Warhammer 40k 10th Edition Top ITC Tournament Lists October 2023

by | Nov 17, 2023

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, showcasing the Top 3 Warhammer 40k 10th edition army lists from the largest events. This particular post chronicles the largest events of October 2023.

10th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list, keep in mind how quickly the game can change. In other words, a legal army today may become illegal tomorrow, along with events using special rules and/or restrictions. The lists shown are picked from the largest ITC events based on winning record, followed by the highest battle point scores.

October 2023 marked the 4th month of Warhammer 40k’s 10th edition and the Leviathan Season. 23 factions were able to secure at least one top-3 spot, with 2 factions achieving over 10 podium finishes. Imperial Knights, Drukhari, and Deathwatch were the only factions that did not get top 3 in any events for the month. 

The Aeldari maintained their stranglehold on the meta even with multiple nerfs. Chaos Space Marines though powered to second place for the month, thanks to the balance update. Tyranids the first faction with a new 10th edition codex started strong out of the gate, but disappeared from the meta by the end of the month

10th Edition Top Army List Compendium

Battle For Salvation GT:  Top 3 – 94 Players 

Sean Nayden 1st Place Battle For Salvation GT 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 6-0

  • Total Battle Points: 571

Sascha Alexander Edelkraut 2nd Place Battle For Salvation GT 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Allies

  • Record: 6-0

  • Total Battle Points: 556

Drew Salzborn 3rd Place Battle For Salvation GT 2023 – Leagues of Votann

  • Record: 5-1

  • Total Battle Points: 530

Autumn Major II: Top 3 – 56 Players 

Colin Power 1st Place Autumn Major II 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 443

Mark Morrow 2nd Place Autumn Major II 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 442

Dan Ahern 3rd Place Autumn Major II 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 442

Belgium GT: Top 3 – 74 Players 

Guillaume Dusaussois 1st Place Belgium GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 91

Gabriel Geerts 2nd Place Belgium GT 2023 – Adepta Sororitas

  • Record: 3-2-0

  • Total Battle Points: 76

Bart Wasteels 3rd Place Belgium GT 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 74

Battle Zone Ursa: Top 3 – 38 Players

Cameron Glodowski 1st Place Battle Zone Ursa 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 424

Alex Nanez 2nd Place Battle Zone Ursa 2023 – T’au Empire

  • Record: 4-1-0

  • Total Battle Points: 426

Levi Chester 3rd Place Battle Zone Ursa 2023 – Adeptus Mechanicus

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 447

Pantheon GT: Top 3 – 61 Players 

Brodie Middleton 1st Place Pantheon GT 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 432

Liam Ma 2nd Place Pantheon GT 2023 – Astra Militarum

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 376

Alexander Englezos 3rd Place Pantheon GT 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 454

La Laguna II Edición: Top 3 – 47 Players

Nelson WiRm 1st Place La Laguna II Edición 2023 – Thousand Sons

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 453

Jacinto López 2nd Place La Laguna II Edición 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 463

Adonai Luís Martín 3rd Place La Laguna II Edición 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 440

Call To Arms: Top 3 – 36 Players 

Justin Rosko 1st Place Call To Arms 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 480

David Penfold 2nd Place Call To Arms 2023 – Thousand Sons – Allies

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 424

Frank Viruet 3rd Place Call To Arms 2023 – Chaos Knights – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 454

Quebec City Open: Top 3 – 34 Players

Jeremy Atkinson 1st Place Quebec City Open 2023 – Leagues of Votann

  • Record: 4-1-0

  • Total Battle Points: 82

François Lalonde 2nd Place Quebec City Open 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 4-1-0

  • Total Battle Points: 76

Jack Morris 3rd Place Quebec City Open 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 85

Dragon Fall: Top 3 – 40 Players 

Kevin Leonard 1st Place Dragon Fall 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 4-1-0

  • Total Battle Points: 469

John Miller 2nd Place Dragon Fall 2023 – Dark Angels – Allies

  • Record: 4-1-0

  • Total Battle Points: 379

James Fisher 3rd Place Dragon Fall 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 442

US Open Tampa:  Top 3 – 291 Players 

Jeffrey Kolodner 1st Place US Open Tampa 2023 – Adepta Sororitas – Allies

  • Record: 7-0

  • Total Battle Points: 646

Quinton Johnson 2nd Place US Open Tampa 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 6-1

  • Total Battle Points: 728

Jack Harpster 3rd Place US Open Tampa 2023 – World Eaters

  • Record: 6-1

  • Total Battle Points: 672

Denver Fight Club October Open: Top 3 – 64 Players 

Colin Kay 1st Place Denver Fight Club October Open 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 443

Justin Kemple 2nd Place Denver Fight Club October Open 2023 – Aeldari – Allies

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 442

Cody Jiru 3rd Place Denver Fight Club October Open 2023 – Aeldari – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 442

Last Of The Summer Winehammer 5: Top 3 – 30 Players 

Matt Robertson 1st Place Last Of The Summer Winehammer 5 2023 – Dark Angels

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 463

Courtney Rhodes 2nd Place Last Of The Summer Winehammer 5 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 460

Kyle Grundy 3rd Place Last Of The Summer Winehammer 5 2023 – T’au Empire

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 457

Brighton V: Top 3 – 33 Players

James Shapiro 1st Place Brighton V 2023 – Leagues of Votann

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 479

Tom Green 2nd Place Brighton V 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 430

Josh Dare 3rd Place Brighton V 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 445

Kirtonian Total Carnage IV: Top 3 – 26 Players 

Jonathan Summerfield 1st Place Kirtonian Total Carnage IV 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 486

David LaPorta 2nd Place Kirtonian Total Carnage IV 2023 – T’au Empire

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 428

Gareth Purchon 3rd Place Kirtonian Total Carnage IV 2023 – Grey Knights – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 423

Turkey Wars GT: Top 3 – 64 Players

Max Schwarzer 1st Place Turkey Wars GT 2023 – Black Templars

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 453

Steve Trimble 2nd Place Turkey Wars GT 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 463

Adonai Luís Martín 3rd Place Turkey Wars GT 2023 – Choas Knights – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 440

Gem City GT: Top 3 – 69 Players 

Folger Pyles 1st Place Gem City GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 430

Brad Chester 2nd Place Gem City GT 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 418

Zachary Morales 3rd Place Gem City GT 2023 – Black Templars – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 438

Medhammer GT: Top 3 – 64 Players 

Nicolas Francone 1st Place Medhammer GT 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 405

Jorge Latorre 2nd Place Medhammer GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 333

Henry Lam 3rd Place Medhammer GT 2023 – Adeptus Custodes – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 469

Dark Sphere October GT: Top 3 – 33 Players

Niklas Ek 1st Place Dark Sphere October GT 2023 – Genestealer Cults

  • Record: 4-1-0

  • Total Battle Points: 82

Ethan Richards 2nd Place Dark Sphere October GT 2023 – Black Templars – Allies

  • Record: 4-1-0

  • Total Battle Points: 76

Jak Payne 3rd Place Dark Sphere October GT 2023 – Dark Angels – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 85

Geekfest GT: Top 3 – 39 Players 

Jonathon Betteridge 1st Place Geekfest GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 405

Blair Macdonald 2nd Place Geekfest GT 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 436

Keenan Elliot 3rd Place Geekfest GT 2023 – Black Templars – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 428

Kippers’ Melee: Top 3 – 103 Players

Jordan Salamon 1st Place Kippers’ Melee 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 4-1-0

  • Total Battle Points: 82

Donald Plummer 2nd Place Kippers’ Melee 2023 – T’au Empire

  • Record: 4-1-0

  • Total Battle Points: 76

Brendan McKenzie 3rd Place Kippers’ Melee 2023 – Adepta Sororitas – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 85

Fantasia Fanatic XLIV: Top 3 – 39 Players 

Axel Rydén 1st Place Fantasia Fanatic XLIV 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 88

Pedro Chavez 2nd Place Fantasia Fanatic XLIV 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 73

Magnus Forslund 3rd Place Fantasia Fanatic XLIV 2023 – T’au Empire

  • Record: 4-1-0

  • Total Battle Points: 72

Warzone – Three Taverns:  Top 3 – 58 Players 

TJ Spaeth 1st Place Warzone – Three Taverns 2023 – Black Templars – Allies

  • Record: 6-0

  • Total Battle Points: 510

Joe MacMillan 2nd Place Warzone – Three Taverns 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 5-1

  • Total Battle Points: 529

Chris Dailey 3rd Place Warzone – Three Taverns 2023 – Astra Militarum

  • Record: 5-1

  • Total Battle Points: 513

Toronto Fall Open: Top 3 – 54 Players 

Brian Crothers 1st Place Toronto Fall Open 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 6-0

  • Total Battle Points: 508

Dustin Henshaw 2nd Place Toronto Fall Open 2023 – Genestealers Cults

  • Record: 5-1-0

  • Total Battle Points: 496

Cody Brown 3rd Place Toronto Fall Open 2023 – Adepta Sororitas – Allies

  • Record: 5-1

  • Total Battle Points: 504

SoCal Open: Top 3 – 190 Players 

James Carmona 1st Place SoCal Open 2023 – Chaos Space Marines

  • Record: 6-0

  • Total Battle Points: 544

Arthur Tu 2nd Place SoCal Open 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 6-0

  • Total Battle Points: 536

Ruben Zhao 3rd Place SoCal Open 2023 – Blood Angels

  • Record: 6-0

  • Total Battle Points: 521

Dragon’s Lair Open: Top 3 – 58 Players

Jared Gomez 1st Place Dragon’s Lair Open 2023 – Adeptus Astartes

  • Record: 6-0

  • Total Battle Points: 559

Nathaniel Bjorge 2nd Place Dragon’s Lair Open 2023 – Astra Militarum

  • Record: 5-1

  • Total Battle Points: 522

Apollo Chang 3rd Place Dragon’s Lair Open 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-1

  • Total Battle Points: 519

Canterbury October GT: Top 3 – 34 Players 

Ryan Williams 1st Place Canterbury October GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 416

Ciaran Furlong 2nd Place Canterbury October GT 2023 – Black Templars – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 392

Edmund Dymott 3rd Place Canterbury October GT 2023 – World Eaters

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 378

Alba GT: Top 3 – 48 Players

Mate Csaszar 1st Place Alba GT 2023 – Adeptus Mechanicus

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 89

Adam Pusztai 2nd Place Alba GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1-0

  • Total Battle Points: 73

Dejan Filipovic 3rd Place Alba GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 83

Fun-N-Games Fall GT: Top 3 – 28 Players 

Trent Mazer 1st Place Fun-N-Games Fall GT 2023 – T’au Empire

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 467

Harrison Bickerstaff 2nd Place Fun-N-Games Fall GT 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 454

Zachary Halverson 3rd Place Fun-N-Games Fall GT 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 436

MonsterCon: Top 3 – 37 Players 

Charlie Kang 1st Place MonsterCon 2023 – Chaos Knights – Allies

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 446

Jonty Larsen 2nd Place MonsterCon 2023 – T’au Empire

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 426

Ryan de Heer 3rd Place MonsterCon 2023 – Dark Angels

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 425

Battlefield Birmingham 21: Top 3 – 33 Players

Ritchie Balan 1st Place Battlefield Birmingham 21 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 6-0

  • Total Battle Points: 477

Lee Smith 2nd Place Battlefield Birmingham 21 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 5-1

  • Total Battle Points: 441

Billy Sutter 3rd Place Battlefield Birmingham 21 2023 – T’au Empire

  • Record: 5-1

  • Total Battle Points: 442

Autumn Donut GT: Top 3 – 32 Players 

Andrey Ostrovsky 1st Place Autumn Donut GT 2023 – Space Wolves

  • Record: 4-1-0

  • Total Battle Points: 90

Alex Voronkov 2nd Place Autumn Donut GT 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 4-1-0

  • Total Battle Points: 85

Nikolai Strahov 3rd Place Autumn Donut GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 80

Malmö Wargaming Weekend VII: Top 3 – 107 Players

Jesper Unander-Scharin 1st Place Malmö Wargaming Weekend VII 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 89

Joel Larsson 2nd Place Malmö Wargaming Weekend VII 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 74

Sebastian Larsson 3rd Place Malmö Wargaming Weekend VII 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 4-1-0

  • Total Battle Points: 86

SUPER All Stars – Hellstorm’s Major:  Top 3 – 109 Players 

Alex Petford 1st Place SUPER All Stars – Hellstorm’s Major 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 7-0

  • Total Battle Points: 658

Josh Roberts 2nd Place SUPER All Stars – Hellstorm’s Major 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 6-1

  • Total Battle Points: 674

Christopher Langton 3rd Place SUPER All Stars – Hellstorm’s Major 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 5-1

  • Total Battle Points: 542

ORK-TOBERFEST: Top 3 – 51 Players 

Ben Warrior 1st Place ORK-TOBERFEST 2023 – Adeptus Mechanicus

  • Record: 6-0

  • Total Battle Points: 447

Wayne Russell 2nd Place ORK-TOBERFEST 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 6-0

  • Total Battle Points: 442

David Trueman 3rd Place ORK-TOBERFEST 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Allies

  • Record: 5-1

  • Total Battle Points: 466

WTC GTS Valencia: Top 3 – 42 Players 

Alejandro Mancuso Serrano 1st Place WTC GTS Valencia 2023 – Blood Angels

  • Record: 6-0

  • Total Battle Points: 81

Francisco Pellon Lopez 2nd Place WTC GTS Valencia 2023 – Aeldari – Allies

  • Record: 4-1-0

  • Total Battle Points: 76

Pedro Alcaraz 3rd Place WTC GTS Valencia 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 3-2-0

  • Total Battle Points: 65

Queen City Orktoberfest: Top 3 – 40 Players

Chris Green 1st Place Queen City Orktoberfest 2023 – Dark Angels

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 474

Brent Simon 2nd Place Queen City Orktoberfest 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1-0

  • Total Battle Points: 451

Gabriel Patino 3rd Place Queen City Orktoberfest 2023 – Chaos Knights – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 427

Gaelcon: Top 3 – 29 Players 

Pearce Condren 1st Place Gaelcon 2023 – Death Guard – Allies

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 430

Colin Power 2nd Place Gaelcon 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 464

Joseph Musgrave 3rd Place Gaelcon 2023 – World Eaters

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 395

Winchester GT: Top 3 – 28 Players 

Martyn Cooper 1st Place Winchester GT 2023 – Astra Militarum – Allies

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 474

Louis Ballington 2nd Place Winchester GT 2023 – Space Wolves – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 451

Matthew Truell 3rd Place Winchester GT 2023 – Astra Militarum

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 420

Here is also the current list leaders by faction for the 9th edition so far!

 Updated as of 11-17-23

Below is the current breakdown of winning lists based on faction. The list combines all the top Warhammer 40k lists for the 10th edition ITC events only, taking only the top three lists from events with at least five games and 26+ players. Lists with multiple factions will be denoted as Allies.

  • 141 Aeldari (+25)
  • 30 Genestealer Cults (+2)
  • 26 Adeptus Custodes (+1)
  • 26 Necrons (+4)
  • 25 Chaos Space Marines (+13)
  • 21 Imperial Knights (+0)
  • 21 Tyranids (+5)
  • 19 Orks (+9)
  • 17 T’au Empire (+8)
  • 16 Thousand Sons (+2)
  • 13 Chaos Knights (+3)
  • 12 Astra Militarum (+5)
  • 11 Chaos Daemons (+3)
  • 10 Adeptus Astartes (+3) 
  • 10 Black Templars (+6)
  • 9 Dark Angels (+4)
  • 8 Space Wolves (+2) 
  • 6 Deathwatch (+0)
  • 6 Death Guard (+1)
  • 6 Adeptus Mechanicus (+3)
  • 6 Leagues of Votann (+3)
  • 6 Adepta Sororitas (+4)
  • 4 Drukhari (+0) 
  • 4 Grey Knights (+1)
  • 3 Blood Angels (+2)
  • 3 World Eaters (+3)

Total Lists with Allies was: 

To see every list by Faction, check out the 10th edition compendium linked below.

10th Edition Top Army List Compendium

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Blood of Kittens

You have Successfully Subscribed!