8th Edition Top Army List Compendium

Here you will find a continually updated list of major Grand Tournament Winner Lists for 8th Edition Warhammer 40k. All lists will come from ITC events. To qualify, lists are taken from events with at least least 25 players and five games played. Lists may use older codexes versions and with certain restrictions specific to each Tournament format.

 Updated as of 12-16-2018

Below is the current breakdown of what primary factions are winning events. The list combines all the top lists for 8th edition 2017 ITC season events only, taking only the top three from each Major or GT.

  • 57 Astra Militarum
  • 52 Ynnari
  • 33 Chaos Space Marines
  • 33 Dark Eldar
  • 33 Daemons
  • 25 Tyranids
  • 22 Ultramarines
  • 22 Imperial Knights
  • 21 Eldar
  • 16 T’au Empire
  • 12 Thousand Sons
  • 10 Death Guard
  • 11 Orks
  • 8 Sisters of Battle
  • 8 Harlequins
  • 7 Adeptus Custodes
  • 7 Blood Angels
  • 7 Grey Knights
  • 6 Space Marines
  • 6 Adeptus Mechanicus
  • 6 Genestealer Cults
  • 4 Necrons
  • 3 Officio Assassinorum
  • 2 Renegade Knights
  • 2 Space Wolves
  • 2 Dark Angels
  • 1 Deathwatch
  •  

Click the Icon Above

In case you missed it, don’t forget the ITC GT and Major Event Tracker

Deathwatch

2017 Deathwatch Lists

2018 Deathwatch Lists

Space Wolves

2017 Space Wolves Lists

2018 Space Wolves Lists

  1. Mark Winter 2nd Overall WH 40K 3rd Annual AK State Championship
Astra Militarum

2017 Astra Militarum Lists

  1. Alex Harrison 2nd Overall Caledonian Revolution 2017
  2. Brandon Grant 1st Overall BAO 2017
  3. Brandon Grant 3rd Overall Hammer of Wrath 2017
  4. Mitch Pelham 2nd Overall BAO 2017
  5. Adam Camilleri 1st Overall EastCon 2017
  6. Aaron Aleong 1st Overall GenCon 2017
  7. Tony Grippando 1st Overall Rampager GT 2017
  8. Andrew Gonyo 1st Overall Nova Open 2017
  9. Tony Kopach 3rd Overall Nova Open 2017
  10. Colin Sherman 1st Overall Harvester of Souls 2017
  11. Emil Espegren 2nd Overall Invasion 2017
  12. Iain Andrew 2nd Overall Battle of the Bush 2017
  13. Matthew Towes 2nd Overall Attack-X 2017
  14. Tony Grippando 1st Overall Michigan GT 2017
  15. Brandon Grant 1st SoCal Open 2017
  16. Scott Knudsend 2nd Salt City Gladiator Games 2017
  17. Aaron Aleong 1st Overall Renegade Open 2017
  18. David Koszka 3rd Overall Goldensprue GT 2018
  19. Andreas Berglund 2nd Overall Dags för Westeros ITC VI 2017
  20. Johan Norrman 3rd Overall Dags för Westeros ITC VI 2017

2018

  1. Andreas Berglund 2nd Overall Dags för Westeros ITC VI 2017
  2. Kåre Schmidt Ettup 3rd Overall Warzone Slagelse GT 2018
  3. Mitchell Pelham 1st Overall Da Momma’s Boyz Spring Brawl 2018
  4. Brandon Grant 3rd Overall Broadside Bash 2018
  5. Michael Walsh 1st Overall Barnyard Brawl 1 2018
  6. Colin Mcdade 3rd Overall The Alamo GT 2018
  7. Mike Brandt 3rd Overall London GT 2018 Brenden
  8. Chrustie 1st Overall Plains of War GT 2018
  9. Cyle Thompson 2nd Overall Plains of War GT 2018
  10. Trent Northington 1st Overall Flying Monkey GT 2018
  11. Cyle Thompson 2nd Overall Flying Monkey GT 2018
  12. Brandon Grant 1st Overall Boise Cup 2018
  13. Cyle Thompson 1st Overall Slaughterhouse GT 2018
  14. Mani Cheema 1st Overall Caledonian Revolution 2018
  15. Mitch Pelham 1st Overall TSHFT 40K Championship 2018
  16. Michael Walsh 1st Overall Barnyard Brawl 2018
  17. Nick Antzoulatos 2nd Overall Barnyard Brawl 2018
  18. Mike Porter 1st Overall The North West Open 2018
  19. Jack Harpster 3rd Overall BAO 2018
  20. Aaron Aleong 1st Overall MAGS Championship 2018
  21. Gregory Wright 3rd Overall The Frontrange GT 2018
  22. Joshua Death 3rd Overall Capital City Bloodbath 2018
  23. Sam Henley 1st Overall Siegeworld 2018
  24. Andrew Gonyo 1st Overall Nova Open 2018
  25. Trent Northington 2nd Overall Nova Open 2018
  26. Oscar Lemming 1st Overall Westeros ITC VIII 2018
  27. Erik Trock 2nd Overall Battle for Salvation 2018
  28. Nick Antzoulatos 1st Overall The Barnyard Brawl 2018
  29. Brandon Grant 1st Overall SoCal Open 2018
  30. Leigh Abbey 3rd Overall Overwatch Open V 2018
  31. Tyler DeVries 2nd Overall Renegade Open GT 2018
Sisters of Silence

2017 Sisters of Silence Lists

Inquisition

2017 Inquisition Lists

Dark Eldar

2017 Dark Eldar Lists

2018 Dark Eldar Lists

  1. John Paul Mawet 1st Overall Storm of Silence 2018
  2. Matthew Allee 1st Overall The Alamo GT 2018
  3. Nick Gower 2nd Overall The Alamo GT 2018
  4. Herb Shaffer 2nd Overall Scorched Earth Open 2018
  5. Dan Sammons 1st Overall Bugeater GT 2018
  6. Brady Crumb 2nd Overall TBMC ITC GT 2018
  7. Archon Skari 1st Overall TBMC ITC GT 2018
  8. Jeff Biery 1st Overall GCWA 2018
  9. Sean Sullivan 3rd Overall Maelstrom XI 2018
  10. Lewis Stolburg 1st Overall Beef & Wing Brawl 2018
  11. Nick Gower 1st Overall Dallas Open 2018
  12. Matthew Allee 3rd Overall Dallas Open 2018
  13. Martin McNeil 2nd Overall Warzone Mann 2018
  14. Mathew Allee 1st Overall Warzone Houston GT 2018
  15. John-Paul Mawet 3rd Overall TSHFT 40K Championship 2018
  16. Devin Swann 1st Overall TABLETOP GAMING EXPO 2018
  17. Nick Gower 1st Overall Grimdark GT 2018
  18. Alexis Putt 3rd Overall Warzone Giga-Bites 2018
  19. Ridvan Cyr-Martinez 1st Overall Capital City Bloodbath 2018
  20. Eric Hoerger 1st Overall Crithit Grandslam 2018
  21. Jimmy Pettersson 2nd Overall Westeros ITC VIII 2018
  22. Mael Belcourt 2nd Overall Warzone Montreal GT 2018
  23. Lance Naumann 2nd Overall Dakka Kon 2018
  24. Jason Watts 3rd Overall Warzone Come The Apocalypse GT 2018
  25. Sean Sullivan 3rd Overall Fields of Blood 2018
  26. Jeff Biery 2nd Overall Crucible 7 2018
  27. Sean Sullivan 1st Overall Warpstorm XI 2018
  28. Christoph Fielder 2nd Overall Malmo Wargaming Weekend 2018
  29. Alex Aquila 3rd Overall SoCal Open 2018
  30. Corwyn Frierson 3rd Overall Overall Power 9 Games Warhammer 40k GT 2018
  31. Red Powell 1st Overall Warzone Atlanta 2018
Ynnari

2017 Ynnari Lists

  1. Jeremy Veysseire 2nd Overall Boise Cup GT 2017
  2. Michael Dehoyos 1st Overall Warzone Houston GT
  3. Rupert Campbell 3rd Overall Wet Coast GT 2017
  4. Davin Swann 2nd Overall The Brawl 2017
  5. Carter Leach 3rd Overall Come the Apocalypse GT 2017
  6. Daniel Olivas 3rd Overall Rise of the Primarch 2017
  7. Reupert Campbell 3rd Overall Attack-X 2017
  8. Cameron Pineiro 2nd Overall Dragon Fall 2017
  9. Sean Nayden 3rd Overall Battle for Salvation 2017
  10. Matthew Edmonds 1st Overall Blood and Glory 2017
  11. Sean Nayden 3rd Overall Portal CT Winter GT

2018 Ynnari Lists

  1. Nick Nanavati 1st Overall Las Vegas Open 2018
  2. Tony Grippando 2nd Overall Las Vegas Open 2018
  3. Rupert Campbell 1st Overall Wetcoast GT 2018
  4. Bruce Merker 1st Overall March Madness 5 2018
  5. Matt Johansen 3rd Overall Da Momma’s Boyz Spring Brawl 2018
  6. Devin Swann 3rd Overall TBMC ITC GT 2018
  7. Tim Deetlefs 3rd Overall Beef and Wing Brawl 2018
  8. Daniel Olivas 3rd Overall Gentlemen’s GT 2018
  9. Michael Dehoyos 3rd Overall Sidewinder GT 2018
  10. Konrad Bartkiewicz 2nd Overall Caledonian Revolution 2018
  11. Tony Thebeau 1st Overall Show-Me Showdown 2018
  12. Michael Dehoyos 3rd Overall Grimdark GT 2018
  13. Malik Amin Rubio 3rd Overall The North West Open 2018
  14. David Rodriguez 3rd Overall MAGS Championship 2018
  15. Sean Li 2nd Overall Capital City Bloodbath 2018
  16. Nick Nanavati 1st Overall WargamesCon 2018
  17. Isaac Bates 3rd Overall Bridge City Open 2018
  18. Nick Nanavati 3rd Overall Nova Open 2018
  19. Daniel Olivas 1st Overall Catachan Won’t Fall GT 2018
  20. Colin Sherman 1st Overall Fall Of the Emperor GT 2018
  21. Elliott Levy 2nd Overall Dragon Fall 2018
  22. Elliot Levy 1st Overall Michigan GT 2018
  23. Iain Andrew 2nd Overall Overwatch Open V 2018
  24. Colin Sherman 3rd Overall Renegade Open GT 2018
  25. Malik Amin Rubio 1st Overall Alliance Open Grand Tournament 2018
  26. Mikey Herbert 2nd Overall Alliance Open Grand Tournament 2018
  27. Simon Miller 3rd Overall Imps Open 2018

Click the Icon Above

In case you missed it, don’t forget the ITC GT and Major Event Tracker

August 2017
July 2018
September 2018
  1. Alex Macdougall 1st Overall Attack-X 2018
  2. Zach Nelson 2nd Overall Harvester of Souls 2018
  3. Sean Morgan 1st Overall Harvester of Souls 2018
  4. Colin Sherman 2nd Overall Harvester of Souls 2018
  5. Allan Hernandez 2nd Overall Dicehammer GT 2018
  6. Andrew Ford 2nd Overall Warzone Come The Apocalypse GT 2018
  7. Andrew Lewis 1st Overall Seeds of Destruction 3 2018
  8. Carter Leach 1st Overall Warzone Come The Apocalypse GT 2018
  9. Christopher Cockburn 2nd Overall Crithit Grandslam 2018
  10. Courtney Thomson 2nd Overall Fields of Blood 2018
  11. Daniel Olivas 1st Overall Catachan Won’t Fall GT 2018
  12. Danny McDevitt 2nd Overall Battle Zone Ursa 2018
  13. Darren Jac 3rd Overall Attack-X 2018
  14. Devin Kruchio 2nd Overall Attack-X 2018
  15. Don Hooson 3rd Overall Catachan Won’t Fall GT 2018
  16. Elliott Levy 1st Overall The Chicago Open GT 2018
  17. Eric Dionne 1st Overall Warzone Montreal GT 2018
  18. Eric Hoerger 1st Overall Crithit Grandslam 2018
  19. George White 2nd Overall Seeds of Destruction 3 2018
  20. James Carmona 1st Overall Dicehammer GT 2018
  21. Jason Watts 3rd Overall Warzone Come The Apocalypse GT 2018
  22. Jimmy Pettersson 2nd Overall Westeros ITC VIII 2018
  23. Johan Nicolaisen 3rd Overall Westeros ITC VIII 2018
  24. John Lennon 1st Overall Dakka Kon 2018
  25. Jordann Lasnier 3rd Overall Warzone Montreal GT 2018
  26. Joshua Jenne 2nd Overall Catachan Won’t Fall GT 2018
  27. Kareem Abraham 3rd Overall The Chicago Open GT 2018
  28. Lance Naumann 2nd Overall Dakka Kon 2018
  29. Mael Belcourt 2nd Overall Warzone Montreal GT 2018
  30. Matthew Goodwin 1st Overall Battle Zone Ursa 2018
  31. Mike Porter 3rd Overall Crithit Grandslam 2018
  32. Oscar Lemming 1st Overall Westeros ITC VIII 2018
  33. Regino Sanchez 3rd Overall Dakka Kon 2018
  34. Richard Cozart 3rd Overall Dicehammer GT 2018
  35. Rob Porter 3rd Overall Battle Zone Ursa 2018
  36. Rory Andrew 3rd Overall Seeds of Destruction 3 2018
  37. Scott Paterson 1st Overall Fields of Blood 2018
  38. Sean Sullivan 3rd Overall Fields of Blood 2018
  39. Tyler Rowe 2nd Overall The Chicago Open GT 2018