Warhammer 40k 9th Edition Top ITC Tournament Lists September 2022

by | Oct 4, 2022

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, in posts showcasing the Top 3 Warhammer 40k 9th edition army lists from the largest events. This particular post chronicles the largest events of September 2022.

9th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list keep in mind how quickly the game can change. In other words, a legal army today may become illegal tomorrow, along with events using special rules and/or restrictions.  

September 2022 was a great month for variety of armies with only four factions not scoring any top 3 podium, Tyranids, Necrons, Chaos Space Marines, and the resurgent Imperial Knights all did very well for the month.

KROOTCON 2022: Top 3 – 72 Players

Christopher Wright 1st Place KROOTCON 2022 – Aeldari 

6-0 Scores: 81 / 88 / 97 / 93 / 85 / 93

William Wykoff 2nd Place KROOTCON 2022 – T’au Empire

5-1 Scores: 88 / 90 / 96 / 70 / 96 / 97

Chris O’Neill 3rd Place KROOTCON 2022 – Imperial Knights

5-1 Scores: 96 / 93 / 99 / 36 / 99 / 91

Flying Monkey Con 2022: Top 3 – 109 Players

Dan Sammons 1st Place Flying Monkey Con 2022 – Imperial Knights

6-0 Scores: 99 / 94 / 81 / 87 / 95 / 98

Ryan Verbeck 2nd Place Flying Monkey Con 2022 – Tyranids

6-0 Scores: 90 / 91 / 83 / 92 / 90 / 97

NATHANIEL BJORGE 3rd Place Flying Monkey Con 2022 – Necrons

5-1 Scores: 100 / 65 / 100 / 100 / 97 / 100

Icehammer GT 2022: Top 3 – 30 Players

????? ??????? 1st Place Icehammer GT 2022 – Orks

5-0 Scores: 78 / 67 / 61 / 79 / 82

????? ?????? 2nd Place Icehammer GT 2022 – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 79 / 79 / 58 / 81 / 77

??????? ???????? 3rd Place Icehammer GT 2022 –Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 83 / 78 / 81 / 54 / 64

DZTV GT September 2022: Top 3 – 38 Players

Joe Coles 1st Place DZTV GT September 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 93 / 93 / 91 / 76 / 95

Jay Seebarun 2nd Place DZTV GT September 2022 – Dark Angels

4-1 Scores: 97 / 90 / 86 / 41 / 82

Liam Callebout 3rd Place DZTV GT September 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

4-1 Scores: 92 / 24 / 97 / 96 / 98

Warzone Houston GT: Top 3 – 107 Players

Colin McDade 1st Place Warzone Houston GT 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

6-0 Scores: 100 / 91 / 85 / 93 / 90 / 94

Jony Velazquez 2nd Place Warzone Houston GT 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

5-1 Scores: 75 / 100 / 97 / 100 / 100 / 100

Brett Urbanowski 3rd Place Warzone Houston GT 2022 – Astra Militarum

5-1 Scores: 100 / 90 / 99 / 97 / 92 / 67

Invasion 40k 2022: Top 3 – 76 Players

Kjetil Andre Liknes 1st Place Invasion 40k 2022 – Necrons

5-0 Scores: 100 / 100 / 100 / 100 / 83

Sveinung Nøding 2nd Place Invasion 40k 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 88 / 89 / 98 / 86 / 97

Adam Keith Solumsmo 3rd Place Invasion 40k 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 97 / 85 / 93 / 82 / 93

Last Of The Summer Winehammer 3: Top 3 – 48 Players

Matt Robertson 1st Place Last Of The Summer Winehammer 3 2022 – Imperial Knights

5-0 Scores: 97 / 98 / 95 / 100 / 86

Ben Hampshire 2nd Place Last Of The Summer Winehammer 3 2022 – Chaos Knights

5-0 Scores: 84 / 82 / 100 / 94 / 99

Isaac Wright 3rd Place Last Of The Summer Winehammer 3 2022 – Chaos Daemons

4-1 Scores: 100 / 90 / 100 / 100 / 72

12th Annual The Harvester Of Souls: Top 3 – 54 Players

Zak Nelson 1st Place 12th Annual The Harvester Of Souls 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

5-0 Scores: 91 / 88 / 72 / 94 / 95

Kriston Broxson 2nd Place 12th Annual The Harvester Of Souls 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 86 / 63 / 82 / 95 / 89

Donald Plummer 3rd Place 12th Annual The Harvester Of Souls 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 97 / 96 / 84 / 69 / 89

Smite Club Open 2022: Top 3 – 68 Players

Daniel Olivas 1st Place Smite Club Open 2022 – Aeldari

6-0 Scores: 100 / 100 / 87 / 94 / 79 / 94

Don Hooson 2nd Place Smite Club Open 2022 – Death Guard

5-1 Scores: 98 / 92 / 47 / 96 / 100 / 100

Jason Flanzer 3rd Place Smite Club Open 2022 – Necrons

5-1 Scores: 92 / 100 / 90 / 100 / 83 / 60

Harbor Heresy 2022: Top 3 – 46 Players

Zak Nelson 1st Place Harbor Heresy 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

5-0 Scores: 100 / 85 / 93 / 71 / 84

Jason Rider 2nd Place Harbor Heresy 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

4-1-0 Scores: 95 / 75 / 96 / 72 / 88

Linton Rowan 3rd Place Harbor Heresy 2022 – Space Wolves

4-1-0 Scores: 70 / 75 / 83 / 75 / 93

TNA Open: Top 3 – 74 Players

Erik Lathouras 1st Place TNA Open 2022 – Genestealer Cults

5-0 Scores: 98 / 100 / 91 / 94 / 97

Simon Gojkovic 2nd Place TNA Open 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 97 / 60 / 85 / 78 / 93

Hayden Walduck 3rd Place TNA Open 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 94 / 97 / 86 / 94 / 98

Broadsword Wargaming ITC Autumn Major: Top 3 – 35 Players

Mark Morrow 1st Place Broadsword Wargaming ITC Autumn Major 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 97 / 95 / 86 / 80 / 91

Daniel Ahern 2nd Place Broadsword Wargaming ITC Autumn Major 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 97 / 95 / 86 / 80 / 91

Michael McCarthy 3rd Place Broadsword Wargaming ITC Autumn Major2022 – Thousand Sons

4-1 Scores: 93 / 84 / 88 / 87 / 27

Wasteland Wars: Top 3 – 32 Players

Isaac Zapata 1st Place Wasteland Wars 2022 – Thousand Sons

5-0 Scores: 100 / 86 / 70 / 80 / 84

Matthew Casey 2nd Place Wasteland Wars 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 97 / 88 / 97 / 70 / 97

Michael Mckibben 3rd Place Wasteland Wars 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 90 / 76 / 91 / 89 / 94

Fields Of Damnation: Top 3 – 44 Players

Riley Tremblay 1st Place Fields Of Damnation 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

5-0 Scores: 97 / 87 / 80 / 94 / 86

Kale Greenfield 2nd Place Fields Of Damnation 2022 – Black Templars

4-1 Scores: 74 / 85 / 89 / 94 / 69

Morgan Smerek 3rd Place Fields Of Damnation 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

4-1 Scores: 93 / 99 / 83 / 64 / 74

The Portal 40k Fall GT: Top 3 – 24 Players

Alexander Fennell 1st Place The Portal 40k Fall GT 2022 – Necrons

5-0 Scores: 96 / 100 / 100 / 98 / 98

Jeremy Ozolins 2nd Place The Portal 40k Fall GT 2022 – Necrons

4-1 Scores: 94 / 91 / 100 / 60 / 92

Cullen Burns 3rd Place The Portal 40k Fall GT 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

4-1 Scores: 97 / 47 / 97 / 97 / 82

Perils Of The Geekery GT: Top 3 – 30 Players

John Indellicate 1st Place Perils Of The Geekery GT 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 99 / 94 / 91 / 88 / 91

Clint Eubanks 2nd Place Perils Of The Geekery GT 2022 – Imperial Knights

4-1 Scores: 95 / 87 / 89 / 79 / 94

Robert Bishop 3rd Place Perils Of The Geekery GT 2022 – Necrons

4-1 Scores: 97 / 91 / 67 / 86 / 94

Grand Tournament Grotkicken: Top 3 – 31 Players

Christian Breuer 1st Place Grand Tournament Grotkicken 2022 – Thousand Sons

5-0 Scores: 77 / 89 / 94 / 94 / 96

Ben Stevens 2nd Place Grand Tournament Grotkicken 2022 – Imperial Knights

4-1 Scores: 97 / 98 / 100 / 75 / 91

Patrick Schend 3rd Place Grand Tournament Grotkicken 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 100 / 98 / 95 / 88 / 67

Ratcon 2022: Top 3 – 35 Players

Jermey Martino 1st Place Ratcon 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

5-0 Scores: 100 / 82 / 89 / 97 / 100

Matt Morosoli 2nd Place Ratcon  2022 – Drukhari

5-0 Scores: 96 / 95 / 63 / 93 / 87

Boyd Morrall 3rd Place Ratcon 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

4-1 Scores: 81 / 56 / 90 / 94 / 100

NOVA Open: Top 3 – 271 Players

Jack Harpster 1st Nova Open  2022 – Necrons

9-0 Score

Matt Schuchman 2nd Place Nova Open 2022 – Aeldari

8-1 Score

Steven Crawley 3rd Place Nova Open 2022 – Necrons

8-1 Score

Hertfordshire GT: Top 3 – 40 Players

Jack Downing 1st Place Hertfordshire GT 2022 – Dark Angels

5-0 Scores: 74 / 83 / 79 / 79 / 90

Ben Jones 2nd Place Hertfordshire GT 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 83 / 84 / 75 / 80 / 87

Clement Tournade 3rd Place Hertfordshire GT 2022 – Space Wolves

4-1 Scores: 85 / 90 / 85 / 84 / 61

Midtcon GT: Top 3 – 46 Players

Rasmus Olesen 1st Place Midtcon GT 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 93 / 94 / 100 / 98 / 93

Martin Braemer Nielsen 2nd Place Midtcon GT 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 95 / 93 / 70 / 84 / 98

Simon Darre 3rd Place Midtcon  GT 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 97 / 92 / 97 / 50 / 86

Battlefield Birmingham 19: Top 3 – 54 Players

Vik Vijay 1st Place Battlefield Birmingham 19 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

5-0 Scores: 89 / 88 / 94 / 89 / 90

Adam Lynch 2nd Place Battlefield Birmingham 19 2022 – Tyranids

4-1-0 Scores: 96 / 89 / 95 / 88 / 73

George Getaroth 3rd Place Battlefield Birmingham 19 2022 – Imperial Knights

4-1 Scores: 98 / 76 / 91 / 98 / 98

Da Summer Waaagh 3: Top 3 – 57 Players

Mike Porter 1st Place Da Summer Waaagh 3 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 98 / 91 / 94 / 96 / 95

David Irving 2nd Place Da Summer Waaagh 3 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

5-0 Scores: 100 / 95 / 90 / 75 / 98

Michael Duff 3rd Place Da Summer Waaagh 3 2022 – Imperial Knights

4-1 Scores: 96 / 98 / 96 / 97 / 67

Games Of Westeros XII: Top 3 – 91 Players

Pedro Chavez 1st Place Games Of Westeros XII 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 89 / 88 / 94 / 89 / 90

David Klang 2nd Place Games Of Westeros XII 2022 – Necrons

4-1-0 Scores: 96 / 89 / 95 / 88 / 73

Mikael KLangeby 3rd Place Games Of Westeros XII 2022 – Deathwatch

4-1 Scores: 98 / 76 / 91 / 98 / 98

Iron Cage Hurst Headlock: Top 3 – 47 Players

Jony Velazquez 1st Place Iron Cage Hurst Headlock 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

6-0 Scores: 98 / 91 / 94 / 96 / 95 / 93

Nathaniel Bjorge 2nd Place Iron Cage Hurst Headlock 2022 – Necrons

5-1 Scores: 100 / 95 / 90 / 75 / 98 / 55

Brett Urbanowski 3rd Place Iron Cage Hurst Headlock 2022 – Astra Militarum

5-1 Scores: 96 / 98 / 96 / 97 / 85 / 67

Here is also the current list leaders by faction for the 9th edition so far!

 Updated as of 10-04-22

Below is the current breakdown of winning lists based on faction. The list combines all the top Warhammer 40k lists for 9th edition ITC events only, taking only the top three lists from each Major or GT level event. Lists with multiple factions (SOUP) will be counted for each faction included in each army list.

  • 174 Aeldari (+9)
  • 172 Tyranids (+10)
  • 150 Drukhari (+1)
  • 105 Adeptus Custodes (+1)
  • 86 T’au Empire (+7) 
  • 84 Orks (+1)
  • 78 Adeptus Mechanicus 
  • 71 Space Marine
    • 19 Iron Hands 
    • 12 Ultramarines 
    • 12 White Scars
    • 4 Raven Guard 
    • 3 Imperial Fists
    • 12 Salamanders 
  • 67 Adepta Sororitas (+4)
  • 65 Grey Knights 
  • 65 Death Guard (+1)
  • 61 Necrons (+10)
  • 46 Chaos Space Marines (+10)
  • 39 Chaos Daemons (+1)
  • 36 Imperial Knights (+7) 
  • 35 Dark Angels (+2)
  • 36 Thousand Sons (+3)
  • 30 Space Wolves (+2)
  • 22 Genestealer Cults (+1)
  • 21 Blood Angels 
  • 18 Chaos Knights (+1)
  • 16 Black Templars (+1)
  • 17 Astra Militarum (+2)
  • 10 Deathwatch (+1)

To see every list by Faction, check out the 9th edition compendium linked below.

9th Edition Top Army List Compendium

style="display:inline-block;width:300px;height:250px" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="1237126448">
style="display:block" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="1972264057" data-ad-format="auto" data-full-width-responsive="true">
style="display:inline-block;width:728px;height:90px" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="2087173685">
style="display:block" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="1972264057" data-ad-format="auto" data-full-width-responsive="true">

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Blood of Kittens

You have Successfully Subscribed!