Warhammer 40k 10th Edition Top ITC Tournament Lists December 2023

by | Jan 13, 2024

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, showcasing the Top 3 Warhammer 40k 10th edition army lists from the largest events. This particular post chronicles the largest events of December 2023.

10th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list, keep in mind how quickly the game can change. In other words, a legal army today may become illegal tomorrow, along with events using special rules and/or restrictions. The lists shown are picked from the largest ITC events based on winning record, followed by the highest battle point scores.

December 2023 marked the 4th month of Warhammer 40k’s 10th edition and the Leviathan Season. 22 factions were able to secure at least one top-3 spot, with 2 factions achieving over 10 podium finishes. Genestealer Cults, Deathwatch, Drukhari, and Chaos Daemons were the factions that did not get top 3 in any events for the month. 

Thanks to one particular weekend, the Aeldari were still able to win the month of December, but Chaos Space Marines were close on their heals. We got some new codexes with Necrons and Adeptus Mechanicus, but with the Holidays it was hard to see if they made any dent in the current meta heading into the New Year. 

10th Edition Top Army List Compendium

Warzone – Atlanta:  Top 3 – 95 Players 

Z Martin 1st Place Warzone – Atlanta 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 7-0
  • Total Battle Points: 582

David Purcell 2nd Place Warzone – Atlanta 2023 – Astra Militarum – Allies

  • Record: 6-1
  • Total Battle Points: 606

Chris Dailey 3rd Place Warzone – Atlanta 2023 – Astra Militarum

  • Record: 6-1
  • Total Battle Points: 600

The Leicester Super-Major: Top 3 – 199 Players 

Will Whitaker 1st Place The Leicester Super-Major 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 7-0
  • Total Battle Points: 659

Nassim Fouchane 2nd Place The Leicester Super-Major 2023 – World Eaters

  • Record: 6-1
  • Total Battle Points: 670

Daniel Whitaker 3rd Place The Leicester Super-Major 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 523

Winter Slaughter: Top 3 – 34 Players 

Tom Deane 1st Place Winter Slaughter 2023 – Thousand Sons – Allies

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 505

Aaron Hermstedt 2nd Place Winter Slaughter 2023 – Chaos Knights – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 494

John Indellicate 3rd Place Winter Slaughter 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 492

Évzáró Gálatorna: Top 3 – 32 Players 

Richárd Ivány 1st Place Évzáró Gálatorna 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 5-0-1
  • Total Battle Points: 91

Fábián Dénes 2nd Place Évzáró Gálatorna 2023 – T’au Empire

  • Record: 3-0-2
  • Total Battle Points: 80

Jason Wells 3rd Place Évzáró Gálatornas 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 3-0-2
  • Total Battle Points: 79

Merry Slaaneshmass: Top 3 – 94 Players 

Timothy Grant 1st Place Merry Slaaneshmass 2023 – Death Guard – Allies

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 555

Hank Adams 2nd Place Merry Slaaneshmass 2023 – Adeptus Astartes

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 458

Steve Trimble 3rd Place Merry Slaaneshmass 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 510

Perth GT: Top 3 – 50 Players 

Lachlan Rigg 1st Place Perth GT 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 585

Harrison Darge 2nd Place Perth GT 2023 – Black Templars – Allies

  • Record: 4-0-1
  • Total Battle Points: 559

Matthew Dean 3rd Place Perth GT 2023 – Adepta Sororitas – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 467

Battle For Serenity: Top 3 – 26 Players 

Matthew Allee 1st Place Battle For Serenity 2023 – Chaos Knights

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 489

John Cook 2nd Place Battle For Serenity 2023 – Space Wolves

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 456

David Hall Cediel 3rd Place Battle For Serenity 2023 – World Eaters

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 432

HEROCON: Top 3 – 46 Players 

Ewart Searle 1st Place HEROCON 2023 – Black Templars

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 461

Joe Loke 2nd Place HEROCON 2023 – World Eaters

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 454

Tim Evers 3rd Place HEROCON 2023 – Chaos Knights – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 452

Winter War Zone: Top 3 – 28 Players 

Dan Ahern 1st Place Winter War Zone 2023 – Adeptus Astartes

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 95

Martin Sloan 2nd Place Winter War Zone 2023 – Black Templars

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 82

Harry McComb 3rd Place Winter War Zone 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 77

Sword and Board: Top 3 – 31 Players 

Joedrich Stander 1st Place Sword and Board 2023 – Adeptus Astartes

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 372

David Holmner 2nd Place Sword and Board 2023 – Adeptus Custodes – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 449

Orion Adams 3rd Place Sword and Board 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 439

Iron Cage GT Winter Whammy: Top 3 – 54 Players 

Kit Smith Hanna 1st Place Iron Cage GT Winter Whammy 2023 – Dark Angels

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 492

Brad Townsend 2nd Place Iron Cage GT Winter Whammy 2023 – Adeptus Mechanicus

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 454

Robert Moreland 3rd Place Iron Cage GT Winter Whammy 2023 – Astra Militarum – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 463

Warhound GT in December: Top 3 – 60 Players 

Chase Chappell 1st Place Warhound GT in December 2023 – Grey Knights – Allies

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 488

Jason McKenzie 2nd Place Warhound GT in December 2023 – T’au Empire

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 462

Daniel Reddehase 3rd Place Warhound GT in December 2023 – Death Guard – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 458

Ogres Den December GT: Top 3 – 42 Players 

Ozzie Meloche 1st Place Ogres Den December GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 491

Alex Li 2nd Place Ogres Den December GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 412

Zach Hansen 3rd Place Ogres Den December GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 461

Eye of Terror Fall ’23 GT: Top 3 – 32 Players 

Thomas Cowan 1st Place Eye of Terror Fall ’23 GT 2023 – Chaos Knights

  • Record: 4-0-1
  • Total Battle Points: 81

François Lalonde 2nd Place Eye of Terror Fall ’23 GT 2023 – World Eaters

  • Record: 4-0-1
  • Total Battle Points: 71

Jeremy Atkinson 3rd Place Eye of Terror Fall ’23 GT 2023 – Leagues of Votann

  • Record: 3-0-2
  • Total Battle Points: 71

Ottawa Seasonal League: Top 3 – 36 Players 

Thomas Cowan 1st Place Ottawa Seasonal League 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 467

Jeremy Atkinson 2nd Place Ottawa Seasonal League 2023 – Leagues of Votann

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 464

Albert Johnson 3rd Place Ottawa Seasonal League 2023 – Black Templars

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 431

Feliz Exterminatus: Top 3 – 59 Players 

Ryan Verbeck 1st Place Feliz Exterminatus 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 477

Kyle McCord 2nd Place Feliz Exterminatus 2023 – Black Templars

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 418

Peyton Preece 3rd Place Feliz Exterminatus 2023 – Aeldari – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 461

The Witch Trials GT:  Top 3 – 45 Players 

Nick Cochrane 1st Place The Witch Trials GT 2023 – Space Wolves 

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 481

Patrick Leblanc 2nd Place The Witch Trials GT 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 4-0-1
  • Total Battle Points: 473

JD Carter 3rd Place The Witch Trials GT 2023 – Imperial Knights – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 454

End Of Season: Top 3 – 32 Players (No Lists)

Will Whitaker 1st Place End Of Season 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 7-0
  • Total Battle Points: 659

Nassim Fouchane 2nd Place End Of Season 2023 – World Eaters

  • Record: 6-1
  • Total Battle Points: 670

Daniel Whitaker 3rd Place End Of Season 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 523

Fight Before Xmas: Top 3 – 38 Players 

Sean Sullivan 1st Place Fight Before Xmas 2023 – Leagues of Votann

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 438

Alex Cameron 2nd Place Fight Before Xmas 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 431

Thomas O’Brien 3rd Place Fight Before Xmas 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 441

Winter Assault: Top 3 – 73 Players 

Sean Nayden 1st Place Winter Assault 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 452

Samuel Pope 2nd Place Winter Assault 2023 – Tyranids

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 422

Brad Chester 3rd Place Winter Assault 2023 – Adeptus Astartes

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 375

Folde oeste Summer GT: Top 3 – 30 Players (No Lists)

Nicolas Ciccarelli 1st Place Folde oeste Summer GT 2023 – Orks

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 465

Hank Adams 2nd Place Folde oeste Summer GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 435

Steve Trimble 3rd Place Folde oeste Summer GT 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 400

Throne of Skulls December: Top 3 – 72 Players (Rankings Not Posted Yet)

?? 1st Place Throne of Skulls December 2023 – ??

  • Record: ??
  • Total Battle Points: ??

?? 2nd Place Throne of Skulls December 2023 – ??

  • Record: ??
  • Total Battle Points: ??

?? 3rd Place Throne of Skulls December 2023 – ??

  • Record: ??
  • Total Battle Points: ??

Da Winter Waaagh: Top 3 – 50 Players 

Mike Porter 1st Place Da Winter Waaagh 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 473

Benedict Borrowdale 2nd Place Da Winter Waaagh 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 446

Markus Hinson 3rd Place Da Winter Waaagh 2023 – T’au Empire

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 445

Ontario 40k League Halton-Hamilton Division A Season 5: Top 3 – 44 Players 

Atal Walia 1st Place Ontario 40k League Halton-Hamilton Division A Season 5 2023 – Blood Angels

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 447

Anthony Fung 2nd Place Ontario 40k League Halton-Hamilton Division A Season 5 2023 – Adeptus Custodes – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 460

Tim Evers 3rd Place Ontario 40k League Halton-Hamilton Division A Season 5 2023 – Grey Knights – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 456

Rise Of The Empire:  Top 3 – 89 Players 

Colin McDade 1st Place Rise Of The Empire 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 439

Justin Moore 2nd Place Rise Of The Empire 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 6-0
  • Total Battle Points: 530

Russell Tassin 3rd Place Rise Of The Empire 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 5-1
  • Total Battle Points: 548

Grimdark 18: Top 3 – 52 Players

Sebastian Larsson 1st Place Grimdark 18 2023 – Chaos Knights – Allies

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 88

Johan Norrman 2nd Place Grimdark 18 2023 – Black Templars – Allies

  • Record: 4-0-1
  • Total Battle Points: 80

Frank Kummel 3rd Place Grimdark 18 2023 – Adeptus Mechanicus

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 74

Carnage – Season 1 – Round 10 – Open Slay: Top 3 – 31 Players 

Scott Morris 1st Place Carnage – Season 1 – Round 10 – Open Slay 2023 – Adepta Sororitas

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 460

Eddie Chater 2nd Place Carnage – Season 1 – Round 10 – Open Slay 2023 – Necrons

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 463

Jacob Whitehouse 3rd Place Carnage – Season 1 – Round 10 – Open Slay 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 461

The Fight Before Christmas: Top 3 – 33 Players 

Derek Apsche 1st Place The Fight Before Christmas 2023 – Chaos Space Marines – Allies

  • Record: 5-0
  • Total Battle Points: 451

Chris Martens 2nd Place The Fight Before Christmas 2023 – Aeldari

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 462

David Adelman 3rd Place The Fight Before Christmas 2023 – Aeldari – Allies

  • Record: 4-1
  • Total Battle Points: 420

Here is also the current list leaders by faction for the 9th edition so far!

 Updated as of 01-13-24

Below is the current breakdown of winning lists based on faction. The list combines all the top Warhammer 40k lists for the 10th edition ITC events only, taking only the top three lists from events with at least five games and 26+ players. Lists with multiple factions will be denoted as Allies.

  • 184 Aeldari (+14)
  • 55 Chaos Space Marines (+10)
  • 32 Genestealer Cults (+0)
  • 32 Necrons (+2)
  • 30 Adeptus Custodes (+2)
  • 30 Orks (+4)
  • 30 Tyranids (+6)
  • 22 Imperial Knights (+1)
  • 21 T’au Empire (+3)
  • 23 Black Templars (+6)
  • 21 Chaos Knights (+5)
  • 19 Thousand Sons (+1)
  • 20 Adeptus Astartes (+4)
  • 18 Astra Militarum (+3)
  • 16 Adepta Sororitas (+2)
  • 16 Leagues of Votann (+3)
  • 15 World Eaters (+4)
  • 14 Dark Angels (+1)
  • 14 Death Guard (+2)
  • 13 Space Wolves (+2) 
  • 12 Chaos Daemons (+0)
  • 7 Deathwatch (+0)
  • 6 Adeptus Mechanicus (+2)
  • 6 Drukhari (+0) 
  • 6 Grey Knights (+2)
  • 3 Blood Angels (+1)

Total Lists with Allies was: 27 for December 

To see every list by Faction, check out the 10th edition compendium linked below.

10th Edition Top Army List Compendium

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Blood of Kittens

You have Successfully Subscribed!