Warhammer 40k 9th Edition Top ITC Tournament Lists April 2022

by | May 6, 2022

Blood of Kittens attempts to provide continuous coverage of ITC events, in posts showcasing the Top 3 Warhammer 40k 9th edition army lists from the largest events. This particular post chronicles the largest events of April 2022 including LVO 2022.

9th edition is a land of changes, so with every new month comes new codexes, FAQs, and rules. Whenever you look at an army list keep in mind how quickly the game can change. In other words, a legal army today may become illegal tomorrow, along with events using special rules and/or restrictions.  

April 2022 was a bridge month between a highly stratified Warhammer 40k meta of only three factions performing very well. By end of the month, thanks to the Balance Datasheet we got an expanded number of armies, with Tyranids poised to upend the entire apple cart.

Grimdark Open The Grand Tournament: Top 3

Karl Abrahamsson 1st Place Grimdark Open The Grand Tournament 2022 – Grey Knights

5-0 Scores: 100 / 98 / 96 / 93 / 98

Daniel Tercha 2nd Place Grimdark Open The Grand Tournament 2022 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 93 / 90 / 93 / 66 / 94

Jonas Axelsson 3rd Place Grimdark Open The Grand Tournament 2022 – Necrons

4-1 Scores: 97 / 87 / 69 / 83 / 98

Fantasia Fanatic XLI 40K: Top 3

Axel Rydén 1st Place Fantasia Fanatic XLI 40K 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 97 / 87 / 69 / 83 / 98

Magnus Forslund 2nd Place Fantasia Fanatic XLI 40K 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 14 / 20 / 15 / 14 / 15

Benjamin Hyvönen 3rd Place Fantasia Fanatic XLI 40K 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 15 / 20 / 14 / 12 / 11

Gibraltar Grand Tournament 2022: Top 3

Ruud Steenbakkers 1st Place Gibraltar Grand Tournament 2022 – Aeldari

6-0 Scores: 99 / 97 / 89 / 91 / 97 / 80

Mani Cheema 2nd Place Gibraltar Grand Tournament 2022 – Aeldari

6-0 Scores: 85 / 82 / 94 / 94 / 97 / 97

Dusty Justy 3rd Gibraltar Grand Tournament 2022 – T’au Empire

5-1 Scores: 100 / 100 / 65 / 100 / 100 / 100

Heroes Retreat Mini GT Q2: Top 3

Sweet Lew 1st Place Heroes Retreat Mini GT Q2 2022 – Blood Angels

5-0 Scores: 97 / 93 / 95 / 94 / 86

Myles Branaum 2nd Place Heroes Retreat Mini GT Q2 2022 – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 99 / 69 / 100 / 100 / 97

Eric Bucheger 3rd Place Heroes Retreat Mini GT Q2 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 49 / 100 / 87 / 100 / 85

Fools Errand: Top 3

Ozzie Meloche 1st Place Fools Errand 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 100 / 100 / 93 / 100 / 100

Calvin Osterdal 2nd Place Fools Errand 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 71 / 54 / 70 / 64 / 73

Cory Burns 3rd Place Fools Errand 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 99 / 100 / 81 / 97 / 98

Grand Onslaught 3: Top 3

Robert Hawkins 1st Place Grand Onslaught 3 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 96 / 100 / 97 / 95 / 97

Jordan Sorchevich 2nd Place Grand Onslaught 3 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 93 / 96 / 90 / 83 / 100

Bryan Malpass 3rd Place Grand Onslaught 3 2022 – Chaos Daemons – Chaos Space Marines

4-1 Scores: 87 / 97 / 68 / 97 / 83

Black Heart 40k GT 2022: Top 3

Mike Porter 1st Place Black Heart 40k GT 2022  – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 100 / 94 / 99 / 85 / 95

Zachary A Becker 2nd Place Black Heart 40k GT 2022  – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 82 / 91 / 88 / 97 / 80

Innes Wilson 3rd Place Black Heart 40k GT 2022  – Tyranids – Genestealer Cults

4-1 Scores: 100 / 93 / 94 / 95 / 84

Midtcon GT 40K: Top 3

Andreas Drachmann 1st Place Midtcon GT 40K 2022  – Orks

5-0 Scores: 100 / 97 / 100 / 100 / 85

Alexander Jessen 2nd Place Midtcon GT 40K 2022  – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 97 / 78 / 99 / 77 / 80

Michael Geneser 3rd Place Midtcon GT 40K 2022  – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 91 / 79 / 88 / 96 / 66

A MAJOR Badger Brawl! GT: Top 3

Jesse McGowan 1st Place A MAJOR Badger Brawl! GT 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 95 / 92 / 80 / 86 / 83

Jake Nelson 2nd Place A MAJOR Badger Brawl! GT 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 100 / 97 / 77 / 78 / 84

Dustin Lane 3rd Place A MAJOR Badger Brawl! GT 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 90 / 90 / 52 / 87 / 100

The Warhound at Game Grid April GT: Top 3

Ben Neal 1st Place The Warhound at Game Grid April GT 2022 – T’au Empire

5-1 Scores: 94 / 94 / 80 / 84 / 97 / 98

Matt Evans 2nd The Warhound at Game Grid April GT 2022 – Tyranids

5-1 Scores: 73 / 90 / 90 / 85 / 95 / 93

Cody Jiru 3rd The Warhound at Game Grid April GT 2022 – Drukhari – Aeldari

5-1 Scores: 96 / 92 / 95 / 95 / 96 / 41

Tau Tipping 2022: Top 3

Colin Sherman 1st Place Tau Tipping 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 78 / 97 / 100 / 97 / 68

Danny McDevitt 2nd Place Tau Tipping 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 99 / 97 / 90 / 50 / 97

Nicolas Ohlsen-Johnson 3rd Gibraltar Tau Tipping 2022 – Aeldari

4-1  Scores: 97 / 88 / 94 / 90 / 59

40k GT Bedlam In The ‘Burgh: Top 3

Thomas Ogden 1st Place 40k GT Bedlam In The ‘Burgh 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 98 / 95 / 100 / 99 / 95

Manik Gudimani 2nd Place 40k GT Bedlam In The ‘Burgh 2022 – Tyranids

4-1-0 Scores: 100 / 100 / 100 / 80 / 70

Brenton Weiss 3rd Place 40k GT Bedlam In The ‘Burgh 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1-0 Scores: 91 / 95 / 90 / 80 / 85

Battle To End Alzheimers 40K GT: Top 3

Anthony Vanella 1st Battle To End Alzheimers 40K GT 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 95 / 100 / 100 / 99 / 86

Mate Csaszar 2nd Place Battle To End Alzheimers 40K GT 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 95 / 100 / 97 / 94 / 59

Matt Lorah 3rd Place Battle To End Alzheimers 40K GT 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 88 / 92 / 89 / 79 / 91

Clash Of The Titans XV: Top 3

Josh McMillan 1st Place Clash Of The Titans XV 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 100 / 87 / 93 / 100 / 95

Matt Lane 2nd Place Clash Of The Titans XV 2022 – Drukhari

4-1 Scores: 90 / 89 / 86 / 89 / 86

Alexander Englezos 3rd Place Clash Of The Titans XV 2022 – Adeptus Mechanicus

4-1 Scores: 73 / 86 / 100 / 94 / 42

A Dance Of Nightmares – Hellstorm GT: Top 3

Henry Bearne 1st Place A Dance Of Nightmares – Hellstorm GT 2022  – Aeldari

5-1 Scores: 100 / 97 / 90 / 70 / 88 / 83

Ben Davis 2nd Place A Dance Of Nightmares – Hellstorm GT 2022  – Adeptus Custodes

5-1 Scores: 96 / 100 / 78 / 74 / 87 / 76

Matthew Langton 3rd Place A Dance Of Nightmares – Hellstorm GT 2022  – Tyranids

5-1 Scores: 78 / 52 / 75 / 93 / 95 / 90

Team Stonehammer Present – The Gravel Pit GT: Top 3

Aiden Smalley 1st Place Team Stonehammer Present – The Gravel Pit GT 2022 – Death Guard

5-0 Scores: 100 / 94 / 83 / 95 / 88

Simeon Pollard 2nd Place Team Stonehammer Present – The Gravel Pit GT 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 91 / 95 / 81 / 60 / 95

Markus Hinson 3rd Place Team Stonehammer Present – The Gravel Pit GT 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 86 / 91 / 83 / 84 / 68

Firebug Alliance Open: Top 3

Kayu Orellana 1st Place Firebug Alliance Open 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 89 / 90 / 71 / 90 / 73 

Adrian Willruth 2nd Firebug Alliance Open 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 50 / 77 / 82 / 80 / 84 

Mario Holtge 3rd Firebug Alliance Open 2022 – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 87 / 73 / 76 / 62 / 74 

West Coast GT: Top 3

Jonathan Sleigh-Johnson 1st Place West Coast GT 2022 – Aeldari

6-0 Scores: 20 / 15 / 12 / 15 / 18 / 11

Olof Svensson 2nd Place West Coast GT 2022 – T’au Empire

5-1 Scores: 19 / 16 / 8 / 15 / 18 / 17

Mattias Levin 3rd Gibraltar West Coast GT 2022 – Aeldari

4-1-1  Scores: 19 / 10 / 18 / 9 / 17 / 15

Confrontation Redemption #2: Top 3

Tom Green 1st Place 40k Confrontation Redemption #2 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

5-0 Scores: 100 / 94 / 100 / 94 / 63

Vladimir Davydenko 2nd Place Confrontation Redemption #2 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1-0 Scores: 97 / 51 / 97 / 97 / 92

Benjamin Woodcock 3rd Place Confrontation Redemption #2 2022 – Aeldari

4-1-0 Scores: 94 / 81 / 94 / 63 / 88

Frontier Open GT: Top 3

Cody Jiru 1st Place Frontier Open GT 2022 – Drukhari – Aeldari

5-0 Scores: 84 / 97 / 82 / 84 / 90

Ben Neal 2nd Place Frontier Open GT 2022 – Grey Knights

4-1 Scores: 93 / 100 / 100 / 100 / 70

Shawn Mcgeath 3rd Place Frontier Open GT 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 100 / 91 / 63 / 94 / 90

Renegade Wargaming – Spring Up GT: Top 3

Charlie Andre 1st Place Renegade Wargaming – Spring Up GT 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 97 / 70 / 97 / 82 / 84

Jeremiah Petit 2nd Renegade Wargaming – Spring Up GT 2022 – Adeptus Custodes

4-1 Scores: 97 / 65 / 97 / 94 / 91

Ryan Wienke 3rd Renegade Wargaming – Spring Up GT 2022 – T’au Empire

4-1 Scores: 100 / 81 / 57 / 94 / 100

Dawn Of Vår II: Top 3

Rasmus Valand Fredriksen 1st Place Dawn Of Vår II 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 90 / 97 / 97 / 94 / 89

Christopher Jacobsen 2nd Place Dawn Of Vår II 2022 – Grey Knights

4-1 Scores: 99 / 100 / 85 / 94 / 49

Are Verlo 3rd Place Dawn Of Vår II 2022 – Thousand Sons

4-1  Scores: 96 / 88 / 74 / 74 / 84

Rataclysm 2022: Top 3

Adam Napier 1st Place 40k Rataclysm 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 93 / 90 / 94 / 97 / 89

Dean Sinnbeck 2nd Place Rataclysm 2022 – Chaos Space Marines

5-0 Scores: 85 / 95 / 91 / 81 / 82

Josh Pope 3rd Place Rataclysm 2022 – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 97 / 97 / 95 / 76 / 97

The BRISTOL GT: Top 3

Vik Vijay 1st Place The BRISTOL GT 2022 – Aeldari

7-0 Score

Daniel Tombs 2nd Place The BRISTOL GT 2022 – T’au Empire

6-1 Score

Konrad Bartkiewicz 3rd Place The BRISTOL GT 2022 – Aeldari

5-1 Score

Dallas Open 2022: Top 3

Nick Nanavati 1st Place Dallas Open 2022 – Aeldari

8-0 Scores: 88 / 97 / 97 / 94 / 97 / 97 / 89 / 94

Steven Crawley 2nd Place Dallas Open 2022 – Tyranids

7-1 Scores: 100 / 97 / 100 / 100 / 78 / 97 / 100 / 83

John Lennon 3rd Place Dallas Open 2022 – Tyranids

7-1 Scores: 100 / 96 / 92 / 92 / 58 / 67 / 97 / 94

Battle Shock GT: Top 3

Matt Evans 1st Place Battle Shock GT – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 98 / 85 / 97 / 80 / 98 / 98

Ben Neal 2nd Battle Shock GT – Grey Knights

5-1 Scores: 100 / 97 / 96 / 79 / 100 / 76

Marshall Peterson 3rd Battle Shock GT – Orks

5-1 Scores: 95 / 93 / 51 / 94 / 54 / 97

West Of Scotland GT#2: Top 3

Chris Mcsheehy 1st Place West Of Scotland GT#2 2022 – Grey Knights

5-0 Scores: 95 / 97 / 89 / 100 / 100

Sean Baird 2nd Place West Of Scotland GT#2 2022 – Aeldari

4-1 Scores: 96 / 94 / 95 / 75 / 89

Fraser McFetridge 3rd Place West Of Scotland GT#2 2022 – Aeldari

4-1  Scores: 97 / 55 / 100 / 93 / 97

The DoG Invitational: Top 3

Thomas Ogden 1st Place The DoG Invitational 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 100 / 100 / 100 / 100 / 75

Matt Tarantine 2nd Place The DoG Invitational 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 95 / 90 / 90 / 100 / 100

Manik Gudimani 3rd Place The DoG Invitational 2022 – Tyranids

4-1 Scores: 94 / 86 / 100 / 97 / 100

YHP 40k GT “War In The Burg”: Top 3

John DeMaris 1st Place YHP 40k GT War In The Burg 2022 – Dark Angels

5-0 Scores: 95 / 97 / 100 / 97 / 89

Larry Oliver 2nd Place YHP 40k GT War In The Burg 2022 – Tyranids 

5-0 Scores: 92 / 89 / 97 / 84 / 95

Robin Roberts 3rd Place YHP 40k GT War In The Burg 2022 – Genestealer Cult

4-1 Scores: 72 / 94 / 97 / 97 / 99

Clash Of Alba 2022: Top 3

Innes Wilson 1st Place Clash Of Alba 2022 – Tyranids

5-0 Scores: 95 / 97 / 100 / 97 / 89

Ryan Kerr 2nd Place Clash Of Alba 2022 – Grey Knights

5-0 Scores: 92 / 89 / 97 / 84 / 95

Allan Davidson 3rd Place Clash Of Alba 2022 – Death Guard

4-1 Scores: 72 / 94 / 97 / 97 / 99

QGG Kickoff Ipswich: Top 3

Hayden Walduck 1st Place QGG Kickoff Ipswich 2022 – T’au Empire

5-0 Scores: 97 / 79 / 87 / 90 / 79

Braedon Kilby-Francis 2nd Place QGG Kickoff Ipswich 2022 – Tyranids

4-1-0 Scores: 67 / 85 / 96 / 99 / 88

Wayne Russell 3rd Place QGG Kickoff Ipswich 2022 – Death Guard

4-1 Scores: 68 / 93 / 80 / 96 / 86

Here is also the current list leaders by faction for the 9th edition so far!

 Updated as of 05-06-22

Below is the current breakdown of winning lists based on faction. The list combines all the top Warhammer 40k lists for 9th edition ITC events only, taking only the top three lists from each Major or GT level event. Lists with multiple factions (SOUP) will be counted for each faction included in each army list.

  • 138 Drukhari (+4)
  • 107 Aeldari (+27)
  • 90 Adeptus Custodes (+12)
  • 78 Adeptus Mechanicus (+1)
  • 72 Orks (+1)
  • 65 Space Marine
    • 16 Iron Hands 
    • 12 Ultramarines 
    • 12 White Scars
    • 4 Raven Guard 
    • 3 Imperial Fists
    • 12 Salamanders 
  • 59 Grey Knights (+6)
  • 59 Tyranids (+17)
  • 58 Death Guard (+3)
  • 54 T’au Empire (+16) 
  • 38 Chaos Daemons (+1)
  • 30 Necrons (+1)
  • 29 Adepta Sororitas 
  • 24 Dark Angels (+1)
  • 24 Space Wolves 
  • 22 Thousand Sons (+1)
  • 22 Chaos Space Marines (+2)
  • 19 Genestealer Cults (+2)
  • 14 Imperial Knights
  • 12 Blood Angels (+1)
  • 11 Astra Militarum
  • 10 Black Templars 
  • 8 Deathwatch 
  • 7 Chaos Knights 

To see every list by Faction, check out the 9th edition compendium linked below.

9th Edition Top Army List Compendium

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Blood of Kittens

You have Successfully Subscribed!