8th Edition Top Army List Compendium

Here you will find a continually updated list of major Grand Tournament Winner Lists for 8th Edition Warhammer 40k. All lists will come from ITC events. To qualify, lists are taken from events with at least least 25 players and five games played. Lists may use older codexes versions and with certain restrictions specific to each Tournament format.

 Updated as of 10-15-2018

Below is the current breakdown of what primary factions are winning events. The list combines all the top lists for 8th edition 2017 ITC season events only, taking only the top three from each Major or GT.

  • 52 Astra Militarum
  • 42 Ynnari
  • 33 Chaos Space Marines
  • 28 Daemons
  • 27 Dark Eldar
  • 22 Ultramarines
  • 21 Tyranids
  • 17 Imperial Knights
  • 14 Eldar
  • 13 T’au Empire
  • 10 Death Guard
  • 9 Thousand Sons
  • 8 Orks
  • 7 Blood Angels
  • 7 Sisters of Battle
  • 6 Grey Knights
  • 6 Space Marines
  • 6 Adeptus Mechanicus
  • 5 Genestealer Cults
  • 5 Harlequins
  • 4 Necrons
  • 4 Adeptus Custodes
  • 3 Officio Assassinorum
  • 2 Renegade Knights
  • 2 Space Wolves
  • 2 Dark Angels
  • 1 Deathwatch

Click the Icon Above

In case you missed it, don’t forget the ITC GT and Major Event Tracker

Deathwatch

2017 Deathwatch Lists

2018 Deathwatch Lists

Space Wolves

2017 Space Wolves Lists

2018 Space Wolves Lists

  1. Mark Winter 2nd Overall WH 40K 3rd Annual AK State Championship
Astra Militarum

2017 Astra Militarum Lists

  1. Alex Harrison 2nd Overall Caledonian Revolution 2017
  2. Brandon Grant 1st Overall BAO 2017
  3. Brandon Grant 3rd Overall Hammer of Wrath 2017
  4. Mitch Pelham 2nd Overall BAO 2017
  5. Adam Camilleri 1st Overall EastCon 2017
  6. Aaron Aleong 1st Overall GenCon 2017
  7. Tony Grippando 1st Overall Rampager GT 2017
  8. Andrew Gonyo 1st Overall Nova Open 2017
  9. Tony Kopach 3rd Overall Nova Open 2017
  10. Colin Sherman 1st Overall Harvester of Souls 2017
  11. Emil Espegren 2nd Overall Invasion 2017
  12. Iain Andrew 2nd Overall Battle of the Bush 2017
  13. Matthew Towes 2nd Overall Attack-X 2017
  14. Tony Grippando 1st Overall Michigan GT 2017
  15. Brandon Grant 1st SoCal Open 2017
  16. Scott Knudsend 2nd Salt City Gladiator Games 2017
  17. Aaron Aleong 1st Overall Renegade Open 2017
  18. David Koszka 3rd Overall Goldensprue GT 2018
  19. Andreas Berglund 2nd Overall Dags för Westeros ITC VI 2017
  20. Johan Norrman 3rd Overall Dags för Westeros ITC VI 2017

2018

  1. Andreas Berglund 2nd Overall Dags för Westeros ITC VI 2017
  2. Kåre Schmidt Ettup 3rd Overall Warzone Slagelse GT 2018
  3. Mitchell Pelham 1st Overall Da Momma’s Boyz Spring Brawl 2018
  4. Brandon Grant 3rd Overall Broadside Bash 2018
  5. Michael Walsh 1st Overall Barnyard Brawl 1 2018
  6. Colin Mcdade 3rd Overall The Alamo GT 2018
  7. Mike Brandt 3rd Overall London GT 2018 Brenden
  8. Chrustie 1st Overall Plains of War GT 2018
  9. Cyle Thompson 2nd Overall Plains of War GT 2018
  10. Trent Northington 1st Overall Flying Monkey GT 2018
  11. Cyle Thompson 2nd Overall Flying Monkey GT 2018
  12. Brandon Grant 1st Overall Boise Cup 2018
  13. Cyle Thompson 1st Overall Slaughterhouse GT 2018
  14. Mani Cheema 1st Overall Caledonian Revolution 2018
  15. Mitch Pelham 1st Overall TSHFT 40K Championship 2018
  16. Michael Walsh 1st Overall Barnyard Brawl 2018
  17. Nick Antzoulatos 2nd Overall Barnyard Brawl 2018
  18. Mike Porter 1st Overall The North West Open 2018
  19. Jack Harpster 3rd Overall BAO 2018
  20. Aaron Aleong 1st Overall MAGS Championship 2018
  21. Gregory Wright 3rd Overall The Frontrange GT 2018
  22. Joshua Death 3rd Overall Capital City Bloodbath 2018
  23. Sam Henley 1st Overall Siegeworld 2018
  24. Andrew Gonyo 1st Overall Nova Open 2018
  25. Trent Northington 2nd Overall Nova Open 2018
  26. Oscar Lemming 1st Overall Westeros ITC VIII 2018
Sisters of Silence

2017 Sisters of Silence Lists

Inquisition

2017 Inquisition Lists

Genestealer Cults

2017 Genestealer Cults Lists

  1. Jonathan Camacho 2nd Overall WargamesCon 2017

2018 Genestealer Cults Lists

  1. Will Betts 1st Overall Last Chance Open 2018

Click the Icon Above

In case you missed it, don’t forget the ITC GT and Major Event Tracker

August 2017
July 2018
September 2018
  1. Alex Macdougall 1st Overall Attack-X 2018
  2. Allan Hernandez 2nd Overall Dicehammer GT 2018
  3. Andrew Ford 2nd Overall Warzone Come The Apocalypse GT 2018
  4. Andrew Lewis 1st Overall Seeds of Destruction 3 2018
  5. Carter Leach 1st Overall Warzone Come The Apocalypse GT 2018
  6. Christopher Cockburn 2nd Overall Crithit Grandslam 2018
  7. Courtney Thomson 2nd Overall Fields of Blood 2018
  8. Daniel Olivas 1st Overall Catachan Won’t Fall GT 2018
  9. Danny McDevitt 2nd Overall Battle Zone Ursa 2018
  10. Darren Jac 3rd Overall Attack-X 2018
  11. Devin Kruchio 2nd Overall Attack-X 2018
  12. Don Hooson 3rd Overall Catachan Won’t Fall GT 2018
  13. Elliott Levy 1st Overall The Chicago Open GT 2018
  14. Eric Dionne 1st Overall Warzone Montreal GT 2018
  15. Eric Hoerger 1st Overall Crithit Grandslam 2018
  16. George White 2nd Overall Seeds of Destruction 3 2018
  17. James Carmona 1st Overall Dicehammer GT 2018
  18. Jason Watts 3rd Overall Warzone Come The Apocalypse GT 2018
  19. Jimmy Pettersson 2nd Overall Westeros ITC VIII 2018
  20. Johan Nicolaisen 3rd Overall Westeros ITC VIII 2018
  21. John Lennon 1st Overall Dakka Kon 2018
  22. Jordann Lasnier 3rd Overall Warzone Montreal GT 2018
  23. Joshua Jenne 2nd Overall Catachan Won’t Fall GT 2018
  24. Kareem Abraham 3rd Overall The Chicago Open GT 2018
  25. Lance Naumann 2nd Overall Dakka Kon 2018
  26. Mael Belcourt 2nd Overall Warzone Montreal GT 2018
  27. Matthew Goodwin 1st Overall Battle Zone Ursa 2018
  28. Mike Porter 3rd Overall Crithit Grandslam 2018
  29. Oscar Lemming 1st Overall Westeros ITC VIII 2018
  30. Regino Sanchez 3rd Overall Dakka Kon 2018
  31. Richard Cozart 3rd Overall Dicehammer GT 2018
  32. Rob Porter 3rd Overall Battle Zone Ursa 2018
  33. Rory Andrew 3rd Overall Seeds of Destruction 3 2018
  34. Scott Paterson 1st Overall Fields of Blood 2018
  35. Sean Sullivan 3rd Overall Fields of Blood 2018
  36. Tyler Rowe 2nd Overall The Chicago Open GT 2018