Warhammer 40k 9th Edition Top ITC Tournament Lists April 2023

by | May 12, 2023

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, in posts showcasing the Top 3 Warhammer 40k 9th edition army lists from the largest events. This particular post chronicles the largest events of April 2023.

9th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list keep in mind how quickly the game can change. In other words, a legal army today may become illegal tomorrow, along with events using special rules and/or restrictions.  

April 2023 was the third month of the Warhammer 40k Arks of Omens 2023 season, which saw a bisected meta as half the events happened after the last balance datasheet of 9th edition. So your meta results may vary. The only factions without any Top three placings were Thousand Sons and Deathwatch.

Down Under Major: Top 3 – 98 Players

Erik Lathouras 1st Place Down Under Major 2023 – Genestealer Cults

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 591

Will Milton 2nd Place Down Under Major 2023 – Dark Angels

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 562

Matt Morosoli 3rd Place Down Under Major 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 550

Firebug Open: Top 3 – 156 Players

Matthias Bellmann 1st Place Firebug Open 2023 – Astra Militarum

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 550

Manuel Wieczorek 2nd Place Firebug Open 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 561

Grischa Gerwert 3rd Place Firebug Open 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 5-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 649

Perils Of The Geekery: Top 3 – 40 Players

Dan Sammons 1st Place Perils Of The Geekery 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

  • Record: 5-0
  • Battle Points: 480

Broc Bowman 2nd Place Perils Of The Geekery 2023 – World Eaters – Chaos Knights

  • Record: 5-1
  • Battle Points: 470

Kyle McCord 3rd Place Perils Of The Geekery 2023 – Astra Militarum

  • Record: 5-1
  • Battle Points: 467

Midgard April: Top 3 – 29 Players

Cullen Burns 1st Place Midgard April 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 477

Drew Salzborn 2nd Place Midgard April 2023 – T’au Empire

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 415

Todd Plourde 3rd Place Midgard April 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 384

Fools Errand: Top 3 – 56 Players

Ozzie Meloche 1st Place Fools Errand 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 483

Gord Weppler 2nd Place Fools Errand 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 428

Riley Tremblay 3rd Place Fools Errand 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 460

Open War GT: Top 3 – 36 Players

Steven Crawley 1st Place Open War GT 2023 – Astra Militarum

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 496

Andy Patton 2nd Place Open War GT 2023 – World Eaters

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 455

Pedro Reyes 3rd Place Open War GT 2023 – Genestealer Cults

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 426

GT Logroño: Top 3 – 32 Players

ParadoX 1st Place GT Logroño 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record:5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 398

Martin Basozabal 2nd Place GT Logroño 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 440

Duque 3rd Place GT Logroño 2023 – Leagues of Votann

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 399

Battle for Los Angeles GT: Top 3 – 67 Players

Stephen Corrales 1st Place Battle for Los Angeles GT 2023 – Dark Angels

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 462

Junior Aflleje 2nd Place Battle for Los Angeles GT 2023 – Leagues of Votann

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 447

Ben Jurek 3rd Place Battle for Los Angeles GT 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 410

Vanquish: Top 3 – 30 Players

Stuart Brailsford 1st Place Vanquish 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 437

Ben Durden 2nd Place Vanquish 2023 – Black Templars

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 395

Matthew Leak 3rd Place Vanquish 2023 – Astra Militarum

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 415

Wycombe: Top 3 – 29 Players

Sid Sidhu 1st Place Wycombe 2023 – Chaos Knights

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 475

James Marsden 2nd Place Wycombe 2023 – Necrons 

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 451

Byron Sidhu 3rd Place Wycombe 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 448

Olof Svensson 1st Place Gothcon Open 2023 – Dark Angels

  • Record: 6-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 86

Sebastian Larsson 2nd Place Gothcon Open 2023 – Chaos Knights

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 91

Jonathan Sleigh-johnson 3rd Place Gothcon Open 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 83

Maul in the Mall: Top 3 – 28 Players

Sean Rice 1st Place Maul in the Mall 2023 – Imperial Knights

  • Record: 5-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 546

Steven Crawley 2nd Place Maul in the Mall 2023 – Dark Angels 

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 531

Daniel Hesters 3rd Place Maul in the Mall 2023 – Dark Angels 

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 427

St. Louis Annual Last-minute Tournament: Top 3 – 33 Players

Ryan Verbeck 1st Place St. Louis Annual Last-minute Tournament 2023 – Genestealer Cults

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 484

Cory Schulz 2nd Place St. Louis Annual Last-minute Tournament 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 475

John Teets 3rd Place St. Louis Annual Last-minute Tournament 2023 – Black Templars

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 453

Bedlam In The ‘Burgh: Top 3 – 74 Players

Thomas Ogden 1st Place Bedlam In The ‘Burgh 2023 – Astra Militarum 

  • Record: 5-0
  • Battle Points: 500

Brad Chester 2nd Place Bedlam In The ‘Burgh 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Battle Points: 482

Marcus Kehoe 3rd Place Bedlam In The ‘Burgh 2023 – Imperial Knights

  • Record: 5-1
  • Battle Points: 467

ForgeFire Open: Top 3 – 40 Players

Matt Root 1st Place ForgeFire Open 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 500

Justin Curtis 2nd Place ForgeFire Open 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 417

Derek Glassman 3rd Place ForgeFire Open 2023 – Astra Militarum 

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 436

Clash Of The Titans XVI: Top 3 – 52 Players

Brodie Middleton 1st Place Clash Of The Titans XVI 2023 – Astra Militarum 

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 470

Ewart Searle 2nd Place Clash Of The Titans XVI 2023 – Astra Militarum 

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 448

Eugene Orlov 3rd Place Clash Of The Titans XVI 2023 – Adeptus Custodes

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 447

The Icebreaker GT: Top 3 – 55 Players

Connor Haugen 1st Place The Icebreaker GT 2023 – Dark Angels

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 448

Mark Weiss 2nd Place The Icebreaker GT 2023 – Adeptus Custodes

  • Record:5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 447

Nicolas Weiss 3rd Place The Icebreaker GT 2023 – Imperial Knights

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 456

Ice Hammer GT III: Top 3 – 27 Players

Jokull Johannsson 1st Place Ice Hammer GT III 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 466

Heiðar Þór Stefánsson 2nd Place Ice Hammer GT III 2023 – Adeptus Mechanicus

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 443

Michael Hooper 3rd Place Ice Hammer GT III 2023 – World Eaters

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 441

Nemesis 40k Spring: Top 3 – 32 Players

Michael Blanchet 1st Place Nemesis 40k Spring 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 472

Scotty Bee 2nd Place Nemesis 40k Spring 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 454

Dave Cruickshank 3rd Place Nemesis 40k Spring 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 435

Hellstorm’s All Stars Heat 2: Top 3 – 51 Players

Josh Roberts 1st Place Hellstorm’s All Stars Heat 2 2023 – Space Wolves

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 571

Christopher Langton 2nd Place Hellstorm’s All Stars Heat 2 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 539

Mark Pilkington 3rd Place Hellstorm’s All Stars Heat 2 2023 – Genestealer Cults

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 502

The London Open April: Top 3 – 153 Players

Mani Cheema 1st Place The London Open April 2023 – Dark Angels

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 679

Martyn Cooper 2nd Place The London Open April 2023 – Astra Militarum

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 612

Lewis Smith 3rd Place The London Open April 2023 – Chaos Daemons – Chaos Knights

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 441

Last Of The Summer Winehammer 4: Top 3 – 48 Players

Mike Porter 1st Place Last Of The Summer Winehammer 4 2023 – Genestealer Cults

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 571

David Irving 2nd Place Last Of The Summer Winehammer 4 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 539

Paul Martin 3rd Place Last Of The Summer Winehammer 4 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 502

Rataclysm: Top 3 – 88 Players

Matt Morosoli 1st Place Rataclysm 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 5-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 545

Stuart Trainer 2nd Place Rataclysm 2023 – Genestealer Cults

  • Record: 5-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 535

Jason Horne 3rd Place Rataclysm 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 552

Grand Clash: Top 3 – 47 Players

François Lalonde 1st Place Grand Clash 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

  • Record: 5-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 104

Jeremy Atkinson 2nd Place Grand Clash 2023 – Dark Angels

  • Record: 5-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 98

John Winter Russell 3rd Place Grand Clash 2023 – Astra Militarum 

  • Record: 4-1-1
  • Total Battle Points: 86

War Calls: Top 3 – 43 Players

Jordy Berresford 1st Place War Calls 2023 – Genestealer Cults 

  • Record: 5-0
  • Battle Points: 462

Connor Ockwell 2nd Place War Calls 2023 – Orks 

  • Record: 5-0
  • Battle Points: 465

Craig Sumpton 3rd Place War Calls 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 5-1
  • Battle Points: 479

Frontier Open: Top 3 – 40 Players

Colin Kay 1st Place Frontier Open 2023 – Chaos Space Marines

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 454

Cody Jiru 2nd Place Frontier Open 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 442

Matt Evans 3rd Place Frontier Open 2023 – Adeptus Mechanicus 

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 452

Battle For The Bay: Top 3 – 33 Players

Mike Muzeni 1st Place Battle For The Bay 2023 – Adeptus Custodes 

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 480

Gavin Conn 2nd Place Battle For The Bay 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 426

David Ozawa 3rd Place Battle For The Bay 2023 – Grey Knights

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 487

MayhemGT: Top 3 – 113 Players

Kyle Trayah 1st Place MayhemGT 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 476

Jamie Beaton 2nd Place MayhemGT 2023 – Dark Angels

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 469

Robert Hawkins 3rd Place MayhemGT 2023 – Death Guard

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 460

Out Of The Furnace IV – Return To Firestorm: Top 3 – 44 Players

Ed Watts 1st Place Out Of The Furnace IV – Return To Firestorm 2023 – Space Wolves

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 443

Jay Seebarun 2nd Place Out Of The Furnace IV – Return To Firestorm 2023 – Dark Angels

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 442

Andrew Lewis 3rd Place Out Of The Furnace IV – Return To Firestorm 2023 – Astra Militarum 

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 442

ValleyCon: Top 3 – 32 Players

Michael Stewart 1st Place ValleyCon 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Ultramarines

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 415

Matt van Wijk 2nd Place ValleyCon 2023 – Grey Knights

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 385

Oliver Barnes 3rd Place ValleyCon 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Chaos Knights

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 436

Cross Swords War: Top 3 – 30 Players

George McCoulough 1st Place Cross Swords War 2023 – Drukhari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 456

Mani Cheema 2nd Place Cross Swords War 2023 – Space Wolves

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 457

James Mclean 3rd Place Cross Swords War 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 427

2D6 Dawn of Vår III: Top 3 – 30 Players

Kjetil Andre Liknes 1st Place 2D6 Dawn of Vår III 2023 – Astra Militarum

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 482

Lewis Smith 2nd Place 2D6 Dawn of Vår III 2023 – T’au Empire

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 444

Lasse Eikenes 3rd Place 2D6 Dawn of Vår III 2023 – Chaos Knights

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 437

Sunken City April Massacre: Top 3 – 34 Players

Brenton Weiss 1st Place Sunken City April Massacre 2023 – T’au Empire

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 497

Jeffrey Keister 2nd Place Sunken City April Massacre 2023 – Blood Angels

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 486

Josh Sugar Howard 3rd Place Sunken City April Massacre 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 448

Warhammer Fest: Top 3 – 359 Players

Innes Wilson 1st Place Warhammer Fest 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

  • Record: 9-0
  • Total Battle Points: 990

David Gaylard 2nd Place Warhammer Fest 2023 – Astra Militarum 

  • Record: 8-1
  • Total Battle Points: 1035

Nassim Fouchane 3rd Place Warhammer Fest 2023 – T’au Empire

  • Record: 8-1
  • Total Battle Points: 990

Tau Tipping: Top 3 – 59 Players

Harry Gieringer 1st Place Tau Tipping 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Salamanders – Imperial Knights

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 467

Nicolas Ohlsen-Johnson 2nd Place Tau Tipping 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 447

Linton Rowan 3rd Place Tau Tipping 2023 – Space Wolves – Adeptus Astartes – Ultramarines

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 475

Beerhammer The Sequel: Top 3 – 26 Players

Morgan Smerek 1st PlaceBeerhammer 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Ultramarines

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 474

Casey Stengler 2nd Place Beerhammer 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 448

Frasier Parry 3rd Place Beerhammer 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 432

Winter Warfest: Top 3 – 56 Players

Wayne Russell 1st Place Winter Warfest 2023 – World Eaters

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 472

Paul Gurney 2nd Place Winter Warfest 2023 – Death Guard – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 446

Jacob Warn 3rd Place Winter Warfest 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 460

Peterborough Slam GT! 2: Top 3 – 42 Players

Jack Tite 1st Place Peterborough Slam GT! 2 2023 – Chaos Daemons – Chaos Knights

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 475

Jamie Brown 2nd Place Peterborough Slam GT! 2 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 449

Matt Arvida 3rd Place Peterborough Slam GT! 2 2023 – Dark Angels

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 434

Isarauen Frühjahrscup: Top 3 – 54 Players

 Fabian Bader 1st Place Isarauen Frühjahrscup 2023 – Astra Militarum 

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 431

Stefan Härle 2nd Place Isarauen Frühjahrscup 2023 – Adeptus Mechanicus

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 473

Max Herzog 3rd PlaceIsarauen Frühjahrscup  2023 – Adepta Sororitas

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 427

Berks Spring Assault GT: Top 3 – 28 Players

TJ Lanigan 1st Place Berks Spring Assault GT 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 485

Matthew DeFranza 2nd Place Berks Spring Assault GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 462

Derek Apsche 3rd Place Berks Spring Assault GT 2023 – Chaos Space Marines

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 446

Here is also the current list leaders by faction for the 9th edition so far!

 Updated as of 05-12-23

Below is the current breakdown of winning lists based on faction. The list combines all the top Warhammer 40k lists for 9th edition ITC events only, taking only the top three lists from each Major or GT level event. Lists with multiple factions (SOUP) will be counted for each faction included in each army list.

  • 241 Aeldari (+12)
  • 206 Tyranids (+4)
  • 159 Drukhari (+1)
  • 134 Adeptus Custodes (+3)
  • 127 Chaos Daemons (+13)
  • 114 Orks (+7)
  • 111 T’au Empire (+3)
  • 111 Space Marine (+14)
    • 22 Iron Hands (+10)
    • 13 Ultramarines (+3)
    • 12 White Scars
    • 4 Raven Guard
    • 3 Imperial Fists
    • 12 Salamanders (+1)
  • 99 Necrons (+5)
  • 97 Adepta Sororitas (+1)
  • 85 Chaos Space Marines (+4)
  • 83 Adeptus Mechanicus (+3)
  • 76 Death Guard (+2)
  • 74 Grey Knights (+2)
  • 72 Astra Militarum (+18)
  • 70 Imperial Knights (+4)
  • 69 Dark Angels (+11)
  • 51 Genestealer Cults (+7)
  • 50 Thousand Sons 
  • 47 Space Wolves (+3)
  • 41 Chaos Knights (+6)
  • 38 Blood Angels (+1)
  • 27 Black Templars (+2)
  • 19 Leagues of Votann (+2)
  • 18 World Eaters (+4)
  • 11 Deathwatch

To see every list by Faction, check out the 9th edition compendium linked below.

9th Edition Top Army List Compendium

style="display:block" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="5043707189" data-ad-format="auto" data-full-width-responsive="true">
style="display:block" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="5043707189" data-ad-format="auto" data-full-width-responsive="true">