Space Dwarves Return: Warhammer 40k Tournament Results

by | May 7, 2023

Last weekend, 30 large Warhammer 40K events took place, with at least 26 players competing in five rounds. A total of 30 lists were used, with 16 different factions represented. Dark Angels have really fallen off since the balance update, while the Imperial Guard still hold the line. However, the surprise of the week comes from the Legions of Votann, tying for the most podiums with the Imperial Guard.

Ragnarok Spring: Top 3 – 34 Players

Baz Croucher 1st Place Ragnarok Spring 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 511

Thomas Hicks 2nd Place Ragnarok Spring 2023 – Adeptus Custodes

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 508

Daniel Berris 3rd Place Ragnarok Spring 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 498

Death or Glory Invitational: Top 3 – 46 Players

Brad Chester 1st Place Death or Glory Invitational 2023 – Space Wolves

  • Record: 5-1-0
  • Battle Points: 568

Brandon Vallee 2nd Place Death or Glory Invitational 2023 – Dark Angels

  • Record: 4-2-0
  • Battle Points: 531

Jackmerius Tacktheritrix 3rd Place Death or Glory Invitational 2023 – World Eaters

  • Record: 5-1
  • Battle Points: 574

The Alamo GT: Top 3 – 128 Players

Junior Aflleje 1st Place The Alamo GT 2023 – Leagues of Votann 

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 560

Colin McDade 2nd Place The Alamo GT 2023 – Chaos Daemons 

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 531

William Abilez 3rd Place The Alamo GT 2023 – T’au Empire

  • Record: 5-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 549

Richmond Open: Top 3 – 109 Players

TJ Lanigan 1st Place Richmond Open 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 568

Andrew Gonyo 2nd Place Richmond Open 2023 – Astra Militarum

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 551

Jeremy Knox 3rd Place Richmond Open 2023 – Astra Militarum

  • Record: 5-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 558

Capital Clash Spring: Top 3 – 34 Players

Josh Crowe 1st Place Capital Clash Spring 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 82

Jean Masson 2nd Place Capital Clash Spring 2023 – Chaos Daemons 

  • Record: 3-2-0
  • Total Battle Points: 66 

Zach Comeau 3rd Place Capital Clash Spring 2023 – Astra Militarum

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 88

Slagmark Fyn: Top 3 – 44 Players

Rasmus Olesen 1st Place Slagmark Fyn 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 452

Jakob Skovsbo 2nd Place Slagmark Fyn 2023 – Astra Militarum

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 433

David Thomsen 3rd Place Slagmark Fyn 2023 – Adeptus Custodes

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 439

Baltic Cup XI: Top 3 – 159 Players

Immanuel Wolf 1st Place Baltic Cup XI 2023 – T’au Empire

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 81

René Rosenberg 2nd Place Baltic Cup XI 2023 – Aeldari 

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 77

Fred Otto 3rd Place Baltic Cup XI 2023 – Chaos Knights

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 69

There Is Only War Part 2: Top 3 – 40 Players

Wyatt Harris 1st Place There Is Only War Part 2 2023 – Leagues of Votann

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 449

Anthony Campanella 2nd Place There Is Only War Part 2 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 384

Timothy Borowiec 3rd Place There Is Only War Part 2 2023 – Leagues of Votann

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 442

Dice Goblin’s First: Top 3 – 36 Players

Stephen Mitchell 1st Place Dice Goblin’s First 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 433

Seth Piper 2nd Place Dice Goblin’s First 2023 – Black Templars

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 447

Thomas Byrd 3rd Place Dice Goblin’s First 2023 – Leagues of Votann

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 424

Bembel Clash #7: Top 3 – 30 Players

Jan Reisenauer 1st Place Bembel Clash #7 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 72

Jan Poljak 2nd Place Bembel Clash #7 2023 – Imperial Knights

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 64

Daniel Nau 3rd Place Bembel Clash #7 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 59

Army Breakdown (30 Lists, 0 Mixed List)

 Army Faction1st Places2nd Places3rd PlacesTotal Placings
1Astra Militarum0224
2Leagues of Votann2024
3Adeptus Astartes3003
4Chaos Daemons1203
5Orks1012
6Aeldari1102
7T’au Empire1012
8Adeptus Custodes0112
9Dark Angels0101
10World Eaters0011
11Black Templars0101
12Imperial Knights0101
13Tyranids0101
14Space Wolves1001
15Chaos Knights0011
16Necrons0011

Chaos Daemons should really end 9th edition in style, with lists featuring a lot of variety, and the hits to all Space Marines should help them continue to rise. It was also a pleasant surprise to see the Adeptus Custodes do well, who were aided by the balance datasheet hits to all their competitors being taken down a notch.

Here are also the results from the previous week that I missed because I was on holiday…

Warhammer Fest: Top 3 – 359 Players

Innes Wilson 1st Place Warhammer Fest 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

  • Record: 9-0
  • Total Battle Points: 990

David Gaylard 2nd Place Warhammer Fest 2023 – Astra Militarum 

  • Record: 8-1
  • Total Battle Points: 1035

Nassim Fouchane 3rd Place Warhammer Fest 2023 – T’au Empire

  • Record: 8-1
  • Total Battle Points: 990

Tau Tipping: Top 3 – 59 Players

Harry Gieringer 1st Place Tau Tipping 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Salamanders – Imperial Knights

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 467

Nicolas Ohlsen-Johnson 2nd Place Tau Tipping 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 447

Linton Rowan 3rd Place Tau Tipping 2023 – Space Wolves – Adeptus Astartes – Ultramarines

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 475

Beerhammer The Sequel: Top 3 – 26 Players

Morgan Smerek 1st PlaceBeerhammer 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Ultramarines

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 474

Casey Stengler 2nd Place Beerhammer 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 448

Frasier Parry 3rd Place Beerhammer 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 432

Winter Warfest: Top 3 – 56 Players

Wayne Russell 1st Place Winter Warfest 2023 – World Eaters

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 472

Paul Gurney 2nd Place Winter Warfest 2023 – Death Guard – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 446

Jacob Warn 3rd Place Winter Warfest 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 460

Peterborough Slam GT! 2: Top 3 – 42 Players

Jack Tite 1st Place Peterborough Slam GT! 2 2023 – Chaos Daemons – Chaos Knights

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 475

Jamie Brown 2nd Place Peterborough Slam GT! 2 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 449

Matt Arvida 3rd Place Peterborough Slam GT! 2 2023 – Dark Angels

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 434

Isarauen Frühjahrscup: Top 3 – 54 Players

 Fabian Bader 1st Place Isarauen Frühjahrscup 2023 – Astra Militarum 

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 431

Stefan Härle 2nd Place Isarauen Frühjahrscup 2023 – Adeptus Mechanicus

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 473

Max Herzog 3rd PlaceIsarauen Frühjahrscup  2023 – Adepta Sororitas

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 427

Berks Spring Assault GT: Top 3 – 28 Players

TJ Lanigan 1st Place Berks Spring Assault GT 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 485

Matthew DeFranza 2nd Place Berks Spring Assault GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 462

Derek Apsche 3rd Place Berks Spring Assault GT 2023 – Chaos Space Marines

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 446
style="display:block" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="5043707189" data-ad-format="auto" data-full-width-responsive="true">
style="display:block" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="5043707189" data-ad-format="auto" data-full-width-responsive="true">

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Blood of Kittens

You have Successfully Subscribed!