Top ITC Tournament Lists for September 2017

by | Oct 11, 2017

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, in posts showcasing the Top 3 army lists from the largest events.

This particular post chronicles the large events for September 2017.

8th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list keep in mind how quickly the game shifts. In other words a legal army list today may be illegal tomorrow, combined with events using special rules and restrictions.  

September didn’t see as many events as August, but had plenty to offer with the Nova Open leading the way. As always with so many lists, I apologize for missing a few.

On September 1st-3rd, The Nova Open 2017 – Major Event

  1. Andrew Gonyo 1st Overall Nova Open 2017
  2. Kelsey Haley 2nd Overall Nova Open 2017
  3. Tony Kopach 3rd Overall Nova Open 2017

On September 2nd-3rd, 3City Heresy 2k17 – GT

  1. Cyryl cyryllo Wojewódzki – Astra Militarum
  2. Micha Duda Duda – Tau Empire
  3. Jakub Vladdi Podruczny – Ynnari

On September 7th-8th, Battle in the Bush – GT

  1. Simon Gojkovic 1st Overall Battle in the Bush – Ynnari
  2. Iain Andrew 2nd Overall Battle in the Bush 2017
  3. Kieren Howard 3rd Overall Battle in the Bush 2017

On September 16th-17th, Invasion 2017 – GT

  1. Dawid Komorowski 1st Overall Invasion 2017
  2. Emil Espegren 2nd Overall Invasion 2017
  3. Henrik Waage 3rd Overall Invasion 2017

On September 16th-17th, The Harvester of Souls – Major Event

  1. Colin Sherman 1st Overall Harvester of Souls 2017
  2. Josh Johnston 2nd Overall Harvester of Souls 2017
  3. Steven Hyche 3rd Overall Harvester of Souls 2017

On September 16th-17th, Come the Apocalypse – GT

  1. Michael Lee 1st Overall Come the Apocalypse GT 2017
  2. Mark Perry 2nd Overall Come the Apocalypse GT 2017
  3. Carter Leach 3rd Overall Come the Apocalypse GT 2017

On September 22nd-23rd, Rise of the Primarch – GT

  1. James Carmona 1st Overall Rise of the Primarch 2017 – Daemons
  2. Ryan Mead 2nd Overall Rise of the Primarch 2017
  3. Daniel Olivas 3rd Overall Rise of the Primarch 2017

On September 16th-17th, Attack-X 2017 – GT

  1. Jeff Everitt 1st Overall Attack-X 2017
  2. Matthew Towes 2nd Overall Attack-X 2017
  3. Reupert Campbell 3rd Overall Attack-X 2017

On September 30th – October 1st, The Iron Halo GT – Major Event

  1. Matt Root 1st Overall Iron Halo GT 2017
  2. Tyler DeVries 2nd Overall Iron Halo GT 2017
  3. Ryan Olson 3rd Overall Iron Halo GT 2017

Below is the current breakdown of what armies are winning events. The list combines all the top lists for 8th edition 2017 ITC season events only, taking only the top three from each Major or GT.

  • 16 Astra Militarum
  • 10 Ultramarines
  • 11 Daemons
  • 11 Ynnari
  • 9 Chaos Space Marines
  • 5 Orks
  • 4 Space Marines
  • 4 T’au Empire
  • 3 Grey Knights
  • 2 Genestealer Cults
  • 2 Imperial Knights
  • 1 Renegade Knights
  • 1 Tyranids
  • 1 Adeptus Custodes
  • 1 Officio Assassinorum
  • 1 Blood Angels
  • 1 Adeptus Mechanicus
  • 1 Sisters of Battle
  • 1 Death Guard

If you want to see more lists separated by army/codex check out the new 8th Edition Top Army List Compendium.

What Would You Like to See

These posts are for the community, email Blood of Kittens for any stories or events you want to see promoted.

Email Here

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Blood of Kittens

You have Successfully Subscribed!