Warhammer 40k 9th Edition Top ITC Tournament Lists March 2022

by | Apr 7, 2022

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, in posts showcasing the Top 3 Warhammer 40k 9th edition army lists from the largest events. This particular post chronicles the largest events of February 2022 including LVO 2022.

9th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list keep in mind how quickly the game can change. In other words, a legal army today may become illegal tomorrow, along with events using special rules and/or restrictions.  

March 2022 will go down as one of the least diverse months of competitive Warhammer 40k, with the majority of wins coming from just 3 factions.

Norsehammer Open 2022 40k: Top 3

Rasmus Valand Fredriksen 1st Place Norsehammer Open 2022 40k 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 95 / 100 / 100 / 94 / 100

Pawe Czyszczo 2nd Place Norsehammer Open 2022 40k 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 97 / 79 / 73 / 88 / 96

Dawid Komorowski 3rd Place Norsehammer Open 2022 40k 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 98 / 40 / 100 / 100 / 93

War Of The Roses: Top 3

Mani Cheema 1st Place War Of The Roses 2022 – Adeptus Mechanicus

5-0 Scores: 11 / 20 / 20 / 13 / 15

Markus Hinson 2nd Place War Of The Roses 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 6 / 20 / 20 / 20 / 12

Matt Robertson 3rd Place War Of The Roses 2022 – Necrons

4-1 Scores: 16 / 20 / 16 / 7 / 13

Battle Ready 40k Major Mayhem: Top 3

Seth Piper 1st Place Battle Ready 40k Major Mayhem  2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 100 / 86 / 92 / 100 / 88

Will Taylor 2nd Place Battle Ready 40k Major Mayhem  2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 91 / 100 / 96 / 71 / 76

Gabriel Rocheleau 3rd Place Battle Ready 40k Major Mayhem 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 100 / 85 / 94 / 89 / 56

OPG GT 2022: Top 3

Innes Wilson 1st Place OPG GT 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 20 / 20 / 20 / 16 / 20 / 20

Brian Seipp 2nd Place OPG GT 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 20 / 19 / 20 / 4 / 16 / 14

Aaron Young 3rd Place OPG GT 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 20 / 1 / 20 / 11 / 20 / 14

Clutch City GT 2022: Top 3

Kit Smith Hanna 1st Place Clutch City GT 2022 – Tyranids

5-1 Scores: 97 / 94 / 100 / 100 / 68 / 100

Georg Bobkov 2nd Place Clutch City GT 2022 – Chaos Space Marines – Death Guard – Chaos Daemons

5-1 Scores: 91 / 97 / 79 / 95 / 97 / 97

Nathaniel Bjorge 3rd Place Clutch City GT 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-1 Scores: 98 / 95 / 83 / 53 / 85 / 100

Dicehammer 40k Open GT V: Top 3

Jeff Jew 1st Place Dicehammer 40k Open GT V 2022 – Tyranids

6-0 Scores: 100 / 90 / 89/ 95/ 85/ 98

Joel Wilson 2nd Place Dicehammer 40k Open GT V 2022 – T’au Empire

5-1 Scores: 98 / 80/ 100 / 57/ 70/ 83

Logan Heath 3rd Place Dicehammer 40k Open GT V 2022 – T’au Empire

5-1 Scores: 95 / 89 / 93 / 91 / 72 / 14

Scottish Take Over 10 GT: Top 3

Gavin Heritage 1st Place Scottish Take Over 10 GT 2022 40k 2022 – Adeptus Mechanicus

5-0 Scores: 90 / 94 / 98 / 97 / 89

Victoria McKinstry 2nd Place Scottish Take Over 10 GT 2022 40k 2022 – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 89 / 87 / 72 / 97 / 95

Matthew Moran 3rd Place Scottish Take Over 10 GT 2022 40k 2022 – Necrons

4-1 Scores: 81 / 80 / 100 / 93 / 76

Glasshammer GT #7: Top 3

Jack Tite 1st Place Glasshammer GT #7 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 91 / 89 / 89 / 80 / 93

Christopher Radford 2nd Place Glasshammer GT #7 2022 – Space Wolves

4-1 Scores: 77 / 100 / 97 / 100 / 100

Ben Jones 3rd Place Glasshammer GT #7 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 89 / 96 / 60 / 86 / 97

Blood & Iron Warhammer 40K 2 Day: Top 3

Zachary Prinsloo 1st Place Blood & Iron Warhammer 40K 2 Day 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 85 / 88 / 82 / 95 / 83

Billy Backhurst 2nd Place Blood & Iron Warhammer 40K 2 Day 2022 – Aeldari

4-1-0 Scores: 84 / 97 / 91 / 80 / 83

Michael McEachern 3rd Blood & Iron Warhammer 40K 2 Day 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 85 / 92 / 82 / 70 / 79

Scorched Earth Open: Top 3

Lee Harris 1st Place Scorched Earth Open 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 100 / 100 / 100 / 89 / 89

Tyler Heppler 2nd Place Scorched Earth Open 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 92 / 95 / 89 / 91 / 93

Donovan Sailo 3rd Place Scorched Earth Open 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 96 / 86 / 100 / 94 / 100

PCG Hosts Lightly Salted Spring GT: Top 3

Derek Holder 1st Place PCG Hosts Lightly Salted Spring GT 40k 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

6-0 Scores: 100 / 100 / 98 / 80 / 100 / 86

Marshall Peterson 2nd Place PCG Hosts Lightly Salted Spring GT 40k 2022 – Necrons 

5-1 Scores: 77 / 97 / 84 / 76 / 89 / 100

Nicolas Wenker 3rd Place PCG Hosts Lightly Salted Spring GT 40k 2022 – Death Guard

5-1 Scores: 87 / 97 / 63 / 57 / 98 / 90

The Calm Before The Storm, Haven 40k Grand Tournament: Top 3

Matthew Bodnarchuk 1st Place The Calm Before The Storm, Haven 40k Grand Tournament 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 93 / 95 / 54 / 89 / 83

Danny McDevitt 2nd Place The Calm Before The Storm, Haven 40k Grand Tournament 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 92 / 95 / 46 / 94 / 94

Don Maddock 3rd Place The Calm Before The Storm, Haven 40k Grand Tournament 2022 – Orks

4-1 Scores: 87 / 95 / 59 / 91 / 88

Free State GT 2022: Top 3

Dan Sammons 1st Place Free State GT 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 85 / 89 / 97 / 98 / 96

Zaak kerstetter 2nd Place Free State GT 2022 – Drukhari – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 97 / 93 / 98 / 97 / 53

Ryan Olson 3rd Free State GT 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 100 / 81 / 90 / 91 / 78

Last Of The Summer Winehammer 2: Top 3

Mike Porter 1st Place Last Of The Summer Winehammer 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 100 / 97 / 100 / 85 / 98

Matt Robertson 2nd Place Last Of The Summer Winehammer 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 97 / 97 / 97 / 84 / 100

Kyle Grundy 3rd Place Last Of The Summer Winehammer 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 59 / 97 / 97 / 95 / 97

Confrontation Redemption #1: Top 3

Jamie Balcombe 1st Place Confrontation Redemption #1 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 97 / 97 / 97 / 78 / 82

Adam Merrett 2nd Place Confrontation Redemption #1 2022 – Tyranids – Genestealer Cults

4-1 Scores: 69 / 97 / 85 / 78 / 84

Eric Hoerger 3rd Place Confrontation Redemption #1 2022 – Genestealer Cults

4-1 Scores: 91 / 85 / 86 / 92 / 53

Copenhammer GT III: Top 3

Dusty Justy 1st Place Copenhammer GT III 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 92 / 91 / 100 / 70 / 79

Killi Paaske 2nd Place Copenhammer GT III 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 97 / 87 / 86 / 94 / 40

Alexander Dzougov 3rd Place Copenhammer GT III 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 49 / 97 / 95 / 77 / 77

CAGBASH XV 40k: Top 3

Matt Estrada 1st Place CAGBASH XV 40k2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 88 / 97 / 97 / 99 / 87

Daniel Sansone 2nd Place CAGBASH XV 40k 2022 – Drukhari

5-0 Scores: 89 / 83 / 86 / 84 / 87

Brandon White 3rd Place CAGBASH XV 40k 2022 – Aeldari – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 97 / 94 / 94 / 78 / 98

Adepticon 2022 40k Champs: Top 3

Zach Point 1st Place Adepticon 2022 40k Champs 2022 – Aeldari

8-0 Score

Matt Robertson 2nd Place Adepticon 2022 40k Champs 40k 2022 – Aeldari

7-1 Score

Thomas Ogden 3rd Place Adepticon 2022 40k Champs 2022 – T’au Empire

6-1 Score

The MANCHESTER GT – 40k Super-Major: Top 3

Innes Wilson 1st Place The MANCHESTER GT – 40k Super-Major 2022 – Tyranids

7-0 Score

Alex Harrison 2nd Place The MANCHESTER GT – 40k Super-Major 2022 – Aeldari

6-1 Score

Andy Oakham 3rd Place The MANCHESTER GT – 40k Super-Major 2022 – Aeldari

5-1 Score

FactoruM Warhammer 40,000 GT March 2022: Top 3

Sam Nash 1st Place FactoruM Warhammer 40,000 GT March 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 96 / 94 / 97 / 94 / 94

Chris Anderson 2nd Place FactoruM Warhammer 40,000 GT March 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 100 / 96 / 85 / 58 / 90

Matt Arvida 3rd FactoruM Warhammer 40,000 GT March 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 91 / 92 / 83 / 87 / 44

The Portal 40k Spring GT: Top 3

Benjamin Rubenstein 1st Place The Portal 40k Spring GT 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 100 / 97 / 100 / 85 / 98

Daniel Wohlmuth 2nd Place The Portal 40k Spring GT 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 97 / 97 / 97 / 84 / 100

Trevor Harris 3rd Place The Portal 40k Spring GT 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 59 / 97 / 97 / 95 / 97

Here is also the current list leaders by faction for the 9th edition so far!

 Updated as of 04-07-22

Below is the current breakdown of winning lists based on faction. The list combines all the top Warhammer 40k lists for 9th edition ITC events only, taking only the top three lists from each Major or GT level event. Lists with multiple factions (SOUP) will be counted for each faction included in each army list.

  • 134 Drukhari (+3)
  • 80 Aeldari (+17)
  • 77 Adeptus Mechanicus (+2)
  • 71 Orks (+1)
  • 78 Adeptus Custodes (+11)
  • 65 Space Marine
    • 16 Iron Hands 
    • 12 Ultramarines 
    • 12 White Scars
    • 4 Raven Guard 
    • 3 Imperial Fists
    • 12 Salamanders 
  • 55 Death Guard (+2)
  • 53 Grey Knights
  • 37 Chaos Daemons (+1)
  • 42 Tyranids (+7)
  • 29 Adepta Sororitas 
  • 29 Necrons (+3)
  • 23 Dark Angels 
  • 24 Space Wolves (+1)
  • 21 Thousand Sons 
  • 36 T’au Empire (+17) 
  • 20 Chaos Space Marines (+1)
  • 14 Imperial Knights
  • 17 Genestealer Cults (+2)
  • 12 Blood Angels
  • 11 Astra Militarum
  • 10 Black Templars 
  • 8 Deathwatch 
  • 7 Chaos Knights 

To see every list by Faction, check out the 9th edition compendium linked below.

9th Edition Top Army List Compendium

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Blood of Kittens

You have Successfully Subscribed!