While we Wait: Warhammer 40k Tournament Results

by | Aug 27, 2023

Over the past weekend, 9 major Warhammer 40K events took place, with a minimum of 26 players participating in each event. The process of determining the top three players is grounded in their win records and total battle points, rather than the strength of their schedule. Throughout the weekend, a total of 27 Warhammer 40K 10th edition lists were featured, representing 13 distinct factions. There’s no shift in the meta, as everyone awaits the upcoming balance update, which is only a few weeks away, aiming to push Aeldari back to the Stone Age. Interestingly, over the weekend, no Genestealer Cults armies managed to secure a place in the top 3.

Abyss Supernova: Top 3 – 36 Players 

Sebastien Geoffrion 1st Place Abyss Supernova 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 95

Samuel da Ponte 2nd Place Abyss Supernova 2023 – Thousand Sons – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 81

Franck Lortie 3rd Place Abyss Supernova 2023 – Adeptus Mechanicus

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 74

Seasons Of WAAAGH!!! The GT: Top 3 – 33 Players 

Michael McCaffrey 1st Place Seasons Of WAAAGH!!! The GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 475

Alex Ramsey 2nd Place Seasons Of WAAAGH!!! The GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 436

Luke Henderson 3rd Place Seasons Of WAAAGH!!! The GT 2023 – Adeptus Custodes

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 429

The Big Sky Open: Top 3 – 30 Players 

John Holbrook 1st Place The Big Sky Open 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 482

Sami Hopper 2nd Place The Big Sky Open 2023 –Adepta Sororitas – Imperial Knights

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 451

Curtis Hotaling 2nd Place The Big Sky Open 2023 – Dark Angels

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 432

All Starts Heat 4: Top 3 – 70 Players

Alex Petford 1st Place All Starts Heat 4 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 478

John Swallow 2nd Place All Starts Heat 4 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 463

Matthew Langton 3rd Place All Starts Heat 4 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 452

HWP Salty Classic GT: Top 3 – 28 Players 

Gustavo Laurencio 1st Place HWP Salty Classic GT August 2023 – Imperial Knights

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 382

Curtis Hotaling 2nd Place HWP Salty Classic GT August 2023 – Astra Militarum

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 429

Andrew Massa 3rd Place HWP Salty Classic GT August 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 419

Oxford Onslaught 2: Top 3 – 31 Players 

Martyn Cooper 1st Place Oxford Onslaught 2 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 450

Tom Spicer 2nd Place Oxford Onslaught 2 2023 – Thousand Sons – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 533

Paulie Wallis 3rd Place Oxford Onslaught 2 2023 – Drukhari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 541

CARNAGE at the COSSIE: Top 3 – 50 Players

Haydn Korach 1st Place CARNAGE at the COSSIE 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 446

Finn Decker 2nd Place CARNAGE at the COSSIE 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 466

Ben Clarke 3rd Place CARNAGE at the COSSIE 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 437

Wasteland Wars GT: Top 3 – 42 Players 

Matthew Gaddy 1st Place Wasteland Wars GT 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 441

Josh Archer 2nd Place Wasteland Wars GT 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 435

Matthew Casey 3rd Place Wasteland Wars GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 476

Dark Sphere GT: Top 3 – 32 Players

Antonio Aparicio Lopez 1st Place Dark Sphere GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 451

Jamie Lavender 2nd Place Dark Sphere GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1-0
  • Total Battle Points: 86

Matthew Harris 3rd Place Dark Sphere GT 2023 – Thousand Sons – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 74

Army Breakdown (27 Lists, 4 with Allies) 

 Army Faction1st Places2nd Places3rd PlacesTotal Placings
1Aeldari64313
2Chaos Daemons0303
3Thousand Sons0303
4Necrons1102
5Imperial Knights1102
6Drukhari0011
7Adepta Sororitas0101
8Adeptus Mechanicus0011
9Tyranids0011
10Adeptus Custodes0011
11Orks1001
12Dark Angels0011
13Astra Miliatrum0101
 
Regarding everything that is not Aeldari, we are witnessing a certain type of Thousand Sons list with Daemon allies becoming standard. As well, players begin to grow weary of one of the worst starts to a new edition, we observe diverse factions claiming podiums at random, such as Dark Angels, Sisters, and Ad-Mech.
style="display:block" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="5043707189" data-ad-format="auto" data-full-width-responsive="true">
style="display:block" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="5043707189" data-ad-format="auto" data-full-width-responsive="true">