Warhammer 40k 9th Edition Top ITC Tournament Lists December 2022

by | Jan 3, 2023

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, in posts showcasing the Top 3 Warhammer 40k 9th edition army lists from the largest events. This particular post chronicles the largest events of November 2022.

9th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list keep in mind how quickly the game can change. In other words, a legal army today may become illegal tomorrow, along with events using special rules and/or restrictions.  

December 2022 saw Chaos Daemons and friends continue to take control of the Warhammer 40k meta with Flamers being the linchpin to dominance. Other than all things Chaos, the T’au Empire saw a resurgence, along with the Leagues of Votann starting to rack up wins. Expect January 2023 to be the strangest month of 9th edition as the whole game will get blown up with the new Arks of Omen detachment hitting in the second half the month, along with the looming Las Vegas Open decision to allow or not allow it at the largest Warhammer 40k tournament of the year.

Warzone: Atlanta 2022: Top 3 – 83 Players

John Lennon 1st Place Warzone Atlanta 2022 – Tyranids

7-0 Scores: 87 / 84 / 53 / 78 / 58 / 73 / 56

Nick Nanavati 2nd Place Warzone Atlanta 2022 – Aeldari

6-1 Scores: 81 / 76 / 77 / 33 / 56 / 76 / 66

Thomas Byrd 3rd Place Warzone Atlanta 2022 – Leagues of Votann

5-2 Scores: 84 / 22 / 88 / 70 / 57 / 70 / 61

Hertfordshire Winter GT: Top 3 – 30 Players

Mathew Putney 1st Place Hertfordshire Winter GT 2022 – Necrons

5-0 Scores: 100 / 98 / 94 / 65 / 99

Martin Wallis 2nd Place Hertfordshire Winter GT 2022 – Chaos Daemons

4-1 Scores: 81 / 94 / 71 / 90 / 94

Sam Bodger 3rd Place Hertfordshire Winter GT 2022 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 93 / 94 / 66 / 81 / 88

The Warhound December GT: Top 3 – 32 Players

Derek Holder 1st Place The Warhound December GT 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 98 / 100 / 95 / 94 / 71

Treynor Wolfe 2nd Place The Warhound December GT 2022 – Astra Militarum 

4-1 Scores: 94 / 70 / 100 / 99 / 96

Adam Baker 3rd Place The Warhound December GT 2022 – Chaos Knights

4-1 Scores: 88 / 97 / 84 / 71 / 91

Heroes Of The Mid-Table: Top 3 – 34 Players

Alex Macdougall 1st Place Heroes Of The Mid-Table 2022 – Tyranids – Genestealer Cults

5-0 Scores: 96 / 96 / 86 / 88 / 94

Brendan McKenzie 2nd Place Heroes Of The Mid-Table 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

4-1 Scores: 96 / 97 / 64 / 97 / 96

Liam Bath 3rd Place Heroes Of The Mid-Table 2022 – Necrons

4-1 Scores: 92 / 59 / 90 / 92 / 90

The Cleveland Chainsword Championship: Top 3 – 37 Players

Brad Chester 1st Place The Cleveland Chainsword Championship 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 92 / 98 / 100 / 96 / 94

rOBIN rOBERTS 2nd Place The Cleveland Chainsword Championship 2022 – Genestealer Cults

3-2-0 Scores: 99 / 97 / 72 / 92 / 93

Joshua Gilbert 3rd Place The Cleveland Chainsword Championship 2022 – Astra Militarum 

4-1 Scores: 69 / 97 / 92 / 97 / 95

Benéfico ~ ¡Todo Por Ellos!: Top 3 – 40 Players

Alberto Nicolas 1st Place Benéfico ~ ¡Todo Por Ellos! 2022 – Orks

5-0 Scores: 100 / 90 / 100 / 97 / 99

Miguel Keko 2nd Place Benéfico ~ ¡Todo Por Ellos! 2022 – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 92 / 89 / 97 / 96 / 90

OuX 3rd Place Benéfico ~ ¡Todo Por Ellos! 2022 – Imperial Knights

4-1 Scores: 97 / 93 / 98 / 74 / 98

Feliz Exterminatus: Top 3 – 54 Players

Dan Sammons 1st Place Feliz Exterminatus 2022 – Astra Militarum 

5-0 Scores: 89 / 100 / 100 / 92 / 99

Brent Simon 2nd Place Feliz Exterminatus 2022 – Chaos Daemons

5-0 Scores: 97 / 97 / 71 / 92 / 89

Stephen Henderson 3rd Place Feliz Exterminatus 2022 – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 95 / 94 / 97 / 76 / 94

GT de Egara: Top 3 – 56 Players

Vidente Elthar 1st Place GT de Egara 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

5-0 Scores: 90 / 96 / 100 / 90 / 97

Oriol Sensonics 2nd Place GT de Egara 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 74 / 86 / 97 / 79 / 80

Pepe Andreu 3rd Place GT de Egara 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 93 / 97 / 96 / 86 / 81

Merry Slaaneshmass: Top 3 – 94 Players

Nicolas Ohlsen-Johnson 1st Place Merry Slaaneshmass 2022 – Leagues of Votann

6-0 Scores: 100 / 94 / 99 / 70 / 98 / 82

Steve Trimble 2nd Place Merry Slaaneshmass 2022 – Death Guard

5-1 Scores: 100 / 97 / 100 / 64 / 96 / 91

Donald Plummer 3rd Place Merry Slaaneshmass 2022 – T’au Empire

5-1 Scores: 69 / 96 / 97 / 80 / 95 / 95

The Leicester Super-Major: Top 3 – 236 Players

Vik Vijay 1st Place The Leicester Super-Major 2022 – Thousand Sons – Chaos Daemons

8-0 Score

Brian Seipp 2nd Place The Leicester Super-Major 2022 – Orks

7-1 Scores

Nassim Fouchane 3rd Place The Leicester Super-Major 2022 – T’au Empire

6-1 Scores

Krumpmus Klaws Brawl: Top 3 – 44 Players

TJ Lanigan 1st Place Krumpmus Klaws Brawl 2022 – Thousand Sons – Chaos Daemons

6-0 Scores: 98 / 97 / 98 / 87 / 85 / 88

Derek Apsche 2nd Place Krumpmus Klaws Brawl 2022 – Grey Knights

5-1 Scores: 93 / 71 / 85 / 84 / 83 / 82

Innes Wilson 3rd Place Krumpmus Klaws Brawl 2022 – Tyranids

5-1 Scores: 98 / 81 / 92 / 75 / 79 / 93

Grimdark 10: Top 3 – 46 Players

Jacob Holmström 1st Place Grimdark 10 2022 – Tyranids

4-1-0 Scores: 17 / 20 / 12 / 15 / 10

Daniel Tercha 2nd Place Grimdark 10 2022 – Leagues of Votann

4-1-0 Scores: 13 / 20 / 11 / 13 / 10

Axel Rydén 3rd Place Grimdark 10 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 20 / 20 / 16 / 5 / 16

1° GT MALLORCA: Top 3 – 35 Players

Xisco Ubeda 1st Place 1° GT MALLORCA 2022 – Chaos Daemons

4-1-0 Scores: 18 / 12 / 16 / 13 / 10

Joaquin Jurado 2nd Place 1° GT MALLORCA 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

4-2-0 Scores: 15 / 10 / 18 / 10 / 12

Marc Costa 3rd Place 1° GT MALLORCA 2022 – Thousand Sons 

4-2-0 Scores: 12 / 20 / 11 / 10 / 10

Münsterland Encounter: Top 3 – 35 Players

Grischa Gerwert 1st Place Münsterland Encounter 2022 – Chaos Daemons

5-0 Scores: 28 / 29 / 18 / 15 / 12

Malte Höfs 2nd Place Münsterland Encounter 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

4-1 Scores: 29 / 23 / 18 / 8 / 20

Artur Güttler3rd Place Münsterland Encounter 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 30 / 23 / 8 / 23 / 12

Da Winter Waaagh: Top 3 – 44 Players

Adam Lane 1st Place Da Winter Waaagh 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 85 / 88 / 90 / 84 / 77

Matt Robertson 2nd Place Da Winter Waaagh 2022 – Leagues of Votann

4-1 Scores: 97 / 93 / 96 / 100 / 76

Michael Duff 3rd Place Da Winter Waaagh 2022 – Thousand Sons – Chaos Daemons

4-1 Scores: 99 / 73 / 100 / 84 / 91

Winter Assault: Top 3 – 86 Players

Daniel Wohlmuth 1st Place Grinning Winter Assault GT 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 95 / 100 / 94 / 95 / 94

Casey Glynn 2nd Place Grinning Winter Assault 2022 – Blood Angels

5-0 Scores: 100 / 100 / 99 / 96 / 86

Sam O’Brien 3rd Place Grinning Winter Assault 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1-0 Scores: 90 / 84 / 81 / 89 / 75

Grinning Demon Series GT: Top 3 – 36 Players

Sam Procopio 1st Place Grinning Demon Series GT 2022 – Blood Angels

5-0 Scores: 95 / 100 / 84 / 86 / 94

Ridvan Martinez 2nd Place Grinning Demon Series GT 2022 – Drukhari

5-0 Scores: 69 / 97 / 68 / 79 / 91

Jake Brunette 3rd Place Grinning Demon Series GT 2022 – Blood Angels

4-1 Scores: 87 / 82 / 90 / 71 / 76

Hammertime Café Warhammer 40k Season Final GT: Top 3 – 32 Players

Mate Csaszar 1st Place Hammertime Café Warhammer 40k Season Final GT 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

4-1-0 Scores: 15 / 20 / 15 / 11 / 10

Kóczán József 2nd Place Hammertime Café Warhammer 40k Season Final GT 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

4-1-0 Scores: 18 / 17 / 10 / 13 / 18

Patrik Pinter 3rd Place Hammertime Café Warhammer 40k Season Final GT 2022 – Chaos Daemons

4-1 Scores: 13 / 14 / 11 / 7 / 17

France Tournament Circuit Inaugurational: Top 3 – 74 Players

Franck Fetis 1st Place France Tournament Circuit Inaugurational 2022 – Leagues of Votann

6-0 Score

Guillaume Dusaussois 2nd Place France Tournament Circuit Inaugurational 2022 – Chaos Daemons – Thousand Sons

5-1 Score

Alban de Polignac 3rd Place France Tournament Circuit Inaugurational 2022 – Chaos Daemons – Thousand Sons

5-1 Score

Rise Of The Empire GT: Top 3 – 78 Players

Colin McDade 1st Place Rise Of The Empire GT 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

6-0 Scores: 94 / 91 / 90 / 91 / 93 / 75

Georg Bobkov 2nd Place Rise Of The Empire GT 2022 – Chaos Daemons – Chaos Space Marines

5-1 Scores: 94 / 97 / 99 / 100 / 88 / 100

Brad Townsend 3rd Place Rise Of The Empire GT 2022 – Chaos Daemons – Thousand Sons

5-1 Scores: 100 / 97 / 97 / 100 / 100 / 69

Here is also the current list leaders by faction for the 9th edition so far!

 Updated as of 01-03-22

Below is the current breakdown of winning lists based on faction. The list combines all the top Warhammer 40k lists for 9th edition ITC events only, taking only the top three lists from each Major or GT level event. Lists with multiple factions (SOUP) will be counted for each faction included in each army list.

  • 201 Aeldari (+4)
  • 197 Tyranids (+7)
  • 154 Drukhari (+2)
  • 112 Adeptus Custodes 
  • 100 T’au Empire (+5) 
  • 91 Orks (+2)
  • 85 Adepta Sororitas (+3)
  • 80 Chaos Daemons (+11)
  • 80 Necrons (+2)
  • 78 Adeptus Mechanicus 
  • 74 Space Marine
    • 19 Iron Hands 
    • 13 Ultramarines 
    • 12 White Scars
    • 4 Raven Guard 
    • 3 Imperial Fists
    • 12 Salamanders
  • 74 Chaos Space Marines (+5)
  • 69 Death Guard (+1)
  • 68 Grey Knights (+1)
  • 55 Imperial Knights (+1) 
  • 49 Thousand Sons (+7)
  • 36 Dark Angels 
  • 32 Space Wolves 
  • 30 Blood Angels (+3)
  • 27 Genestealer Cults (+2)
  • 24 Chaos Knights (+1)
  • 21 Astra Militarum (+3)
  • 16 Black Templars 
  • 11 Deathwatch 
  • 9 Leagues of Votann (+5)

To see every list by Faction, check out the 9th edition compendium linked below.

9th Edition Top Army List Compendium

style="display:block" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="5043707189" data-ad-format="auto" data-full-width-responsive="true">