Warhammer 40k 9th Edition Top ITC Tournament Lists December & January 2021

by | Jan 26, 2022

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, in posts showcasing the Top 3 Warhammer 40k 9th edition army lists from the largest events. This particular post chronicles the largest events of December 2021 and January 2022 up to LVO.

9th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list keep in mind how quickly the game can change. In other words, a legal army today may become illegal tomorrow, along with events using special rules and/or restrictions.  

The last two months brings us to the end of the ITC road with Las Vegas opening ending the grand pandemic season in the omicron breeding grounds of Las Vegas!

NSW 40K Masters and Christmas Party: Top 3 – Dec

Christopher Wright 1st Place NSW 40K Masters and Christmas Party 2021 – Drukhari

5-0 Scores: 92 / 92 / 94 / 96 / 94 / 89

Joshua Brodie 2nd Place NSW 40K Masters and Christmas Party 2021 – Grey Knights

4-1 Scores: 100 / 54 / 99 / 89 / 97 / 97

Justin Lach 3rd Place NSW 40K Masters and Christmas Party 2021 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 65 / 95 / 88 / 90 / 92 / 97

Da Winter Waaagh 2: Top 3 – Dec

Matt Robertson 1st Place Da Winter Waaagh 2 2021 – Drukhari

5-0 Scores: 100 / 97 / 82 / 97 / 91 / 98

Adam Lane 2nd Place Da Winter Waaagh 2 2021 – Grey Knights

5-1 Scores: 97 / 97 / 77 / 91 / 89 / 87

Harris Richards 3rd Place Da Winter Waaagh 2 2021 – Blood Angels

5-1 Scores: 92 / 78 / 84 / 88 / 90 / 92

West Coast GT: Top 3 – Dec

Olof Svensson 1st Place West Coast GT 2021 – Tyranids – Genestealer Cults

5-0 Scores: 19 / 12 / 18 / 16 / 12

Andreas Holm 2nd Place West Coast GT 2021 – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 12 / 11 / 10 / 14 / 20

Jonatan Holm 3rd Place West Coast GT 2021 – Imperial Knights

4-1 Scores: 6 / 14 / 12 / 14 / 14

Fight Before Christmas 2021 Warhammer 40K Grand Tournament: Top 3 – Dec

TJ Lanigan 1st Place Fight Before Christmas 2021 Warhammer 40K Grand Tournament 2021 – Chaos Space Marines – Chaos Daemons

5-0 Scores: 80 / 86 / 97 / 74 / 97

Brian Zhu 2nd Place Fight Before Christmas 2021 Warhammer 40K Grand Tournament 2021 – Black Templars

4-1 Scores: 99 / 100 / 94 / 100 / 53

Tyler Brennan 3rd Place Fight Before Christmas 2021 Warhammer 40K Grand Tournament 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

4-1 Scores: 82 / 72 / 89 / 98 / 63

Game Knight 40k GT: Top 3 – Dec

Sam Procopio 1st Place Game Knight 40k GT 2021 – Adeptus Astartes – Blood Angels

5-0-1 Scores: 88 / 93 / 100 / 87 / 87

Diogo Pita 2nd Place Game Knight 40k GT 2021 – Orks

5-0-1 Scores: 94 / 95 / 92 / 87 / 66

Daniel Platt 3rd Place Game Knight 40k GT 2021 – Harlequins

4-1 Scores: 95 / 97 / 73 / 91 / 79

Badger Brawl GT#3: Top 3 – Dec

Jesse McGowan 1st Place Badger Brawl GT#3 2021 – Orks

5-0 Scores: 83 / 94 / 93 / 86 / 84

Alex Meister 2nd Place Badger Brawl GT#3 2021 – Necrons

4-1 Scores: 100 / 100 / 98 / 97 / 67

Tyler Bortel 3rd Place Badger Brawl GT#3 2021 – Tyranids – Genestealers Cults

4-1 Scores: 97 / 87 / 97 / 68 / 97

Rise Of The Empire GT: Top 3 – Dec

Sean Nayden 1st Place Rise Of The Empire GT 2021 – Drukhari

5-0 Scores: 97 / 95 / 94 / 100 / 94

Connor Haugen 2nd Place Rise Of The Empire GT 2021 – Dark Angels

4-1 Scores: 100 / 79 / 94 / 87 / 100

Josiah Cook 3rd Place Rise Of The Empire GT 2021 – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 57 / 82 / 97 / 100 / 100

Frontline Gaming New Orleans Open: Top 3 – Dec

John Lennon 1st Place Frontline Gaming New Orleans Open 2021 – Tyranids – Genestealer Cults

8-0 Score

Mark Perry 2nd Place Frontline Gaming New Orleans Open 2021 – Orks

7-1 Score

Quinton Johnson 3rd Place Frontline Gaming New Orleans Open 2021 – Drukhari

6-1 Score

The Leicester City GT: Top 3 – Dec

Brian Seipp 1st Place The Leicester City GT 2021 – Orks

7-0 Score

Boris Michev 2nd Place The Leicester City GT 2021 – Drukhari

6-1 Score

John King 3rd Place The Leicester City GT 2021 – Dark Angels

5-1 Score

Merry Slaaneshmass: Top 3 – Dec

Ben Jones 1st Place Merry Slaaneshmass 2021 – Drukhari

6-0 Scores: 97 / 99 / 100 / 100 / 93 / 87

Michael Costello 2nd Place Merry Slaaneshmass  2021 – Grey Knights

5-1 Scores: 90 / 65 / 100 / 100 / 91 / 97

Liam Callebout 3rd Place Merry Slaaneshmass 2021 – Adeptus Custodes

5-1 Scores: 92 / 95 / 100 / 76 / 89 / 85

Paragon City Games Hosts Lightly Salted Holiday GT: Top 3 – Dec

Colin Kay 1st Place Paragon City Games Hosts Lightly Salted Holiday GT 2021 – Orks

5-0 Scores: 97 / 94 / 90 / 71 / 68

Derek Holder 2nd Place Paragon City Games Hosts Lightly Salted Holiday GT 2021 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1  Scores: 100 / 66 / 95 / 92 / 92

Charles Metts 3rd Paragon City Games Hosts Lightly Salted Holiday GT 2021 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 73 / 97 / 97 / 95 / 68

The Hobart GT: Top 3 – Dec

Shannen Butters 1st Place The Hobart GT 2021 – Grey Knights

5-0 Scores: 89 / 97 / 96 / 89 / 92

Liam Hogwood 2nd Place The Hobart GT 2021 – Adepta Sororitas

4-1 Scores: 97 / 91 / 95 / 82 / 100

Lance Glover 3rd Place The Hobart GT2021 – Dark Angels

4-1 Scores: 89 / 27 / 97 / 94 / 94

Sunken City GT: Top 3 – Dec

Tom Ogden 1st Place Sunken City GT 2021 – Adeptus Astartes – Black Templars

5-0 Scores: 100 / 94 / 100 / 100 / 97

John DeFrank 2nd Place Sunken City GT 2021 – Orks

4-1 Scores: 100 / 94 / 97 / 84 / 98

Brenton Weiss 3rd Place Sunken City GT 2021 – Adeptus Mechanicus

4-1 Scores: 69 / 90 / 97 / 90 / 94

MTL 40k: Top 3 – Dec

Mathieu Boutin-Bastien 1st Place MTL 40k 2021 – Space Wolves

5-0 Scores: 82 / 88 / 79 / 88 / 95

Vincent Koopmans 2nd Place MTL 40k 2021 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

4-1 Scores: 100 / 96 / 93 / 100 / 71

Dominique Carette 3rd Place MTL 40k 2021 – Adeptus Astartes – Salamanders

4-1 Scores: 97 / 61 / 100 / 97 / 95

The Portal Winter GT: Top 3 – Dec

Daniel Wohlmuth 1st Place The Portal Winter GT 2021 – Adepta Sororitas

5-0 Scores: 100 / 96 / 100 / 94 / 100

Adam Weinstein 2nd Place The Portal Winter GT 2021 – Chaos Daemons

4-1 Scores: 95 / 100 / 100 / 100 / 24

Benjamin Rubenstein 3rd Place The Portal Winter GT 2021 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 88 / 50 / 100 / 94 / 100

Exterminatus IV Wagga Wagga: Top 3 – Jan

Rowan Kennett 1st Place Exterminatus IV Wagga Wagga 2021 – Tyranids 

4-1-0 Scores: 91 / 91 / 85 / 93 / 94

Josh McMillan 2nd Place Exterminatus IV Wagga Wagga 2021 – Adepta Sororitas 

4-1-0 Scores: 57 / 81 / 85 / 100 / 100

Hayden Ford 3rd Place Exterminatus IV Wagga Wagga 2021 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 56 / 95 / 100 / 100 / 98

Reaper Cup GT: Top 3 – Jan

Josh Engelke 1st Place Reaper Cup GT 2022 – Tyranids 

5-0 Scores: 94 / 91 / 96 / 95 / 84

Nathan Meech 2nd Place Reaper Cup GT 2022 – Death Guard

4-1 Scores: 100 / 92 / 76 / 91 / 72

Adam Napier 3rd Place Reaper Cup GT 2022 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 94 / 58 / 88 / 89 / 100

Da Bolton Waaagh: Top 3 – Jan

Henry Bearne 1st Place Da Bolton Waaagh 2022 – Drukhari

5-0 Scores: 81 / 78 / 100 / 89 / 97

Michael Armer 2nd Place Da Bolton Waaagh 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 100 / 70 / 100 / 100 / 94

Keith Wilkinson 3rd Place Da Bolton Waaagh 2022 – Grey Knights

4-1 Scores: 97 / 100 / 74 / 92 / 87

Glass City GT: Top 3 – Jan

Justin Curtis 1st Place Glass City GT 2022 – Thousand Sons

5-0 Scores: 100 / 98 / 90 / 88 / 94

Brenton Weiss 2nd Place Glass City GT 2022 – Adeptus Mechanicus

4-1 Scores: 100 / 100 / 100 / 99 / 54

Manik Gudimani 3rd Place Glass City GT 2022 – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 97 / 98 / 91 / 52 / 100

A Grimdark New Year GT: Top 3 – Jan

Seth Piper 1st Place A Grimdark New Year GT 2022 – Thousand Sons

5-0 Scores: 100 / 98 / 90 / 88 / 94

Andy Patton 2nd Place A Grimdark New Year GT 2022 – Space Wolves

4-1 Scores: 100 / 100 / 100 / 99 / 54

Victor Aviles 3rd Place A Grimdark New Year GT 2022 – Grey Knights

4-1 Scores: 97 / 98 / 91 / 52 / 100

Tables and Towers January GT: Top 3 – Jan

Mark Hertel 1st Place Tables and Towers January GT 2022 – Adeptus Mechanicus

5-0 Scores: 97 / 100 / 94 / 100 / 100

Troy Strootman 2nd Place Tables and Towers January GT 2022 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 95 / 88 / 78 / 95 / 93

Ken Knox 3rd Place Tables and Towers January GT 2022 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

3-2-0 Scores: 99 / 83 / 95 / 100 / 68

New Years Knockout GT 2022: Top 3 – Jan

Tim Royers 1st Place New Years Knockout GT 2022 – Adeptus Astartes – Black Templars

5-0 Scores: 80 / 87 / 94 / 96 / 85

John Indellicate 2nd Place New Years Knockout GT 2022 – Tyranids 

5-0 Scores: 96 / 100 / 87 / 90 / 90

Mark Cimmeeian 3rd Place New Years Knockout GT 2022 – Drukhari 

4-1 Scores: 96 / 98 / 90 / 70 / 97

Imps Gaming January GT: Top 3 – Jan

Mark Pilkington 1st Place Imps Gaming January GT 2022 – Thousand Sons

4-1 Scores: 100 / 100 / 95 / 100 / 66 / 75

Michael Baird-Parker 2nd Place Imps Gaming January GT 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 75 / 100 / 97 / 80 / 91 / 76

Matt Palmer 3rd Place Imps Gaming January GT 2022 – Tyranids 

4-1 Scores: 91 / 85 / 100 / 76 / 65 / 85

Overwatch Open VI: Top 3 – Jan

Andrew Sherman 1st Place Overwatch Open VI 2022 – Orks

5-0 Scores: 100 / 100 / 85 / 90 / 88

Michael Duke 2nd Place Overwatch Open VI 2022 – Tyranids 

5-0 Scores: 100 / 92 / 85 / 78 / 85

Billie Moran 3rd Place Overwatch Open VI 2022 – Chaos Knights

4-1 Scores: 91 / 93 / 100 / 94 / 98

Ere We Go Again Ladz 40K: Top 3 – Jan

Josh Roberts 1st Place Ere We Go Again Ladz 40K 2022 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

5-0 Scores: 82 / 100 / 95 / 87 / 70

Courtney Rhodes 2nd Place Ere We Go Again Ladz 40K 2022 – Chaos Daemons – Death Guard

4-1-0 Scores: 97 / 95 / 84 / 98 / 97

Henry Bearne 3rd Place Ere We Go Again Ladz 40K 2022 – Orks

4-1 Scores: 92 / 99 / 58 / 95 / 99

Fabricators Forge 40k LVO Primer GT: Top 3 – Jan

TJ Lanigan 1st Place Fabricators Forge 40k LVO Primer GT 2022 – Genestealer Cults

5-0 Scores: 95 / 84 / 77 / 86 / 64

John Williams 2nd Place Fabricators Forge 40k LVO Primer GT 2022 – Drukhari 

4-1 Scores: 97 / 94 / 100 / 79 / 92

Evan Lacey 3rd Place Fabricators Forge 40k LVO Primer GT 2022 – Orks 

4-1 Scores: 97 / 95 / 86 / 68 / 100

XPZ Last Chancer GT: Top 3 – Jan

Louis Fitzsimmons 1st Place XPZ Last Chancer GT 2022 – Drukhari 

5-0 Scores: 100 / 100 / 79 / 86 / 97

Franco McDonnell 2nd Place XPZ Last Chancer GT 2022 – Grey Knights

4-1 Scores: 96 / 87 / 89 / 93 / 74

Jack Tite 3rd Place XPZ Last Chancer GT 2022 – Dark Angels

4-1 Scores: 86 / 100 / 100 / 59 / 82

Fort Palooza GT: Top 3 – Jan

Quinn Kotecki 1st Place Fort Palooza GT 2022 – Grey Knights

5-0 Scores: 97 / 97 / 89 / 94 / 92

Kevin Leonard 2nd Place Fort Palooza GT 2022 – Chaos Knights

4-1 Scores: 77 / 100 / 93 / 100 / 72

Jeremiah Petit 3rd Place Fort Palooza GT 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 92 / 100 / 49 / 94 / 100

Uprising: Adelaide, Australian ITC Championships: Top 3 – Jan

Liam Hackett 1st Place Uprising Adelaide, Australian ITC Championships 2022 – Orks

8-0 Scores: 88 / 100 / 100 / 97 / 92 / 90 / 92 / 89

Christopher Wright 2nd Place Uprising Adelaide, Australian ITC Championships 2022 – Drukhari

7-1 Scores: 77 / 99 / 98 / 94 / 93 / 73 / 76 / 90

Josh Pope 3rd Place Uprising Adelaide, Australian ITC Championships 2022 – Tyranids

7-1 Scores: 94 / 84 / 78 / 89 / 97 / 61 / 97 / 86

The NOTTINGHAM GT: Top 3 – Jan

Mani Cheema 1st Place The NOTTINGHAM GT 40k 2022 – Drukhari

7-0 Score

Malik Amin Rubio 2nd Place The NOTTINGHAM GT 2022– Tyranids

6-1 Score

Andrew Bourbon 3rd Place The NOTTINGHAM GT 2022 – Grey Knights

5-1 Score

Twisted Warp: Top 3 – Jan

Dom Maidlow 1st Place Twisted Warp 2022 – Drukhari

6-0 Scores: 97 / 94 / 95 / 88 / 75 / 88 

Jack Tite 2nd Place Twisted Warp 2022 – Orks

5-1 Score: 99 / 90 / 94 / 78 / 83 / 92

Lewis Elmes 3rd Place Twisted Warp 2022 – Imperial Knights

5-1 Scores: 100 / 93 / 58 / 93 / 95 / 95

Here is also the current list leaders by faction for the 9th edition so far!

 Updated as of 01-26-22

Below is the current breakdown of winning lists based on faction. The list combines all the top Warhammer 40k lists for 9th edition ITC events only, taking only the top three from each Major or GT event. Lists with multiple factions (SOUP) will be counted for each faction included in each army list.

  • 123 Drukhari (+17)
  • 72 Adeptus Mechanicus (+3)
  • 66 Orks (+11)
  • 64 Space Marine (+4)
    • 16 Iron Hands (+3)
    • 12 Ultramarines 
    • 12 White Scars
    • 4 Raven Guard 
    • 3 Imperial Fists
    • 12 Salamanders (+1)
  • 50 Death Guard (+2)
  • 50 Grey Knights (+10) 
  • 39 Adeptus Custodes (+7)
  • 34 Chaos Daemons (+3)
  • 31 Harlequins (+1)
  • 27 Adepta Sororitas (+3)
  • 26 Tyranids (+13)
  • 23 Dark Angels (+4)
  • 21 Craftworlds 
  • 22 Necrons (+1)
  • 22 Space Wolves (+2) 
  • 20 Thousand Sons (+3)
  • 18 Chaos Space Marines (+1)
  • 14 Imperial Knights (+2)
  • 12 Genestealer Cults (+4)
  • 12 Blood Angels (+2) 
  • 11 Astra Militarum
  • 10 Black Templars (+3) 
  • 8 Deathwatch 
  • 6 Chaos Knights (+2) 
  • 5  Ynnari 
  • 2 T’au Empire (+1) 

To see every list by Faction, check out the 9th edition compendium linked below.

9th Edition Top Army List Compendium

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Blood of Kittens

You have Successfully Subscribed!