Warhammer 40k 9th Edition Top ITC Tournament Lists February 2022

by | Mar 3, 2022

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, in posts showcasing the Top 3 Warhammer 40k 9th edition army lists from the largest events. This particular post chronicles the largest events of February 2022 including LVO 2022.

9th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list keep in mind how quickly the game can change. In other words, a legal army today may become illegal tomorrow, along with events using special rules and/or restrictions.  

Now with the Las Vegas Open over, it time for a new meta filled with Adeptus Custodes and the T’au Empire! 

Frontline Gaming LVO 40K Champs 2022: Top 3

Richard Siegler 1st Place Frontline Gaming LVO 40K Champs 2022 – Adeptus Mechanicus

9-0 Score

Matt Lorah 2nd Place Frontline Gaming LVO 40K Champs 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

8-1 Score

Evan Tomchin 3rd Place Frontline Gaming LVO 40K Champs 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

7-1 Score

Vic Masters: Top 3

Stuart Trainer 1st Place Vic Masters 2022 – Grey Knights

4-1-0 Scores: 19 / 10 / 18 / 11 / 13

Leigh Abbey 2nd Place Vic Masters 2022 – Death Guard – Chaos Space Marines

4-1 Scores: 20 / 12 / 7 / 20 / 11

Augustus Hebblewhite 3rd Place Vic Masters 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 19 / 11 / 13 / 9 / 12

Void Hammer 40k GT 2022: Top 3

Brian Seipp 1st Place Void Hammer 40k GT 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 20 / 17 / 11 / 15 / 16

Innes Wilson 2nd Place Void Hammer 40k GT 2022 – Genestealers Cult

4-1 Scores: 20 / 20 / 9 / 20 / 11

Gavin Heritage 3rd Place Void Hammer 40k GT 2022 – Adeptus Mechanicus

4-1 Scores: 0 / 20 / 20 / 19 / 12

Viking Games Warhammer 40.000 Winter Grand Tournament Part II: Top 3

Rickard Nilsson 1st Place Viking Games Warhammer 40.000 Winter Grand Tournament Part II 2022 – Adeptus Mechanicus

5-0 Scores: 94 / 96 / 100 / 78 / 66

Tim Nordin 2nd Place Viking Games Warhammer 40.000 Winter Grand Tournament Part II 2022 – Thousand Sons

4-1 Scores: 86 / 89 / 60 / 96 / 88

Jesper Unander-Scharin 3rd Place Viking Games Warhammer 40.000 Winter Grand Tournament Part II 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1Scores: 98 / 82 / 66 / 91 / 59

Warhammer 40,000 Matched Play Event: Top 3

Ben Allen 1st Place Warhammer 40,000 Matched Play Event 2022 – Harlequins 

5-0 Scores: 94 / 93 / 89 / 90 / 83

Cameron Giles 2nd Place Warhammer 40,000 Matched Play Event 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 84 / 95 / 88 / 68 / 75

Simon Edwards 3rd Place Warhammer 40,000 Matched Play Event 2022 – Necrons

4-1 Scores: 92 / 94 / 89 / 97 / 82

Salty Classic GT At Heywannaplay: Top 3

William Lozada 1st Place Salty Classic GT At Heywannaplay 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 84 / 86 / 92 / 81 / 72

Jordan Sorchevich 2nd Place Salty Classic GT At Heywannaplay 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 85 / 98 / 82 / 70 / 57

Daniel Smith 3rd Place Salty Classic GT At Heywannaplay 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 84 / 73 / 84 / 95 / 55

Melee At Shiloh: Top 3

Nick Nanavati 1st Place Melee At Shiloh 2022 – Genestealers Cult

4-1-0 Scores: 97 / 87 / 81 / 97 / 86

Jordan Sorchevich 2nd Place Melee At Shiloh 2022 – Orks

4-1 Scores: 94 / 93 / 96 / 47 / 100

Daniel Smith 3rd Place Melee At Shiloh 2022 – Adeptus Astartes – Ultramarines

4-1 Scores: 94 / 39 / 87 / 97 / 94

Team Battle Brothers 40k Major: Top 3

Michael Walsh 1st Place Team Battle Brothers 40k Major 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 95 / 90 / 91 / 98 / 97

Anthony Birdsong 2nd Place Team Battle Brothers 40k Major 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 100 / 92 / 83 / 88 / 100

Jeremy Knox 3rd Place Team Battle Brothers 40k Major 2022 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 85 / 100 / 100 / 50 / 96

Burnaby Winter Beatdown Feb 2022: Top 3

Sean Richey 1st Place Burnaby Winter Beatdown Feb 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 91 / 80 / 74 / 93 / 69

Cody Browne 2nd Place Burnaby Winter Beatdown Feb 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 80 / 68 / 87 / 70 / 85

Connor Harris 3rd Place Burnaby Winter Beatdown Feb 2022 – Grey Knights

4-1 Scores: 85 / 82 / 72 / 45 / 85

The 40k LDN Open February 2022: Top 3

Mani Cheema 1st Place The 40k LDN Open February 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

6-0 Score

David Gaylard 2nd Place The 40k LDN Open February 2022 – Tyranids

5-1 Score

Jim Bessey 3rd Place The 40k LDN Open February Feb 2022 – Drukhari

5-0 Score

CaptainCon 2022 Grand Tournament: Top 3

Brady Tatro 1st Place Brady Tatro CaptainCon Grand Tournament 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 94 / 97 / 97 / 91 / 75

Tyler Russo 2nd Place CaptainCon Grand Tournament 2022 – Orks

4-1 Scores: 90 / 85 / 94 / 88 / 83

Lucas Patruno 3rd Place CaptainCon Grand Tournament 2022 – Chaos Daemons

4-1 Scores: 88 / 96 / 94 / 59 / 100

Cross Swords 40k 2022: Top 3

Cameron Giles 1st Place Cross Swords 40k 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 90 / 85 / 64 / 84 / 78

John Partridge 2nd Place Cross Swords 40k 2022 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 87 / 81 / 86 / 68 / 87

Gareth Purchon 3rd Place Cross Swords 40k 2022 – Grey Knights

4-1 Scores: 89 / 72 / 61 / 86 / 87

LVnO!: Top 3

Cory Burns 1st Place LVnO! 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 98 / 100 / 90 / 88 / 80

Oslind Meloche 2nd Place LVnO! 2022 – Harlequins

4-1 Scores: 94 / 99 / 33 / 97 / 96

Gordon Sundin 3rd Place LVnO! 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 63 / 97 / 78 / 96 / 84

FactoruM Warhammer 40,000 GT January 2022: Top 3

Liam Royle 1st Place FactoruM Warhammer 40,000 GT January 2022 – Drukhari

5-0 Scores: 97 / 93 / 89 / 92 / 78

Kevin Nicholls 2nd Place FactoruM Warhammer 40,000 GT January 2022 – Chaos Knights

4-1 Scores: 96 / 100 / 77 / 98 / 73

Liam Callebout 3rd Place FactoruM Warhammer 40,000 GT January 2022 – Craftworlds – Drukhari – Harlequins

4-1 Scores: 77 / 91 / 91 / 90 / 86

Cape Town Throw Down: Top 3

Orion Adams 1st Place Brady Tatro Cape Town Throw Down 2022 – Death Guard

5-0 Scores: 91 / 98 / 82 / 94 / 84

Lehann Smith 2nd Place Cape Town Throw Down 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 100 / 80 / 100 / 100 / 89

Carl Haydam 3rd Place Cape Town Throw Down 2022 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 97 / 95 / 92 / 74 / 92

No Respite: Top 3

Michael Duke 1st Place No Respite 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 100 / 94 / 96 / 89 / 74

John McMillan 2nd Place No Respite 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

4-1-0 Scores: 77 / 97 / 78 / 79 / 100

Todd Hardacre 3rd Place No Respite 2022 – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 66 / 95 / 97 / 95 / 97

Beachhead Brawl 2022: Top 3

Alex Harrison 1st Place Beachhead Brawl 2022 – T’au Empire

7-0 Scores: 92 / 88 / 94 / 96 / 94 / 90 / 95

Vik Vijay 2nd Place Beachhead Brawl 2022 – T’au Empire

7-0 Scores: 92 / 95 / 95 / 95 / 95 / 68 / 100

Ben Jones 3rd Place Beachhead Brawl 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

6-1 Scores: 97 / 100 / 76 / 96 / 94 / 97 / 76

NorCal Open: Top 3

Treynor Wolfe 1st Place NorCal Open 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 88 / 87 / 88 / 100 / 100

Paul McKelvey 2nd Place NorCal Open 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 76 / 85 / 90 / 88 / 78

Matthew Glass 3rd Place NorCal Open 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 70 / 88 / 70 / 81 / 96

West Of Scotland GT#1: Top 3

Fraser McFetridge 1st Place West Of Scotland GT#1 2022 – Tyranids

6-0 Scores: 91 / 95 / 100 / 94 / 97 / 98

Brian Seipp 2nd Place West Of Scotland GT#1 2022 – Orks

5-1 Scores: 97 / 99 / 84 / 42 / 95 / 100

Paul Metcalfe 3rd Place West Of Scotland GT#1 2022 – Necrons

5-1 Scores: 88 / 81 / 79 / 95 / 49 / 80

Battle In The Bush 2021(22): Top 3

Hayden Ford 1st Place Battle In The Bush 2021(22) 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 100 / 98 / 90 / 98 / 94

Jack Lavercombe 2nd Place Battle In The Bush 2021(22) 2022 – Drukhari

5-0 Scores: 93 / 88 / 78 / 76 / 82

Ewart Searle 3rd Place Battle In The Bush 2021(22) 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 94 / 97 / 97 / 48 / 97

Down Under 40k GT Feb: Top 3

Christopher Wright 1st Place Down Under 40k GT Feb 2021 – Drukhari

5-0 Scores: 91 / 100 / 92 / 86 / 77

Matt Morosoli 2nd Place Down Under 40k GT Feb 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 97 / 100 / 89 / 96 / 76

Josh McMillan 3rd Place Down Under 40k GT Feb 2022 – Tyranids – Genestealer Cults

4-1 Scores: 100 / 70 / 72 / 97 / 100

Bembel Clash #2: Top 3 

William Fuhrimann 1st Place Bembel Clash #2 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 71 / 95 / 90 / 73 / 95

Markus Promoli 2nd Place Bembel Clash #2 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 85 / 100 / 100 / 69 / 99

Marius Büttner 3rd Place Bembel Clash #2 2022 – Black Templars

4-1 Scores: 78 / 82 / 86 / 98 / 78

Kent Wargames Feb GT: Top 3 

Ross Law 1st Place Kent Wargames Feb GT 2022 – Orks

5-0 Scores: 100 / 100 / 69 / 93 / 95

Michael Cobb 2nd Place Kent Wargames Feb GT 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 94 / 100 / 65 / 88 / 96

Simon Finney 3rd Place Kent Wargames Feb GT 2022 – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 76 / 100 / 90 / 88 / 88

Broadsword Wargaming ITC Winter Major: Top 3

Paul Quigley 1st Place Broadsword Wargaming ITC Winter Major 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 100 / 85 / 65 / 97 / 95

Simon Whelan 2nd Place Broadsword Wargaming ITC Winter Major 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 85 / 89 / 81 / 86 / 79

Daniel Ahern 3rd Place Broadsword Wargaming ITC Winter Major 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 95 / 100 / 99 / 100 / 76

Leodis February 2022 GT: Top 3

BD Hampshire 1st Place Leodis February 2022 GT 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 100 / 89 / 85 / 91 / 91

Matthew Hines 2nd Place Leodis February 2022 GT 2022 – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 90 / 95 / 74 / 86 / 95

Carl England 3rd Place Leodis February 2022 GT 2022 – Harlequins – Craftworlds

4-1 Scores: 94 / 94 / 50 / 92 / 96

Attrition Grand Tournament: Top 3

James Marsden 1st Place Attrition Grand Tournament 2022 – Necrons

5-0 Scores: 93 / 97 / 100 / 94 / 90

James Shapiro 2nd Place Rise Of The Empire GT 2021 – Adepta Sororitas

4-1 Scores: 97 / 83 / 83 / 97 / 79

Wayne Envis 3rd Place Rise Of The Empire GT 2021 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 94 / 90 / 64 / 89 / 81

Valhalla GT: Top 3

Thomas Ogden 1st Place Valhalla GT 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 100 / 100 / 100 / 100 / 100

Brenton Weiss 2nd Place Valhalla GT 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 96 / 81 / 61 / 97 / 88

Lyle Dixon 3rd Place Valhalla GT 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 70 / 94 / 84 / 92 / 83

Medhammer GT: Top 3

Nicolas Francone 1st Place Medhammer GT 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 100 / 89 / 99 / 87 / 100

Juan Ochoa 2nd Place Medhammer GT 2022 – Space Wolves

4-1 Scores: 95 / 58 / 94 / 92 / 97

Andres Ochoa 3rd Place Medhammer GT 2022 – Death Guard

4-1 Scores: 91 / 83 / 87 / 75 / 85

Iron Cage GT: Top 3 

NATHANIEL BJORGE 1st Place Iron Cage GT 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 88 / 100 / 100 / 82 / 97

Brad Townsend 2nd Place Iron Cage GT 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 97 / 88 / 91 / 82 / 85

Jony Velazquez 3rd Place Iron Cage GT 2022 – Chaos Daemons

4-1 Scores: 97 / 89 / 100 / 91 / 75

Pecking Wars GT/Major: Top 3 

Steve Trimble 1st Place Pecking Wars GT-Major 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 100 / 97 / 100 / 66 / 96

Nicolas Ohlsen-Johnson 2nd Place Pecking Wars GT-Major 2022 – Necrons

4-1  Scores: 87 / 76 / 97 / 97 / 97

Noah Beddome 3rd Pecking Wars GT-Major 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 95 / 94 / 97 / 97 / 65

Frontline Gaming Cherokee Open 40K Champs: Top 3

Jack Harpster 1st Place Frontline Gaming Cherokee Open 40K Champs 2022 – T’au Empire

9-0 Score

Quinton Johnson 2nd Place Frontline Gaming Cherokee Open 40K Champs 2022 – T’au Empire

8-1 Score

Sean Rice 3rd Place Frontline Gaming Cherokee Open 40K Champs 2022 – T’au Empire

7-1 Scores

 

Here is also the current list leaders by faction for the 9th edition so far!

 Updated as of 03-03-22

Below is the current breakdown of winning lists based on faction. The list combines all the top Warhammer 40k lists for 9th edition ITC events only, taking only the top three from each Major or GT event. Lists with multiple factions (SOUP) will be counted for each faction included in each army list.

  • 131 Drukhari (+8)
  • 75 Adeptus Mechanicus (+3)
  • 70 Orks (+4)
  • 67 Adeptus Custodes (+28)
  • 65 Space Marine (+1)
    • 16 Iron Hands 
    • 12 Ultramarines (+1)
    • 12 White Scars
    • 4 Raven Guard 
    • 3 Imperial Fists
    • 12 Salamanders 
  • 53 Death Guard (+3)
  • 53 Grey Knights (+3)
  • 36 Chaos Daemons (+2)
  • 35 Tyranids (+9)
  • 35 Harlequins (+4)
  • 29 Adepta Sororitas (+2)
  • 26 Necrons (+4)
  • 23 Dark Angels 
  • 23 Space Wolves (+1)
  • 23 Craftworlds (+2)
  • 21 Thousand Sons (+1)
  • 19 T’au Empire (+17) 
  • 19 Chaos Space Marines (+1)
  • 14 Imperial Knights
  • 15 Genestealer Cults (+3)
  • 12 Blood Angels
  • 11 Astra Militarum
  • 10 Black Templars (+1) 
  • 8 Deathwatch 
  • 7 Chaos Knights (+1) 
  • 5  Ynnari 

To see every list by Faction, check out the 9th edition compendium linked below.

9th Edition Top Army List Compendium

style="display:block" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="5043707189" data-ad-format="auto" data-full-width-responsive="true">
style="display:block" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="5043707189" data-ad-format="auto" data-full-width-responsive="true">