Warhammer 40k 10th Edition Top ITC Tournament Lists November 2023

by | Dec 22, 2023

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, showcasing the Top 3 Warhammer 40k 10th edition army lists from the largest events. This particular post chronicles the largest events of November 2023.

10th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list, keep in mind how quickly the game can change. In other words, a legal army today may become illegal tomorrow, along with events using special rules and/or restrictions. The lists shown are picked from the largest ITC events based on winning record, followed by the highest battle point scores.

November 2023 marked the 4th month of Warhammer 40k’s 10th edition and the Leviathan Season. 23 factions were able to secure at least one top-3 spot, with 2 factions achieving over 10 podium finishes. Imperial Knights, Adeptus Mechanicus, and Blood Angels were the only factions that did not get top 3 in any events for the month. 

Thanks to one particular weekend, the Aeldari were still able to dominate November. However, signs of their power waning are everywhere. Chaos Space Marines have emerged as the primary contenders against Eldar dominance, with the Space Marines’ diverse factions gaining momentum.

10th Edition Top Army List Compendium

The California Cup ’23:  Top 3 – 99 Players 

Anthony Vanella 1st Place The California Cup ’23 2023 – World Eaters

  • Record: 9-0

  • Total Battle Points: 839

Alex Spathopoulos 2nd Place The California Cup ’23 2023 – Dark Angels – Allies

  • Record: 7-2

  • Total Battle Points: 762

Innes Wilson 3rd Place The California Cup ’23 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 6-1-1

  • Total Battle Points: 625

Raccoon Rumble: Top 3 – 170 Players 

Matthias Bellmann 1st Place Raccoon Rumble 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 6-0

  • Total Battle Points: 107

Max Kanter 2nd Place Raccoon Rumble 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 6-0

  • Total Battle Points: 101

Manuel Wayand 3rd Place Raccoon Rumble 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 6-0

  • Total Battle Points: 79

Hobart GT: Top 3 – 45 Players

Shannen Butters 1st Place Hobart GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 457

Adam Douglas 2nd Place Hobart GT 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 4-1-0

  • Total Battle Points: 408

Tyler Walsh 3rd Place Hobart GT 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 438

MID-MO Maelstrom: Top 3 – 57 Players 

Ryan Verbeck 1st Place MID-MO Maelstrom 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 474

Kyle Lamperez 2nd Place MID-MO Maelstrom 2023 – Dark Angels

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 442

Brent Simon 3rd Place MID-MO Maelstrom 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 469

V Is For Volkite GT: Top 3 – 40 Players 

Scott Toebe 1st Place V Is For Volkite GT 2023 – Death Guard – Allies

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 476

Taylor Davis 2nd Place V Is For Volkite GT 2023 – World Eaters 

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 452

Adam Dye 3rd Place V Is For Volkite GT 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 431

Lightly Salted Fall GT: Top 3 – 40 Players 

Colin Kay 1st Place Lightly Salted Fall GT 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 4-1-0

  • Total Battle Points: 397

Evan Stump 2nd Place Lightly Salted Fall GT 2023 – Space Wolves – Allies

  • Record: 4-1-0

  • Total Battle Points: 391

Derek Holder 3rd Place Lightly Salted Fall GT 2023 – Adeptus Custodes – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 410

XPG GT: Top 3 – 26 Players 

Ridvan Martinez 1st Place XPG GT 2023 – Drukhari

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 468

Cody Bourgeois 2nd Place XPG GT 2023 – Leagues of Votann

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 433

Charles Soong 3rd Place XPG GT 2023 – Chaos Knights – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 407

The Hogtowner: Top 3 – 37 Players 

Lukas Duchaine 1st Place The Hogtowner 2023 – Astra Militarum – Allies

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 428

Shane Phillips 2nd Place The Hogtowner 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 4-1-0

  • Total Battle Points: 313

Nick Jagiello 3rd Place The Hogtowner 2023 – Astra Militarum – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 373

Flames of Autumn: Top 3 – 46 Players 

Mark Hertel 1st Place Flames of Autumn 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Allies

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 468

Matt Schuchman 2nd Place Flames of Autumn 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 433

Leigh Brady 3rd Place Flames of Autumn 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 422

Other Realms Final Stand: Top 3 – 28 Players 

Trevor Wylie 1st Place Other Realms Final Stand 2023 – Chaos Daemons

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 460

Dakota Jensen 2nd Place Other Realms Final Stand 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 451

Todd Kinkade 3rd Place Other Realms Final Stand 2023 – Space Wolves

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 420

Atomic City Warzone: Top 3 – 49  Players 

Lukas Troller 1st Place Atomic City Warzone 2023 – Chaos Knights – Allies

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 468

Donald Plummer 2nd Place Atomic City Warzone 2023 – T’au Empire

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 433

Mitchell Hunter 3rd Place Atomic City Warzone 2023 – Black Templars – Allies

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 422

BOLTERCON: Top 3 – 36 Players 

Josh Salzman 1st Place BOLTERCON 2023 – Black Templars

  • Record: 5-0

  • Total Battle Points: 441

Peter Hattemer 2nd Place BOLTERCON 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 457

Jason Walker 3rd Place BOLTERCON 2023 – Adaptus Astartes

  • Record: 4-1

  • Total Battle Points: 368

The San Antonio Shootout:  Top 3 – 61 Players 

Georg Bobkov 1st Place The San Antonio Shootout 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 500

Apollo Chang 2nd Place The San Antonio Shootout 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 457

Nick Toomey 3rd Place The San Antonio Shootout 2023 – Adepta Sororitas – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 459

The Harvester Of Souls: Top 3 – 40 Players 

Riley Davis 1st Place The Harvester Of Souls 2023 – Thousand Sons

  • Record: 4-0-1
  • Total Battle Points: 59

James Marriott 2nd Place The Harvester Of Souls 2023 – Adepta Sororitas – Allies

  • Record: 3-0-2
  • Total Battle Points: 58

Scott de Wynter-Wilkie 3rd Place The Harvester Of Souls 2023 – Drukhari – Allies

  • Record: 3-0-2
  • Total Battle Points: 54

Iron Man 1 Day GT: Top 3 – 30 Players 

George Elton 1st Place Iron Man 1 Day GT 2023 – Leagues of Votann

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 466

Jacob Wells 2nd Place Iron Man 1 Day GT 2023 – Grey Knights – Allies

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 442

James Raymond 3rd Place Iron Man 1 Day GT 2023 – Aeldari – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 469

Bash At The Beach: Top 3 – 40 Players 

Mark Perry 1st Place Bash At The Beach 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 422

Daniel Kelley 2nd Place Bash At The Beach 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 441

Blayne Dunham 3rd Place Bash At The Beach 2023 – Black Templars – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 435

The Coventry Super-Major (2-Day): Top 3 – 101 Players 

Vik Vijay 1st Place The Coventry Super-Major 2023 – Adepta Sororitas

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 460

Alex Petford 2nd Place The Coventry Super-Major 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 449

Vincent Chan 3rd Place The Coventry Super-Major 2023 – Death Guard – Allies

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 409

The Coventry Super-Major (3-Day): Top 3 – 146 Players 

Liam Vsl 1st Place The Coventry Super-Major 3-Day 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 8-0
  • Total Battle Points: 758

Mani Cheema 2nd Place The Coventry Super-Major 3-Day 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 7-1
  • Total Battle Points: 742

David Gaylard 3rd Place The Coventry Super-Major 3-Day 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 7-1
  • Total Battle Points: 738

Rumble on the Rivers: Top 3 – 60 Players 

Garrett Stacy 1st Place Rumble on the Rivers 2023 – Death Guard – Allies

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 482

Joshua Minnich 2nd Place Rumble on the Rivers 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 490

Folger Pyles 3rd Place Rumble on the Rivers 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 456

The Great Game Fall GT: Top 3 – 34 Players 

Tarzan 3 1st Place The Great Game Fall GT 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 459

David Bierek 2nd Place The Great Game Fall GT 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 426

Tanner Hebert 3rd Place The Great Game Fall GT 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 394

The Risky Rollers Open: Top 3 – 26 Players 

Matt Morosoli 1st Place The Risky Rollers Open 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 450

Rhys Cunningham 2nd Place The Risky Rollers Open 2023 – Adepta Sororitas

  • Record: 4-0-1
  • Total Battle Points: 468

Ben Coubrough 3rd Place The Risky Rollers Open 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 428

Team Battle Brothers Major GT: Top 3 – 90 Players 

Mark Hertel 1st Place Team Battle Brothers Major GT 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Allies

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 479

Justin Rosko 2nd Place Team Battle Brothers Major GT 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 461

Steven Saroka 3rd Place Team Battle Brothers Major GT 2023 – Thousand Sons – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 403

The Gravel Pit GT2: Top 3 – 49  Players 

Aiden Smalley 1st Place The Gravel Pit GT2 2023 – Death Guard – Allies

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 468

Doug Tabor 2nd Place The Gravel Pit GT2 2023 – Leagues of Votann

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 433

Ben Ackroyd 3rd Place The Gravel Pit GT2 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 422

World Championships of Warhammer:  Top 3 – 175 Players 

Mani Cheema 1st Place World Championships of Warhammer 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 8-0
  • Total Battle Points: 690

John Lennon 2nd Place World Championships of Warhammer 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Allies

  • Record: 7-1
  • Total Battle Points: 671

Lachlan Rigg 3rd Place World Championships of Warhammer 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 7-1
  • Total Battle Points: 671

Bajio Open: Top 3 – 59 Players 

Luis Humberto Casillas Franco 1st Place Bajio Open 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 555

Jose Isaias Valenzuela 2nd Place Bajio Open 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 528

Alberto Lopez 3rd Place Bajio Open 2023 – Black Templars – Allies

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 488

The Alliance Open Grand Tournament: Top 3 – 110 Players 

Ron Eliyahoo 1st Place The Alliance Open Grand Tournament 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 555

Vincent Koopmans 2nd Place The Alliance Open Grand Tournament 2023 – Dark Angels

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 512

Aron Prinsen 3rd Place The Alliance Open Grand Tournament 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 523

Nemesis: Top 3 – 32 Players 

Josh Stapleton 1st Place Nemesis 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 451

Scotty Bee 2nd Place Nemesis 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 471

Brian Blanteran De Rozari 3rd Place Nemesis 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 457

Warpstorm of Cyprus: Top 3 – 26 Players 

Leonid Popov 1st Place Warpstorm of Cyprus 2023 – Black Templars

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 96

Alexander Kondakov 2nd Place Warpstorm of Cyprus 2023 – Chaos Space Marines

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 79

Dimitar Donev 3rd Place Warpstorm of Cyprus 2023 – Death Guard – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 69

Maui Fundraiser: Top 3 – 43 Players 

Kebinly 1st Place Maui Fundraiser 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 440

Daniel Reddehase 2nd Place Maui Fundraiser 2023 – Death Guard – Allies

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 431

TJ Spaeth 3rd Place Maui Fundraiser 2023 – Black Templars – Allies

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 467

DaBoyz GT: Top 3 – 71 Players 

Adam Dye 1st Place DaBoyz GT 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 482

Ken Knox 2nd Place DaBoyz GT 2023 – Deathwatch

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 444

Scott Ferguson 3rd Place DaBoyz GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 476

Renegade Open: Top 3 – 80 Players 

James Kelling 1st Place Renegade Open 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 455

Devin Orchard 2nd Place Renegade Open 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 452

Mark Weiss 3rd Place Renegade Open 2023 – Adeptus Custodes

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 418

West Coast GT: Top 3 – 32 Players 

Emil Söderholm 1st Place West Coast GT 2023 – World Eaters

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 84

Jesper Unander-Scharin 2nd Place West Coast GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 71

Max Persson 3rd Place West Coast GT 2023 – Adepta Sororitas – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 60

The Standoff: Top 3 – 35 Players 

Cullen Burns 1st Place The Standoff 2023 – Leagues of Votann

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 462

Jared Vail 2nd Place The Standoff 2023 – Aeldari – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 458

Jeffrey Colpitts 3rd Place The Standoff 2023 – Dark Angels – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 455

Heroes Of The Mid Table 3: Top 3 – 36 Players 

JT McDowell 1st Place Heroes Of The Mid Table 3 2023 – Aeldari – Allies

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 435

Brendan McKenzie 2nd Place Heroes Of The Mid Table 3 2023 – Adepta Sororitas

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 449

Kyle Zimmerman 3rd Place Heroes Of The Mid Table 3 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 445

Peterborough Slam GT 4: Top 3 – 34 Players 

Martyn Cooper 1st Place Peterborough Slam GT 4 2023 – Astra Militarum – Allies

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 467

Adam Gill 2nd Place Peterborough Slam GT 4 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 452

Mickey Baird-Parker 3rd Place Peterborough Slam GT 4 2023 – World Eaters

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 431

Bembel Clash #9:  Top 3 – 49 Players 

Kevin Zöllinger 1st Place Bembel Clash #9 2023 – Black Templars

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 83

Jan Reisenauer 2nd Place Bembel Clash #9 2023 – Space Wolves

  • Record: 3-0-2
  • Total Battle Points: 78

Thomas Büttelmann 3rd Place Bembel Clash #9 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 3-0-2
  • Total Battle Points: 69

East Anglian Grand Tournament 2: Top 3 – 35 Players 

Jack Tite 1st Place East Anglian Grand Tournament 2 2023 – Adepta Sororitas

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 474

Jay Hatcher 2nd Place East Anglian Grand Tournament 2 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 445

Harley Scully 3rd Place East Anglian Grand Tournament 2 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 427

2d6 Grand Tournament: Top 3 – 38 Players 

Victor Bergenholtz 1st Place 2d6 Grand Tournament 2023 – Grey Knights – Allies

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 408

Alexander Bæra 2nd Place 2d6 Grand Tournament 2023 – World Eaters

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 467

Jonathan Arkin 3rd Place 2d6 Grand Tournament 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 454

Majestic Beasties: Top 3 – 58 Players 

Frederick Schellenberg 1st Place Majestic Beasties 2023 – World Eaters

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 449

Scotty Bee 2nd Place Majestic Beasties 2023 – Adeptus Astartes – Allies

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 420

Jason Wells 3rd Place Majestic Beasties 2023 – Adeptus Astartes

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 419

FA Cup: Top 3 – 36 Players 

Terence Tsui 1st Place FA Cup 2023 – Leagues of Votann

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 425

Agnon Wong 2nd Place FA Cup 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 453

Jireh Mok 3rd Place FA Cup 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 439

ITA Singles Grand Tournament: Top 3 – 28 Players 

David Trueman 1st Place ITA Singles Grand Tournament 2023 – Leagues of Votann

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 440

Jacob Warn 2nd Place ITA Singles Grand Tournament 2023 – Genestealers Cult

  • Record: 4-0-1
  • Total Battle Points: 431

Oliver Johnson 3rd Place ITA Singles Grand Tournament 2023 – Leagues of Votann

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 467

I GT Multiverso War: Top 3 – 26 Players 

Husa Lord Six 1st Place I GT Multiverso War 2023 – Adeptus Astartes

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 439

Yeray Trabucodonosor 2nd Place I GT Multiverso War 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 471

Angel Benito Cediel 3rd Place I GT Multiverso War 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 452

Cross-Swords War 3: Top 3 – 34 Players 

Aidan Brocklehurst 1st Place Cross-Swords War 3 2023 – Adepta Sororitas

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 430

Josh Holder 2nd Place Cross-Swords War 3 2023 – Chaos Knights – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 468

Mikey Rzasa 3rd Place Cross-Swords War 3 2023 – World Eaters

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 439

Mad Alpaca GT: Top 3 – 31 Players 

Colton Cox 1st Place Mad Alpaca GT 2023 – Genestealer Cults

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 447

Marcus Utsey 2nd Place Mad Alpaca GT 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 4-0-1
  • Total Battle Points: 412

Max Persson 3rd Place Mad Alpaca GT 2023 – World Eaters

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 461

Here is also the current list leaders by faction for the 9th edition so far!

 Updated as of 12-23-23

Below is the current breakdown of winning lists based on faction. The list combines all the top Warhammer 40k lists for the 10th edition ITC events only, taking only the top three lists from events with at least five games and 26+ players. Lists with multiple factions will be denoted as Allies.

  • 170 Aeldari (+29)
  • 44 Chaos Space Marines (+19)
  • 32 Genestealer Cults (+2)
  • 30 Necrons (+4)
  • 28 Adeptus Custodes (+2)
  • 26 Orks (+7)
  • 24 Tyranids (+3)
  • 21 Imperial Knights (+0)
  • 18 T’au Empire (+1)
  • 18 Thousand Sons (+2)
  • 17 Black Templars (+7)
  • 16 Adeptus Astartes (+6)
  • 16 Chaos Knights (+3)
  • 15 Astra Militarum (+3)
  • 14 Adepta Sororitas (+8)
  • 13 Dark Angels (+4)
  • 13 Leagues of Votann (+7)
  • 11 World Eaters (+8)
  • 12 Chaos Daemons (+1)
  • 12 Death Guard (+6)
  • 11  Space Wolves (+3) 
  • 7 Deathwatch (+1)
  • 6 Adeptus Mechanicus (+0)
  • 6 Drukhari (+2) 
  • 6 Grey Knights (+2)
  • 3 Blood Angels (+0)

Total Lists with Allies was: 55

To see every list by Faction, check out the 10th edition compendium linked below.

10th Edition Top Army List Compendium

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Blood of Kittens

You have Successfully Subscribed!