4-1 Scores :95 / 84 / 75 / 65 / 87

Kulturföreningen Spelemännen Matthammer: Top 3 (Alternative Scoring)

Karl Abrahamsson 1st Place Kulturföreningen Spelemännen Matthammer 2021 – Grey Knights

4-1 Scores: 19 / 20 / 18 / 20 / 6

Oscar Lemming 2nd Place Kulturföreningen Spelemännen Matthammer 2021 – Drukhari

4-0-2 Scores: 15 / 20 / 10 10 / 20

Rickard Nilsson 3rd Place Kulturföreningen Spelemännen Matthammer 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

4-0-2 Scores: 17 / 15 / 10 17 / 14

The Portal Fall GT: Top 3

Daniel Wohlmuth 1st Place The Portal Fall GT 2021 – Adepta Sororitas

5-0 Scores: 83 / 95 / 67 / 77 / 96

Tj Lanigan 2nd Place The Portal Fall GT 2021 – Thousand Sons

4-1 Scores: 89 / 87 / 65 / 95 / 51

Adam Weinstein 3rd Place The Portal Fall GT 2021 – Chaos Daemons – Death Guard

4-1 Scores: 71 / 96 / 94 / 72 / 92

Warhammer 40K Matched Play Event: Top 3

Marcus Robinson 1st Place Warhammer 40k Matched Play Event 2021 – Orks

5-0 Scores: 91 / 97 / 88 / 61 / 93

Ben Allen 2nd Place Warhammer 40k Matched Play Event 2021 – Harlequins

4-1 Scores: 90 / 92 / 78 / 92 / 95

Mark Pinder 3rd Warhammer 40k Matched Play Event 2021 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 90 / 93 / 81 / 60 / 96

Iron Halo Con: Top 3

Ben Cherwien 1st Place Iron Halo 2021 – Grey Knights

6-0 Scores: 78 / 91 / 90 / 100 / 97 / 97

Colin McDade 2nd Place Iron Halo 2021 – Orks

6-0 Scores: 97 / 76 / 64 / 93 / 92 / 94

Dan Sammons 3rd Place Iron Halo 2021 – Orks

5-1 Scores: 98 / 100 / 100 / 100 / 56 / 93

Twisted Onslaught Devastation: Top 3

Mani Cheema 1st Place Twisted Onslaught Devastation 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

6-0 Scores: 100 / 100 / 100 / 100 / 100 / 95

Chris Woods 2nd Place Twisted Onslaught Devastation 2021 – Thousand Sons

4-2 Scores: 60 / 89 / 69 / 98 / 97 / 100

Lee Jones 3rd Place Twisted Onslaught Devastation 2021 – Thousand Sons

4-2 Scores: 63 / 91 / 75 / 96 / 71 / 96

Warzone Houston GT: Top 3

Russell Tassin 1st Place Warzone Houston GT 2021 – Chaos Space Marines

9-0 Scores: 84 / 77 / 56

Colin McDade 2nd Place Warzone Houston GT 2021 – Orks

8-1 Scores: 94 / 94 / 44

Mat Tweedel 3rd Place Warzone Houston GT 2021 – Orks

7-1 Scores: 73 / 59

The Normal Blokes GT 2021: Top 3

Liam Hackett 1st Place The Normal Blokes GT 2021 – Thousand Sons

5-0 Scores: 100 / 100 / 79 / 97 / 91

Josh Engelke 2nd Place The Normal Blokes GT 2021 – Grey Knights

4-1 Scores: 93 / 68 / 89 / 100 / 45

Erik Lathouras 3rd Place The Normal Blokes GT 2021 – Tyranids

4-0-1 Scores: 84 / 97 / 51 / 79 / 94

Here is also the current list leaders by faction for the 9th edition so far!

 Updated as of 10-06-21

Below is the current breakdown of winning lists based on faction. The list combines all the top Warhammer 40k lists for 9th edition ITC events only, taking only the top three from each Major or GT event. Lists with multiple factions (SOUP) will be counted for each faction included in each army list.

  • 80 Drukhari (+11)
  • 56 Adeptus Mechanicus (+4)
  • 55 Space Marine (+1)
    • 12 Ultramarines 
    • 4 Black Templars 
    • 7 Iron Hands (+1)
    • 10 White Scars 
    • 3 Raven Guard 
    • 3 Imperial Fists
    • 11 Salamanders 
  • 40 Death Guard (+1)
  • 30 Orks (+9)
  • 27 Chaos Daemons (+1)
  • 27 Harlequins (+1)
  • 23 Adepta Sororitas (+1)
  • 23 Adeptus Custodes (+1)
  • 19 Craftworlds
  • 18  Necrons (+1)
  • 16 Dark Angels (+1)
  • 16 Space Wolves (+2)
  • 15 Chaos Space Marines (+1)
  • 11 Thousand Sons (+4)
  • 9 Tyranids (+2)
  • 9 Imperial Knights (+2)
  • 8 Blood Angels 
  • 7 Grey Knights (+3) 
  • 7 Astra Militarum
  • 6 Deathwatch (+3) 
  • 6 Genestealer Cults (+1) 
  • 5  Ynnari 
  • 4 Chaos Knights 
  • 1 T’au Empire

To see every list by Faction, check out the 9th edition compendium linked below.

9th Edition Top Army List Compendium

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Blood of Kittens

You have Successfully Subscribed!