Warhammer 40k 9th Edition Top ITC Tournament Lists October 2022

by | Nov 2, 2022

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, in posts showcasing the Top 3 Warhammer 40k 9th edition army lists from the largest events. This particular post chronicles the largest events of October 2022.

9th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list keep in mind how quickly the game can change. In other words, a legal army today may become illegal tomorrow, along with events using special rules and/or restrictions.  

October 2022 saw Chaos Daemons enter the fray doing very well as the month went on. Beyond the usual Aeldari, Chaos Space Marines, and Tyranids, the drop off was steep for most other armies with only Imperial Knights and Sisters of Battle showing much resistance. 

US Open Kansas City: Top 3 – 182 Players

Zaak Kerstetter 1st Place US Open Kansas City 2022 – Blood Angels

8-0 Score

Mani Cheema 2nd Place US Open Kansas City 2022 – Thousand Sons – Chaos Daemons

7-1 Score

Brent Simon 3rd Place US Open Kansas City 2022 – Chaos Daemons

7-1 Score

Goonhammer Open UK Halloween Havoc: Top 3 – 65 Players

Josh Roberts 1st Place Goonhammer Open UK Halloween Havoc 2022 – Chaos Space Marines 

6-0 Scores: 95 / 94 / 79 / 94 / 97 / 85

Jonathan Clarke 2nd Place Goonhammer Open UK Halloween Havoc 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

5-1 Scores: 75 / 90 / 92 / 93 / 97 / 97

Matt Robertson 3rd Place Goonhammer Open UK Halloween Havoc 2022 – Aeldari

5-1 Scores: 100 / 68 / 99 / 85 / 100 / 91

Dragon’s Lair GT: Top 3 – 34 Players

Brendon Catalano 1st Place Glasshammer GT #10 2022 – Chaos Daemons

5-0 Scores: 95 / 100 / 97 / 91 / 100

James Mann 2nd Place Dragon’s Lair GT 2022 – Imperial Knights

5-0 Scores: 97 / 97 / 85 / 89 / 92

Adam Napier 3rd Place Dragon’s Lair GT #10 2022 – Imperial Knights

4-1 Scores: 92 / 70 / 98 / 97 / 94

MiniparadiceTV Grandparadice: Top 3 – 30 Players

Christian Breuer 1st Place MiniparadiceTV Grandparadice 2022 – Thousand Sons

5-0 Scores: 20 / 13 / 14 / 20 / 17

Max Krippner 2nd Place MiniparadiceTV Grandparadice 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 19 / 12 / 17 / 0 / 15

Gregor Werner 3rd Place MiniparadiceTV Grandparadice 2022 – Chaos Daemons

4-1 Scores: 20 / 13 / 6 / 20 / 20

7th Confrontation: Top 3 – 36 Players

James Marsden 1st Place 7th Confrontation 2022 – Necrons

5-0 Scores: 100 / 100 / 97 / 100 / 100

Jamie Davies 2nd Place 7th Confrontation 2022 – Chaos Daemons

4-1 Scores: 100 / 86 / 60 / 74 / 86

Angus Patterson 3rd Place 7th Confrontation 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

4-1 Scores: 52 / 93 / 97 / 83 / 79

The Southampton Brawl – SCS: Top 3 – 60 Players

Ben Jones 1st Place The Southampton Brawl – SCS 2022 – Aeldari

6-0 Scores: 96 / 90 / 92 / 89 / 96 / 92

Stephen Box 2nd Place The Southampton Brawl – SCS 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

5-1 Scores: 98 / 100 / 92 / 83 / 96 / 89

Sam Nash 3rd Place The Southampton Brawl – SCS 2022 – Imperial Knights

5-1 Scores: 95 / 93 / 81 / 85 / 89 / 81

RedFoxGT#1: Top 3 – 28 Players

Maik Schierbaum 1st Place RedFoxGT#1 2022 – Imperial Knights

4-1-0 Scores: 18 / 19 / 20 / 10 / 15

Dennis Rau 2nd Place RedFoxGT#1 2022 – Aeldari

4-1-0 Scores: 20 / 11 / 12 / 10 / 20

Pierre Sinke 3rd Place RedFoxGT#1 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 20 / 9 / 16 / 20 / 17

Queen City Orktoberfest: Top 3 – 28 Players

Brent Simon 1st Place Queen City Orktoberfest 2022 – Chaos Daemons

5-0 Scores: 92 / 93 / 97 / 99 / 87

Peyton Preece 2nd Place Queen City Orktoberfest 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 87 / 74 / 96 / 94 / 98

Howard Watts 3rd Place Queen City Orktoberfest 2022 -Space Marines – Ultramarines

4-1 Scores: 90 / 97 / 59 / 99 / 81

Dragon Fall GT 2022: Top 3 – 30 Players

Kevin Leonard 1st Place Dragon Fall GT 2022 – Chaos Daemons

5-0 Scores: 95 / 100 / 88 / 96 / 94

James R Fisher 2nd Place Dragon Fall GT 2022 – Blood Angels

4-1 Scores: 100 / 96 / 56 / 100 / 83

Thomas Beyer-Bowden 3rd Place Dragon Fall GT 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 63 / 93 / 58 / 88 / 87

Montréal Major Open: Top 3 – 30 Players

François Lalonde 1st Place Montréal Major Open 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 20 / 15 / 14 / 12 / 20

Will Paul 2nd Place Montréal Major Open 2022 – Orks

4-1 Scores:  2 / 20 / 20 / 20 / 15

Chris Hanes 3rd Place Kirtonian Total Carnage II 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

4-1 Scores: 16 / 19 / 5 / 13 / 20

Come the Apocalypse GT: Top 3 – 40 Players

Jayce Ackerman 1st Place Come the Apocalypse GT 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 96 / 95 / 100 / 87 / 88

Daniel Hesters 2nd Place Come the Apocalypse GT 2022 – Leagues of Votann

4-1 Scores: 97 / 100 / 92 / 59 / 81

Stephen Mitchell 3rd Place Come the Apocalypse GT 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

4-1 Scores: 94 / 88 / 90 / 86 / 55

ARDKORE 40K Open: Top 3 – 42 Players

Joe Soon 1st Place ARDKORE 40K Open 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 91 / 92 / 82 / 100 / 90

Kian Tan 2nd Place ARDKORE 40K Open 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

5-0 Scores: 75 / 93 / 83 / 93 / 98

Yong Qiang Ong 3rd Place ARDKORE 40K Open 2022 – Necrons

4-1 Scores: 72 / 93 / 100 / 86 / 100

Breakings Heads Cup #3 – Berlin: Top 3 – 50 Players

Malte Höfs 1st Place Breakings Heads Cup #3 – Berlin 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

5-0 Scores: 20 / 16 / 13 / 17 / 14

Alexander Tepe 2nd Place Breakings Heads Cup #3 – Berlin 2022 – Blood Angels

5-0 Scores: 17 / 11 / 12 / 16 / 20

Manuel Wieczorek 3rd Place Breakings Heads Cup #3 – Berlin 2022 – Adepta Sororitas – Imperial Knights

4-1 Scores: 20 / 20 / 20 / 12 / 6

Malmö Wargaming Weekend VI: Top 3 – 80 Players

Andreas Holm 1st Place Malmö Wargaming Weekend VI 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 12 / 19 / 19 / 18 / 14

Pedro Chavez 2nd Place Malmö Wargaming Weekend VI 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 20 / 11 / 15 / 12 / 11

Christoph Fiedler 3rd Place Malmö Wargaming Weekend VI 2022 – Tyranids

4-1-0 Scores: 20 / 15 / 10 / 18 / 13

Frontline Gaming SoCal Open 2022: Top 3 – 180 Players

Benjamin Jurek 1st Place Frontline Gaming SoCal Open 2022 – Orks

6-0 Scores: 98 / 100 / 87 / 99 / 84 / 100

Matthew Green 2nd Place Frontline Gaming SoCal Open 2022 – Tyranids

6-0 Scores: 94 / 94 / 92 / 86 / 82 / 88

Scott LaFountain 3rd Place Frontline Gaming SoCal Open 2022 – Tyranids

6-0 Scores: 96 / 79 / 96 / 83 / 97 / 84

Dragon’s Lair Open : Top 3 – 50 Players

Carmine Battista 1st Place Dragon’s Lair Open 2022 – Adepta Sororitas 

6-0 Scores: 97 / 100 / 97 / 92 / 79 / 97

Georg Bobkov 2nd Place Dragon’s Lair Open 2022 – Chaos Space Marines – Chaos Daemons

5-1 Scores: 97 / 97 / 100 / 85 / 54 / 97

Kit Smith Hanna 3rd Place Dragon’s Lair Open 2022 – Tyranids

5-1 Scores: 100 / 99 / 100 / 91 / 89 / 94

Kippers’ Melee 2022: Top 3 – 100 Players

Mike Garcia 1st Place Kippers’ Melee 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

6-0 Scores: 95 / 79 / 87 / 99 / 84 / 79

Idavoll Heimdall 2nd Place Kippers’ Melee 2022 – Necrons

5-1 Scores: 100 / 80 / 100 / 93 / 96 / 100

Sean Haworth 3rd Place Kippers’ Melee 2022 – Imperial Knights

5-1 Scores: 98 / 98 / 98 / 95 / 99 / 75

Glasshammer GT #10: Top 3 – 34 Players

Vik Vijay 1st Place Glasshammer GT #10 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

5-0 Scores: 96 / 100 / 91 / 88 / 80

Josh Roberts 2nd Place Glasshammer GT #10 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

4-1 Scores: 97 / 100 / 100 / 71 / 96

Christopher Radford 3rd Place Glasshammer GT #10 2022 – Space Wolves

4-1 Scores: 99 / 79 / 99 / 93 / 90

Leodis Games GT: Top 3 – 30 Players

Ben Hampshire 1st Place Leodis Games GT 2022 – Chaos Knights – Chaos Daemons

5-0 Scores: 99 / 78 / 88 / 84 / 89

Andy Salkeld 2nd Place Leodis Games GT 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

4-1 Scores: 80 / 93 / 90 / 83 / 92

Stephanie Berry 3rd Place Leodis Games GT 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 85 / 97 / 75 / 85 / 87

Kirtonian Total Carnage II: Top 3 – 54 Players

Mani Cheema 1st Place Kirtonian Total Carnage II 2022 – Chaos Space Marines – Chaos Daemons

5-0 Scores: 97 / 97 / 87 / 90 / 91

Matthew Jarvis 2nd Place Kirtonian Total Carnage II 2022 – Necrons

4-1 Scores: 94 / 100 / 60 / 86 / 93

Steven Connell 3rd Place Kirtonian Total Carnage II 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

4-1 Scores: 92 / 90 / 74 / 92 / 81

South Ga Havoc: Top 3 – 54 Players

Marcus Johnson 1st Place South Ga Havoc 2022 – Adepta Sororitas 

5-0 Scores: 72 / 96 / 97 / 94 / 79

Andy Patton 2nd Place South Ga Havoc 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

5-0 Scores: 78 / 85 / 88 / 81 / 93

Nick Antzoulatos 3rd Place South Ga Havoc 2022 – Necrons

4-1 Scores: 77 / 100 / 94 / 94 / 76

The Pecking Order – Turkey Wars: Top 3 – 50 Players

Nicolas Ohlsen-Johnson 1st Place The Pecking Order – Turkey Wars 2022 – Necrons

5-0 Scores: 100 / 100 / 97 / 89 / 100

Chuck Arnett 2nd Place The Pecking Order – Turkey Wars 2022 – Chaos Daemons

5-0 Scores: 94 / 72 / 67 / 94 / 94

Steven Trimble 3rd Place The Pecking Order – Turkey Wars 2022 – Death Guard

4-1 Scores: 82 / 100 / 92 / 87 / 100

US Open Chicago 2022: Top 3 – 164 Players

Jack Harpster 1st Place US Open Chicago 2022 – Aeldari

8-1-0 Score

Thomas Ogden 2nd Place US Open Chicago 2022 – T’au Empire

7-1 Score

Marc Parker 3rd Place US Open Chicago 2022 – Tyranids

7-1 Score

Battle For Salvation GT 2022: Top 3 – 80 Players

Daniel Wohlmuth 1st Place Battle For Salvation GT 2022 – Aeldari

6-0 Scores: 100 / 69 / 96 / 100 / 70 / 92

Evan Tomchin 2nd Place Battle For Salvation GT 2022 – T’au Empire

5-1 Scores: 87 / 95 / 83 / 97 / 60 / 89

Alexander Fennell 3rd Place Battle For Salvation GT 2022 – Necrons

5-1 Scores: 100 / 100 / 78 / 81 / 100 / 71

4 TORNEO COMPETITIVO CAPILLA 2022: Top 3 – 80 Players

Juan Pablo Sanchez 1st Place 4 TORNEO COMPETITIVO CAPILLA 2022 – Necrons

5-0 Scores: 94 / 99 / 95 / 97 / 86

Antonio Gardella 2nd Place 4 TORNEO COMPETITIVO CAPILLA 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 100 / 100 / 78 / 66 / 97

Juan Arteaga 3rd Place 4 TORNEO COMPETITIVO CAPILLA 2022 – Necrons

4-1 Scores: 97 / 97 / 76 / 97 / 67

The London 40k GT: Top 3 – 685 Players

Alexandre SACCO 1st Place The London 40k GT 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

10-0 Score

Nassim Fouchane 2nd Place The London 40k GT 2022 – T’au Empire

9-1 Score

Vik Vijay 3rd Place The London 40k GT 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

8-1 Score

Hanseatic Alliance Open: Top 3 – 136 Players

Matthias Bellmann 1st Hanseatic Alliance Open 2022 – Chaos Daemons

7-1-0 Scores: 20 / 15 / 20 / 20 / 11 / 10 / 13 / 20

liam Vsl 2nd Place Hanseatic Alliance Open2022 – Thousand Sons

7-1-0 Scores: 20 / 14 / 20 / 20 / 19 / 10 / 13 / 11

Arne Zerndt 3rd Place Hanseatic Alliance Open 2022 – Aeldari

6-1-1 Scores: 10 / 17 / 20 / 20 / 11 / 12 / 7 / 20

Goonhammer Open Canada: Top 3 – 68 Players

Riley Tremblay 1st Place Goonhammer Open Canada 2022 – Adepta Sororitas

6-0 Scores: 96 / 97 / 74 / 97 / 81 / 88

Darren Jac 2nd Place Goonhammer Open Canada 2022 – Orks

5-1 Scores: 97 / 95 / 95 / 82 / 88 / 78

Frasier Parry 3rd Place Goonhammer Open Canada 2022 – Aeldari

5-1 Scores: 66 / 100 / 86 / 71 / 71 / 85

South Africa Nationals 2022: Top 3 – 35 Players

Orion Adams 1st Place South Africa Nationals 2022 – Tyranids

6-0 Scores: 88 / 96 / 92 / 84 / 95 / 79

Matthew Carslake Nielsen 2nd Place South Africa Nationals 2022 – Chaos Knights

5-1 Scores: 88 / 88 / 49 / 94 / 86 / 89

Lehann Smith 3rd Place South Africa Nationals 2022 – Aeldari

5-1 Scores: 73 / 92 / 93 / 71 / 89 / 75

Michigan GT: Top 3 – 123 Players

Thomas Ogden 1st Place Michigan GT 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 97 / 100 / 100 / 100 / 95

TJ Lanigan 2nd Place Michigan GT 19 2022 – Chaos Daemons

5-0 Scores: 85 / 100 / 95 / 95 / 100

Joe Rammuni 3rd Place Michigan GT 19 2022 – Orks

4-1 Scores: 100 / 100 / 98 / 91 / 84

Fantasia Fanatic XLII: Top 3 – 98 Players

Mikael Klangeby 1st Place Fantasia Fanatic XLII 2022 – Deathwatch

5-0 Scores: 20 / 20 / 18 / 20 / 20

Daniel Hesselberg 2nd Place Fantasia Fanatic XLII 2022 – Imperial Knights

5-0 Scores: 20 / 13 / 19 / 14 / 20

Benjamin Hyvönen 3rd Place Fantasia Fanatic XLII 2022 – Imperial Knights

5-0 Scores: 16 / 13 / 15 / 19 / 19

Milan GT: Top 3 – 58 Players

Daniele De Gemini 1st Place Milan GT 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 93 / 98 / 85 / 97 / 66

Riccardo Dellasette 2nd Place Milan GT 2022 – Necrons

4-1 Scores: 95 / 91 / 90 / 95 / 75

Vincenzo Rotondo 3rd Place Milan GT 2022 – Necrons

4-1 Scores: 85 / 97 / 95 / 55 / 97

Here is also the current list leaders by faction for the 9th edition so far!

 Updated as of 11-02-22

Below is the current breakdown of winning lists based on faction. The list combines all the top Warhammer 40k lists for 9th edition ITC events only, taking only the top three lists from each Major or GT level event. Lists with multiple factions (SOUP) will be counted for each faction included in each army list.

  • 187 Aeldari (+13)
  • 182 Tyranids (+10)
  • 150 Drukhari (+1)
  • 108 Adeptus Custodes (+3)
  • 91 T’au Empire (+5) 
  • 88 Orks (+4)
  • 78 Adeptus Mechanicus 
  • 72 Space Marine (+1)
    • 19 Iron Hands 
    • 13 Ultramarines (+1)
    • 12 White Scars
    • 4 Raven Guard 
    • 3 Imperial Fists
    • 12 Salamanders 
  • 76 Adepta Sororitas (+9)
  • 66 Death Guard (+1)
  • 65 Grey Knights 
  • 72 Necrons (+11)
  • 58 Chaos Space Marines (+12)
  • 52 Chaos Daemons (+13)
  • 44 Imperial Knights (+8) 
  • 38 Thousand Sons (+3)
  • 35 Dark Angels 
  • 31 Space Wolves (+1)
  • 22 Genestealer Cults 
  • 24 Blood Angels (+3)
  • 20 Chaos Knights (+2)
  • 16 Black Templars 
  • 17 Astra Militarum 
  • 11 Deathwatch (+1)
  • 1 Leagues of Votann (+1)

To see every list by Faction, check out the 9th edition compendium linked below.

9th Edition Top Army List Compendium

style="display:inline-block;width:300px;height:250px" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="1237126448">
style="display:block" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="1972264057" data-ad-format="auto" data-full-width-responsive="true">
style="display:inline-block;width:728px;height:90px" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="2087173685">
style="display:block" data-ad-client="ca-pub-7460009040743076" data-ad-slot="1972264057" data-ad-format="auto" data-full-width-responsive="true">

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Blood of Kittens

You have Successfully Subscribed!