Warhammer 40k 9th Edition Top ITC Tournament Lists July 2022

by | Aug 3, 2022

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, in posts showcasing the Top 3 Warhammer 40k 9th edition army lists from the largest events. This particular post chronicles the largest events of July 2022.

9th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list keep in mind how quickly the game can change. In other words, a legal army today may become illegal tomorrow, along with events using special rules and/or restrictions.  

July 2022 saw the new Nephilim meta arrive and so far competitive Warhammer 40k is the best state it has been in years, with all but two factions not getting a Top 3 podium from last month.

Exterminatus V Domocalypse: Top 3 – 38 Players

Josh McMillan 1st Place Exterminatus V Domocalypse 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Score

Ewart Searle 2nd Place Exterminatus V Domocalypse 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Score

Terence Voller 3rd Place Exterminatus V Domocalypse  2022 – Genestealer Cults

3-2-0 Score

Geelong 40k Town Open: Top 3 – 47 Players

Dean Sinnbeck 1st Place Geelong 40k Town Open 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

5-0 Score

Jason Horne 2nd Place Geelong 40k Town Open 2022 – Tyranids

4-1-0 Score

Rhys Cunningham 3rd Place Geelong 40k Town Open 2022 – Drukhari

4-1-0 Score

The Alpine Grand Tournament: Top 3 – 57 Players

Christian Stromberger 1st Place Best in The Alpine Grand Tournament 2022 – Aeldari

7-1-1 Score

Stefan Pazderka 2nd Place Best in The Alpine Grand Tournament 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

6-2 Score

Alexander Wagner 3rd Place Best in The Alpine Grand Tournament 2022 – Tyranids

6-2-1 Score

Warzone Mann: Top 3 – 28 Players

Eric Hoerger 1st Place Warzone Mann 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Score

John Hickton 2nd Place Warzone Mann 2022 – Tyranids

4-1-0 Score

James Jones 3rd Place Warzone Mann 2022 – Dark Angels

4-1 Score

Leodis Games GT July 2022: Top 3 – 33 Players

Kyle Grundy 1st Place Leodis Games GT July 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Score

Jake Wilstrop 2nd Place Leodis Games GT July 2022 – Thousand Sons

4-1 Score

Carl England 3rd Place Leodis Games GT July 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Score

Clan Wars Scottish Open: Top 3 – 33 Players

Innes Wilson 1st Place Clan Wars Scottish Open2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Score

Fraser McFetridge 2nd Place Clan Wars Scottish Open 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Score

Matt Gibson 3rd Place Clan Wars Scottish Open 2022 – Chaos Knights

4-1 Score

Summer Is Coming 2022: Top 3 – 40 Players

Jonathan Sleigh-Johnson 1st Place Summer Is Coming 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

4-1-0 Score

Tim Nordin 2nd Place Summer Is Coming 2022 – Thousand Sons

4-1 Score

Jacob Holmström 3rd Place Summer Is Coming 2022 – Tyranids

4-1 Score

Bournemouth Brawl: Top 3 – 74 Players

Mani Cheema 1st Place Bournemouth Brawl 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

7-0 Scores: 97 / 82 / 94 / 97 / 93 / 48 / 94

Nassim Fouchane 2nd Place Bournemouth Brawl 2022 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

6-1 Scores: 100 / 97 / 91 / 92 / 83 / 83 / 97

David Gaylard 3rd Place Bournemouth Brawl 2022 – Tyranids

6-1 Scores: 93 / 97 / 93 / 100 / 93 / 34 / 92

The Show Me Showdown: Top 3 – 117 Players

Nathaniel Bjorge 1st Place The Show Me Showdown 2022 – Necrons

6-0 Scores: 100 / 100 / 100 / 100 / 100 / 76

Ben Cherwien 2nd Place The Show Me Showdown 2022 – Aeldari

6-0 Scores: 92 / 82 / 66 / 95 / 99 / 94

Scott Blegen 3rd Place The Show Me Showdown 2022 – Necrons

5-1 Scores: 97 / 74 / 100 / 90 / 93 / 97

Viking Games Summer Grand Tournament: Top 3 – 38 Players

Mikael Klangeby 1st Place Viking Games Summer Grand Tournament 2022 – Deathwatch

5-0 Scores: 92 / 98 / 98 / 82 / 88

Daniel Hesselberg 2nd Place Viking Games Summer Grand Tournament 2022 – Imperial Knights

4-0 Scores: 98 / 86 / 98 / 79 / 96

Jesper Unander-Scharin 3rd Place Viking Games Summer Grand Tournament 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

4-1 Scores: 92 / 95 / 84 / 64 / 94

Happy Birthday, Mr. Goblin!: Top 3 – 63 Players

Alejandro Mancuso Serrano 1st Place Happy Birthday, Mr. Goblin! 2022 – Thousand Sons

5-0 Scores: 98 / 98 / 72 / 85 / 52

Juan-Diego Wendigo 2nd Place Happy Birthday, Mr. Goblin! 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

4-1 Scores: 97 / 97 / 81 / 95 / 94

Gonzalo Raven 3rd Place Happy Birthday, Mr. Goblin! 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 85 / 87 / 98 / 88 / 95

Arch City GT: Top 3 – 47 Players

Brenton Weiss 1st Place Arch City GT 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 94 / 95 / 69 / 100 / 100

Lyle Dixon 2nd Place Arch City GT 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 82 / 97 / 91 / 89 / 95

James Wallin 3rd Place Arch City GT 2022 – Death Guard

4-1 Scores: 94 / 86 / 95 / 97 / 67

Hometown 40K: Top 3 – 38 Players

Riley Tremblay 1st Place Hometown 40K 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

5-0 Scores: 97 / 94 / 94 / 88 / 91

Darren Jac 2nd Place Hometown 40K 2022 – Orks

4-1 Scores: 72 / 87 / 97 / 94 / 97

Ryan McLeod 3rd Place Hometown 40K 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 91 / 100 / 93 / 37 / 67

Coastal Wargaming and Warp Charged Gaming: Top 3 – 60 Players

Austin Wingfield 1st Place Coastal Wargaming and Warp Charged Gaming 2022 – Black Templars

5-0 Scores: 85 / 94 / 86 / 97 / 92

Charles Morrow 2nd Place Kent Coastal Wargaming and Warp Charged Gaming 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 75 / 85 / 97 / 94 / 94

Kevin Leonard 3rd Place Coastal Wargaming and Warp Charged Gaming 2022 – Orks

4-1 Scores: 82 / 95 / 83 / 91 / 100

The Warhound at Game Grid GT in July: Top 3 – 34 Players

Richard Kilton 1st Place The Warhound at Game Grid GT in July 2022 – Orks

5-0 Score

Ewart Searle 2nd Place The Warhound at Game Grid GT in July 2022 – Drukhari – Aeldari

4-1 Score

Terence Voller 3rd Place The Warhound at Game Grid GT in July 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

4-1 Score

GongHammer GT: Top 3 – 47 Players

Richard Hill 1st Place GongHammer GT 2022 – Death Guard

5-0 Score

Josh McMillan 2nd Place GongHammer GT 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

5-0 Score

Joshua Brodie 3rd Place GongHammer GT 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

5-0 Score

The Salt City GT: Top 3 – 54 Players

Anthony Vanella 1st Place The Salt City GT 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

7-1-0 Scores: 94 / 95 / 97 / 89 / 93 / 100 / 73 / 100 

Sam Procopio 2nd Place The Salt City GT 2022 – Blood Angels

6-1-1 Scores: 99 / 97 / 91 / 79 / 85 / 92 / 73 / 92 

Isaac Scharp 3rd Place The Salt City GT 2022 – Necrons

6-2 Scores: 100 / 100 / 100 / 88 76 / 100 / 98 / 100

GT de MADRID: Top 3 – 59 Players

Victor Manuel Gil Rocha 1st Place GT de MADRID 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

8-0 Score

Koldo Gonzalez 2nd Place GT de MADRID 2022 – T’au Empire

7-1 Score

Alberto Nicolas 3rd Place GT de MADRID 2022 – Orks

6-1 Score

Lone Star Open 2022: Top 3 – 206 Players

Marshall Peterson 1st Place Lone Star Open 2022 – Necrons

6-0 Scores: 100 / 100 / 100 / 100 / 80 / 100 

Brad Townsend 2nd Place Lone Star Open 2022 – Thousand Sons

6-0 Scores: 97 / 94 / 97 / 94 / 97 / 80 

Vyasar M Ganesan 3rd Place Lone Star Open 2022 – Tyranids

6-0 Scores: 91 / 88 / 84 / 97 / 78 / 87 

Overwatch Battle Royale II: Top 3 – 30 Players

Egor Kalinin 1st Place Overwatch Battle Royale II 2022 – Necrons

5-0 Scores: 84 / 98 / 86 / 100 / 97 

Josh McMillan 2nd Place Overwatch Battle Royale II 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

4-1 Scores: 97 / 97 / 75 / 73 / 97 

Michael Duke 3rd Place Overwatch Battle Royale II 2022 – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 74 / 94 / 91 / 94 / 76 

Baltic Cup IX – Preparation: Top 3 – 47 Players

Kayu Orellana 1st Place Baltic Cup IX – Preparation 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 20 / 20 / 16 / 12 / 16 

Max Schierbecke 2nd Place Baltic Cup IX – Preparation 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 16 / 18 / 17 / 15 / 4 

Sebastian Maack 3rd Place Baltic Cup IX – Preparation 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

4-1 Scores: 14 / 18 / 11 / 11 / 

Glasshammer GT #9: Top 3 – 45 Players

Chris Kinnair 1st Place Glasshammer GT #9 2022 – Necrons

5-0 Scores: 100 / 100 / 100 / 100 / 82 

Daniel Whitaker 2nd Place Glasshammer GT #9 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 99 / 91 / 94 / 93 / 90 

Jonathan Clarke 3rd Place Glasshammer GT #9 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

4-1 Scores: 88 / 92 / 91 / 94 / 88 

Showdown At Frogtown: Top 3 – 50 Players

Thomas Ogden 1st Place Showdown At Frogtown 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 100 / 95 / 100 / 95 / 95

Joe Rammuni 2nd Place Showdown At Frogtown 2022 – Orks

4-1 Scores: 98 / 72 / 92 / 100 / 83 

Joshua Minnich 3rd Place Showdown At Frogtown 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

4-1 Scores: 100 / 72 / 96 / 76 / 91

Grand Tournament Hidalgo: Top 3 – 45 Players

Damián Flores Díaz 1st Place Grand Tournament Hidalgo 2022 – Drukhari – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 99 / 97 / 80 / 92 / 81 

Mauricio Ivan Valdez Murillo 2nd Place Grand Tournament Hidalgo 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

4-1-0 Scores: 61 / 58 / 82 / 73 / 71 

Sebastian Flores Diaz 3rd Place Grand Tournament Hidalgo 2022 – Astra Militarum

4-1 Scores: 98 / 64 / 100 / 97 / 72

The Beast in the East Midlands: Top 3 – 54 Players

Chris Kinnair 1st Place The Beast in the East Midlands 2022 – Necrons

6-0 Scores: 93 / 100 / 94 / 100 / 100 / 97 

Mark Crombleholme 2nd Place The Beast in the East Midlands 2022 – Aeldari

5-1 Scores: 92 / 100 / 60 / 98 / 95 / 95 

Greg Chamberlain 3rd Place The Beast in the East Midlands 2022 – Genestealer Cults

5-1 Scores: 99 / 100 / 85 / 89 / 40 / 87 

Palm Springs Open 40K GT by Dicehammer: Top 3 – 94 Players

Chase Chappell 1st Place Palm Springs Open 40K GT by Dicehammer 2022 – Aeldari

6-0 Scores: 100 / 87 / 93 / 97 / 80 / 60 

Joel Wilson 2nd Place Palm Springs Open 40K GT by Dicehammer 2022 – Necrons

5-1 Scores: 97 / 96 / 76 / 100 / 100 / 94 

Kyle Parry 3rd Place Palm Springs Open 40K GT by Dicehammer 2022 – Aeldari

5-1 Scores: 97 / 83 / 86 / 90 / 97 / 97

North And South GT 2022: Top 3 – 34 Players

Matt Morosoli 1st Place North And South GT 2022 – Drukhari

6-0 Scores: 99 / 96 / 98 / 72 / 75 

Adam Camilleri 2nd Place North And South GT 2022 – Grey Knights

6-0 Scores: 100 / 93 / 59 / 93 / 96 

Shannen Butters 3rd Place North And South GT 2022 – Aeldari

6-0 Scores:96 / 89 / 73 / 69 / 90

The Grand Battery: Top 3 – 28 Players

Aaron Mosquera 1st Place The Grand Battery 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 92 / 97 / 86 / 86 / 77

Antonio Rivera Jiménez 2nd Place The Grand Battery 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 87 / 92 / 94 / 58 / 94

Kayron Caruana 3rd Place The Grand Battery 2022 – Imperial Knights

4-1 Scores: 91 / 82 / 75 / 60 / 95  

Ropecon 2022: Top 3 – 38 Players

Sami Keinänen 1st Place Ropecon 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 20 / 20 / 20 / 20 / 20

Indran Yogaswaran 2nd Place Ropecon 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1-0 Scores: 12 / 10 / 12 / 19 / 11

Aleksi Lehtiö 3rd Place Ropecon 2022 – Tyranids

3-1-1 Scores: 0 / 20 / 19 / 10 / 15

DZTV Warhammer 40,000 GT July 2022: Top 3 – 46 Players

Nassim Fouchane 1st Place DZTV Warhammer 40,000 GT July 2022 2022 – Adeptus Astartes – Iron Hands

5-0 Scores: 93 / 82 / 94 / 99 / 98

Dan Richards 2nd Place DZTV Warhammer 40,000 GT July 2022 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

5-0 Scores: 79 / 91 / 85 / 78 / 83

Sam Nash 3rd Place DZTV Warhammer 40,000 GT July 2022 2022 – Imperial Knights

4-1 Scores: 97 / 97 / 97 / 48 / 99

High Noon Showdown: Top 3 – 28 Players

Jonathan Hofmann 1st Place High Noon Showdown 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 100 / 85 / 95 / 89 / 97

Thomas Eddy 2nd Place High Noon Showdown 2022 – Orks

4-1 Scores: 89 / 89 / 80 / 72 / 96

Billy Johnson 3rd Place High Noon Showdown 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

4-1 Scores: 44 / 90 / 92 / 93 / 97

40K GT TJ Cafe & Games: Top 3 – 45 Players

Ramses Alcaide 1st Place 40K GT TJ Cafe & Games 2022 – Aeldari

4-1-0 Scores: 89 / 90 / 92 / 76 / 82

Paul Woodman 2nd Place 40K GT TJ Cafe & Games 2022 – Dark Angels

4-1 Scores: 88 / 97 / 99 / 91 / 76

Cullen Burns 3rd Place 40K GT TJ Cafe & Games 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 87 / 70 / 93 / 100 / 97

W4 GT 2022: Top 3 – 34 Players

Eric Forsman 1st Place W4 GT 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

5-0 Scores: 93 / 96 / 88 / 93 / 88

Eric Forsman 2nd Place W4 GT 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 72 / 97 / 97 / 91 / 91

Eric Forsman 3rd Place W4 GT 2022 – Dark Angels

4-1 Scores: 52 / 99 / 97 / 93 / 96

Here is also the current list leaders by faction for the 9th edition so far!

 Updated as of 08-03-22

Below is the current breakdown of winning lists based on faction. The list combines all the top Warhammer 40k lists for 9th edition ITC events only, taking only the top three lists from each Major or GT level event. Lists with multiple factions (SOUP) will be counted for each faction included in each army list.

  • 156 Aeldari (+18)
  • 148 Drukhari (+4)
  • 142 Tyranids (+14)
  • 101 Adeptus Custodes (+3)
  • 78 Adeptus Mechanicus 
  • 78 Orks (+6)
  • 74 T’au Empire (+6) 
  • 70 Space Marine (+3)
    • 18 Iron Hands (+2)
    • 12 Ultramarines 
    • 12 White Scars
    • 4 Raven Guard 
    • 3 Imperial Fists
    • 12 Salamanders (+1)
  • 65 Grey Knights (+1)
  • 60 Death Guard (+2)
  • 54 Adepta Sororitas (+14)
  • 38 Chaos Daemons
  • 38 Necrons (+8)
  • 30 Dark Angels (+3)
  • 29 Chaos Space Marines (+6)
  • 28 Thousand Sons (+4)
  • 27 Space Wolves 
  • 22 Imperial Knights (+2) 
  • 21 Genestealer Cults (+2)
  • 17 Blood Angels (+1)
  • 14 Black Templars (+1)
  • 13 Chaos Knights (+1)
  • 12 Astra Militarum (+1)
  • 9 Deathwatch (+1)

To see every list by Faction, check out the 9th edition compendium linked below.

9th Edition Top Army List Compendium

style="display:inline-block;width:300px;height:250px" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="1237126448">
style="display:block" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="1972264057" data-ad-format="auto" data-full-width-responsive="true">
style="display:inline-block;width:728px;height:90px" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="2087173685">
style="display:block" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="1972264057" data-ad-format="auto" data-full-width-responsive="true">

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Blood of Kittens

You have Successfully Subscribed!