Warhammer 40k 9th Edition Top ITC Tournament Lists May 2022

by | Jun 1, 2022

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, in posts showcasing the Top 3 Warhammer 40k 9th edition army lists from the largest events. This particular post chronicles the largest events of May 2022 including LVO 2022.

9th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list keep in mind how quickly the game can change. In other words, a legal army today may become illegal tomorrow, along with events using special rules and/or restrictions.  

May 2022 saw the full effects of both the new Tyranids codex and Balance Datasheet which has changed the meta a lot and very little at the same time. 

US Open Seattle Warhammer 40,000 Grand Tournament: Top 3

John Lennon 1st Place US Open Seattle Warhammer 40,000 Grand Tournament 2022 – Tyranids

8-0 Score

Tyler Bortel 2nd Place US Open Seattle Warhammer 40,000 Grand Tournament 2022 – Tyranids

7-1 Score

Steven Trimble 3rd Place US Open Seattle Warhammer 40,000 Grand Tournament 2022 – Tyranids

6-1 Score

Glasshammer GT #8: Top 3

Vik Vijay 1st Place Glasshammer GT #8 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 96 / 87 / 96 / 96 / 74

Aaron Mosquera 2nd Battle Glasshammer GT #8 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 76 / 99 / 77 / 77 / 97

Sam Nash 3rd Glasshammer GT #8 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-1 Scores: 94 / 92 / 98 / 71 / 88

Baltic Cup Kiel VIII: Top 3

Fritz Peters 1st Place Baltic Cup Kiel VIII 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 20 / 20 / 15 / 20 / 18

Manuel Wieczorek 2nd Place Baltic Cup Kiel VIII 2022 – Blood Angels

5-0 Scores: 20 / 18 / 19 / 13 / 14

Kayu Orellana 3rd Place Baltic Cup Kiel VIII 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 20 / 15 / 15 / 11 / 18

The Brighton Warhammer 40k Tournament: Top 3

David Gaylard 1st Place The Brighton Warhammer 40k Tournament 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 100 / 98 / 97 / 94 / 97

Vincent Chan 2nd Place The Brighton Warhammer 40k Tournament 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 80 / 72 / 95 / 86 / 93

Konrad Bartkiewicz 3rd Place The Brighton Warhammer 40k Tournament 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 84 / 93 / 83 / 62 / 88

Le Grand Clash 40k: Top 3

Francois Lalonde 1st Place Le Grand Clash 40k 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 96 / 86 / 93 / 97 / 76

Will Paul 2nd Place Le Grand Clash 40k 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 99 / 94 / 98 / 67 / 97

Steve Gagne 3rd Place Le Grand Clash 40k 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 95 / 79 / 92 / 95 / 59

Games Of Westeros XI: Top 3

Jesper Unander-Scharin 1st Place Games Of Westeros XI 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 20 / 20 / 20 / 14 / 20

Karl Abrahamsson 2nd Place Games Of Westeros XI 2022 – Grey Knights

5-0 Scores: 13 / 20 / 13 / 15 / 14

Jacob Holmström 3rd Place Games Of Westeros XI 2022 – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 16 / 20 / 16 / 6 / 20

Motor City Mayhem: Top 3

Charlie Andre 1st Place Motor City Mayhem 2022 – Tyranids

9-0 Score

Joel Wilson 2nd Place Motor City Mayhem 2022 – Tyranids

8-0 Score

Manik Gudimani 3rd Place Motor City Mayhem 2022 – Tyranids

7-1 Score

Priority Orders- Mayday: Top 3

Steven Roberts 1st Place Priority Orders- Mayday 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 89 / 88 / 82 / 91 / 88

Sam Nash 2nd Place Priority Orders- Mayday 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 92 / 93 / 84 / 84 / 85

Oliver Wheeler 3rd Place Priority Orders- Mayday 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 100 / 89 / 73 / 82 / 91

Qualifier 2 – Torneo ITC: Top 3

Daniele De Gemini 1st Place Qualifier 2 – Torneo ITC 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 80 / 96 / 97 / 85 / 67

Nicola Valle 2nd Place Qualifier 2 – Torneo ITC 2022 – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 100 / 100 / 97 / 95 / 55

Riccardo Ghio 3rd Place Qualifier 2 – Torneo ITC 2022 – Grey Knights

4-1 Scores: 93 / 83 / 100 / 63 / 91

Slagmark FYN 40k: Top 3

Alexander Dzougov 1st Place Slagmark FYN 40k 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 94 / 96 / 97 / 80 / 89

Chris Ludvigsen 2nd Place Slagmark FYN 40k 2022 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 97 / 71 / 83 / 94 / 86

Rasmus Olesen 3rd Place Slagmark FYN 40k 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 88 / 85 / 100 / 66 / 89

The Birmingham Super-Major: Top 3 – 276 Players

David Gaylard 1st Place The Birmingham Super-Major 2022 – Tyranids

7-0 Score

Danny Evison 2nd Place The Birmingham Super-Major 2022 – Tyranids

6-1 Score

Nathan Whitbread 3rd Place The Birmingham Super-Major 2022 – Tyranids

5-1 Score

The Alamo GT: Top 3 – 116 Players

Bryce Chapman 1st Place The Alamo GT 2022 – Aeldari

6-0 Scores: 92 / 94 / 84 / 92 / 87 / 89

Jason Manning 2nd Place The Alamo GT 2022 – Tyranids

6-0 Scores: 94 / 78 / 78 / 100 / 85 / 83

Colin McDade 3rd Place The Alamo GT 2022 – Tyranids

5-1 Scores: 91 / 100 / 97 / 99 / 86 / 86

The Warhound at Game Grid May GT: Top 3 – 33 Players

Scott Rumple 1st Place The Warhound at Game Grid May GT 2022 – Space Wolves

5-0 Scores: 94 / 95 / 93 / 73 / 92

Jordan Gledhill 2nd The Warhound at Game Grid May GT 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

4-0 Scores: 91 / 93 / 69 / 94 / 86

Nicolas Wenker 3rd The Warhound at Game Grid May GT 2022 – Chaos Knights

4-1 Scores: 94 / 85 / 97 / 95 / 50

Alberta Classic 2022: Top 3 – 45 Players

Riley Tremblay 1st Place Alberta Classic 2022 – Aeldari

6-0 Scores: 88 / 97 / 70 / 87 / 79 / 97

Ozzie Meloche 2nd Place Alberta Classic 2022 – Aeldari

5-1 Scores: 100 / 94 / 100 / 80 / 97 / 100

Cory Burns 3rd Place Alberta Classic 2022 – Aeldari

5-1 Scores: 84 / 81 / 82 / 94 / 75 / 88

Mayhem GT: Top 3 – 76 Players

Michael Walsh 1st Place Mayhem GT 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

5-0 Scores: 94 / 96 / 98 / 84 / 96

Mike Twitchell 2nd Place Mayhem GT 2022 – Chaos Knights

4-1-0 Scores: 96 / 85 / 91 / 88 / 70

Jacob McFalls 3rd Place Mayhem GT 2022 – Tyranids

4-1-0 Scores: 97 / 87 / 91 / 77 / 70

Warhammer Retreat: Top 3 – 32 Players

Daniel Wohlmuth 1st Place Warhammer Retreat 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 95 / 96 / 97 / 89 / 93

Casey Glynn 2nd Place Warhammer Retreat 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 64 / 89 / 78 / 73 / 54

Cullen Burns 3rd Place Warhammer Retreat 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

4-1 Scores: 100 / 77 / 100 / 59 / 100

Warhammer World Matched Play Event: Top 3 – 54 Players

Ben Allen 1st Place Warhammer World Matched Play Event 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 98 / 95 / 99 / 94 / 96

Stuart Manks 2nd Place Warhammer World Matched Play Event 2022 – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 89 / 83 / 100 / 78 / 100

Adam Shepherd-Jones 3rd Place Warhammer World Matched Play Event 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 100 / 96 / 80 / 91 / 78

War Calls GT: Top 3 – 32 Players

Lachlan Rigg 1st Place War Calls GT 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

5-0 Scores: 87 / 97 / 97 / 78 / 94

Nathan Bailey 2nd Place War Calls GT 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 84 / 94 / 73 / 83 / 79

Vincent Mateljan 3rd Place War Calls GT 2022 – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 63 / 83 / 84 / 89 / 89

Frontline Gaming Bay Area Open 40K Champs 2022: Top 3 – 140 Players

Jesse Sell 1st Place Frontline Gaming Bay Area Open 40K Champs 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

8-1 Score

Michael Costello 2nd Place Frontline Gaming Bay Area Open 40K Champs 2022 – Tyranids

8-1 Score

Stephen Box 3rd Place Frontline Gaming Bay Area Open 40K Champs 2022 – Blood Angels

7-1 Score

Rocky Top Rumble: Top 3 – 112 Players

Brad Chester 1st Place Rocky Top Rumble 2022 – Aeldari

8-0 Scores: 97 / 97 / 92 / 87 / 97 / 97 / 90 / 94

Steven Crawley 2nd Place Rocky Top Rumble 2022 – Tyranids

7-1 Scores: 100 / 97 / 91 / 86 / 93 / 97 / 100 / 100

Joseph Gillespie 3rd Place Rocky Top Rumble 2022 – Tyranids

7-1 Scores: 86 / 97 / 71 / 89 / 97 / 100 / 80 / 77

Goonhammer Open UK: Top 3 – 96 Players

Mani Cheema 1st Place Goonhammer Open UK 2022 – Aeldari

6-0 Scores: 100 / 95 / 100 / 97 / 100 / 93

David Gaylard 2nd Place Goonhammer Open UK 2022 – Tyranids

6-0 Scores: 92 / 100 / 96 / 94 / 94 / 95

Innes Wilson 3rd Place Goonhammer Open UK 2022 – Tyranids

5-1 Scores: 100 / 89 / 97 / 95 / 90 / 55

The Storm Of Silence: Top 3 – 76 Players

Matt Evans 1st Place The Storm Of Silence 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 97 / 100 / 91 / 96 / 99

Josh Bagwell 2nd Place The Storm Of Silence 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 92 / 94 / 96 / 97 / 80

Vincent Weibert 3rd Place The Storm Of Silence 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 92 / 94 / 96 / 97 / 80

Forth Valley GT: Top 3 – 30 Players

Ryan Kerr 1st Place Forth Valley GT 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 97 / 100 / 95 / 96 / 97

Conar Leach 2nd Place Forth Valley GT 2022 – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 93 / 97 / 97 / 65 / 98

Matt Gibson 3rd Place Forth Valley GT 2022 – Chaos Knights

4-1 Scores: 77 / 97 / 60 / 90 / 94

Game Knight 40k GT: Top 3 – 28 Players

Hamza Syed 1st Place Game Knight 40k GT 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 92 / 98 / 100 / 77 / 78

Daniel Platt 2nd Place Game Knight 40k GT 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 80 / 96 / 97 / 97 / 75

Ridvan Martinez 3rd Place Game Knight 40k GT 2022 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 100 / 91 / 89 / 57 / 94

Midwest Conquest GT: Top 3 – 51 Players

Calvin Smith 1st Place Midwest Conquest GT 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 94 / 74 / 96 / 89 / 85

Jason Merten 2nd Place Midwest Conquest GT 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 97 / 77 / 95 / 81 / 88

BamBam Hunter 3rd Place Midwest Conquest GT 2022 – Space Wolves

4-1 Scores: 88 / 95 / 85 / 74 / 97

Powerfists And Psykers: Top 3 – 28 Players

Will Paul 1st Place Powerfists And Psykers 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 98 / 98 / 71 / 98 / 86

Francois Lalonde 2nd Place Powerfists And Psykers 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 97 / 97 / 71 / 84 / 64

Jeremy Atkinson 3rd Place Powerfists And Psykers  2022 – Dark Angels

4-1 Scores: 95 / 95 / 97 / 77 / 77

UCG’s Galaxy In Grasp II: Top 3 – 28 Players

Nick Wilson-Town 1st Place UCG’s Galaxy In Grasp II 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 48 / 70 / 82 / 82 / 87

Simon Laxton 2nd Place UCG’s Galaxy In Grasp II 2022 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 78 / 87 / 86 / 56 / 87

Andrew MacMillan 3rd Place UCG’s Galaxy In Grasp II 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 76 / 57 / 87 / 81 / 78

I GT Andorra: Top 3 – 76 Players

Manel Tulla 1st Place I GT Andorra 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 92 / 90 / 83 / 94 / 97

Roger Boira 2nd Place I GT Andorra 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 86 / 94 / 92 / 94 / 75

Paco Chamorro 3rd Place I GT Andorra 2022 – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 95 / 96 / 93 / 79 / 100

Here is also the current list leaders by faction for the 9th edition so far!

 Updated as of 06-02-22

Below is the current breakdown of winning lists based on faction. The list combines all the top Warhammer 40k lists for 9th edition ITC events only, taking only the top three lists from each Major or GT level event. Lists with multiple factions (SOUP) will be counted for each faction included in each army list.

  • 141 Drukhari (+3)
  • 126 Aeldari (+19)
  • 97 Tyranids (+38)
  • 95 Adeptus Custodes (+5)
  • 78 Adeptus Mechanicus 
  • 72 Orks 
  • 65 Space Marine
    • 16 Iron Hands 
    • 12 Ultramarines 
    • 12 White Scars
    • 4 Raven Guard 
    • 3 Imperial Fists
    • 12 Salamanders 
  • 61 Grey Knights (+2)
  • 58 Death Guard 
  • 58 T’au Empire (+4) 
  • 38 Chaos Daemons
  • 34 Adepta Sororitas (+5)
  • 30 Necrons 
  • 26 Space Wolves (+2)
  • 26 Dark Angels (+2)
  • 22 Thousand Sons
  • 22 Chaos Space Marines 
  • 19 Genestealer Cults 
  • 14 Imperial Knights
  • 14 Blood Angels (+2)
  • 11 Astra Militarum
  • 10 Chaos Knights (+3)
  • 10 Black Templars 
  • 8 Deathwatch 

To see every list by Faction, check out the 9th edition compendium linked below.

9th Edition Top Army List Compendium

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Blood of Kittens

You have Successfully Subscribed!